116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (iii) RENT PAYMENTS.—A small property owner that receives a grant with respect to a property under this paragraph may not require tenants of the property to make rental payments for the duration of the grant.
(E) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary $1,000,000,000 for fiscal year 2020, to remain available until September 30, 2021, to carry out this paragraph.
SEC. 3. Expanded eviction relief for renters under the CARES Act.
Section 4024 of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9058) is amended—
(A) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
“(1) COVERED DWELLING.—The term ‘covered dwelling’ means a dwelling that is occupied by a tenant—
“(A) pursuant to a residential lease; or
“(B) without a lease or with a lease terminable under State law.”;
(B) by striking paragraphs (2), (4), and (5);
(C) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2); and
(D) in paragraph (2)(B), as so redesignated—
(i) by striking “includes houses” and inserting the following: “includes—
“(i) houses”;