Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Applicability date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect immediately after the amendments made by section 105 of the Harry W. Colmery Veterans Educational Assistance Act of 2017 (Public Law 115–48) take effect and shall apply with respect to a quarter, semester, or term, as applicable, commencing on or after August 1, 2020.

SEC. 102. Period for election to receive benefits under All-Volunteer Educational Assistance Program of Department of Veterans Affairs.

(a) In general.—Section 3011 of title 38, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (c)(1), by striking “Any such election shall be made at the time the individual initially enters on active duty as a member of the Armed Forces” and inserting “Any such election shall be made during the 90-day period beginning on the day that is 180 days after the date on which the individual initially enters initial training”; and

(2) in subsection (b)(1), by striking “that such individual is entitled to such pay” and inserting “that begin after the date that is 270 days after the date on which the individual initially enters initial training”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act.

SEC. 103. Phase out of All-Volunteer Educational Assistance Program.

Subsection (a)(1)(A) of section 3011 of title 38, United States Code, as amended by section 102, is further amended by striking “after June 30, 1985” and inserting “during the period beginning July 1, 1985, and ending September 30, 2030”.

SEC. 104. Requirements for in-State tuition.

(a) In general.—Section 3679(c) of title 38, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)(A), by striking “less than three years before the date of enrollment in the course concerned”; and

(2) in paragraph (4)—