Bill Sponsor
[…] [For text of introduced bill, see copy of bill as introduced on March 28, 2022]


A BILL

To require the President to develop and maintain products that show the risk of natural hazards across the United States, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Community Disaster Resilience Zones Act of 2022”.

SEC. 2. Findings.

Section 101(b) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (5), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in paragraph (6), by adding “; and” at the end; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(7) identifying and improving the climate and natural hazard resilience of vulnerable communities.”.

SEC. 3. Natural hazard risk assessment.

(a) In general.—Title II of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5131 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“SEC. 206. Natural hazard risk assessment.

“(a) Definitions.—In this section: