117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Reauthorizing Evidence-based And Crisis Help Initiatives Needed to Generate Improved Mental Health Outcomes for Patients Act of 2022” or the “REACHING Improved Mental Health Outcomes for Patients Act of 2022”.
SEC. 2. Innovation for mental health.
(a) National Mental Health and Substance Use Policy Laboratory.—Section 501A of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290aa–0) is amended—
(1) in subsection (e)(1), by striking “Indian tribes or tribal organizations” and inserting “Indian Tribes or Tribal organizations”;
(2) by striking subsection (e)(3); and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(f) Authorization of appropriations.—To carry out this section, there is authorized to be appropriated $10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027.”.
(b) Priority mental health needs of regional and national significance.—Section 520A of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb–32) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking “Indian tribes or tribal organizations” and inserting “Indian Tribes or Tribal organizations”; and