116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(4) COMMUNICATION WITH SERVICERS.—Any communication between a borrower and a servicer described in this section may be made in writing or orally, at the election of the borrower.
“(5) COMMUNICATION WITH BORROWERS WITH A DISABILITY.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Upon request from a borrower, servicers shall communicate with borrowers who have a disability in the preferred method of communication of the borrower.
“(B) DEFINITION.—In this paragraph, the term ‘disability’ has the meaning given the term—
“(i) ‘handicap’ in section 802 of the Fair Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 3602);
“(ii) in section 3 of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12102); or
“(iii) section 7 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 705.”; and
(B) in subsection (c), by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows: