116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] SEC. 502. Center for Medicare and Medicaid Innovation (CMMI) model to incentivize the adoption of telehealth in order to increase access to care in rural areas.
Section 1115A(b)(2)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395a(b)(2)(B)) is amended by adding at the end the following new clause:
“(xxviii) Providing incentives under title XVIII to encourage the adoption of telehealth in order to increase access to care in rural areas.”.
SEC. 601. Telehealth enhancements for emergency response.
Subsection (e) of section 319D of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–4) is amended to read as follows:
“(e) Telehealth enhancements for emergency response.—
“(1) EVALUATION.—The Secretary, in consultation with the Federal Communications Commission and other relevant Federal agencies, shall, every 5 years—
“(A) conduct an inventory of telehealth initiatives in existence on the date of enactment of the Enhancing Preparedness through Telehealth Act, including the—
“(i) specific location of networks and health information technology infrastructure that support such initiatives;