117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] Garcia of California, and Mrs. Luria) introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Energy and Commerce
To amend title XIX of the Public Health Service Act to reauthorize the community mental health services block grant program, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as “Community Mental Health Services Block Grant Reauthorization Act”.
SEC. 2. Set-aside for evidence-based crisis care services.
Section 1920 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300x–9) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking “$532,571,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2022” and inserting “$857,571,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (3), a State shall expend at least 5 percent of the amount the State receives pursuant to section 1911 for each fiscal year to support evidenced-based programs that address the crisis care needs of individuals with serious mental disorders, and children with serious mental and emotional disturbances.