Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) Expansion of definition of veteran for purposes of home loans.—Section 3701(b) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(7) The term ‘veteran’ also includes, for purposes of home loans, an individual who performed active service (as that term is defined in section 101 of title 10) for a period—

“(A) of not less than 90 cumulative days; and

“(B) that includes 30 consecutive days.”.

(b) Expansion of eligibility.—Section 3702(a)(2) of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(G) Each individual described in section 3701(b)(7) of this title.”.

SEC. 402. Extension of certain housing loan fees.

Section 3729(b)(2) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by striking “October 1, 2029” each place it appears and inserting “October 1, 2030”.