Bill Sponsor
[…] “(II) such loan is only for repairs or construction of the dwelling, as determined by the Secretary.”; and

(2) in subparagraph (E), by striking “if the veteran has previously obtained a loan guaranteed under section 3710 or made under section 3711 of this title” and inserting “that is not an initial loan”.

SEC. 403. Extension of certain housing loan fees.

Section 3729(b)(2) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by striking “October 1, 2029” each place it appears and inserting “October 1, 2030”.

SEC. 404. Collection of overpayments of specially adapted housing assistance.

Section 2102 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(g) (1) Whenever the Secretary finds that an overpayment has been made to, or on behalf of, a person described in paragraph (2), the Secretary shall determine—

“(A) the amounts to recover, if any; and

“(B) who is liable to the United States for such overpayment.

“(2) A person described in this paragraph is any of the following:

“(A) An individual who applied for assistance—

“(i) under this chapter; or