Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Application.—Subsection (j) of section 2306 of title 38, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to an individual who dies on or after October 1, 2019.

SEC. 205. Aid to counties for establishment, expansion, and improvement of veterans' cemeteries.

(a) In general.—Section 2408 of title 38, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting “or county” after “State” each place it appears; and

(2) in subsection (a), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) (A) The Secretary may make a grant to a county under this section only if—

“(i) (I) the State in which the county is located does not have a veterans’ cemetery owned by the State; or

“(II) the State in which the county is located did not apply for a grant under this section during the previous year; and