Bill Sponsor
[…] (e) Rule of construction.—Nothing in this section or section 5101(d) of such title, as added by subsection (a), may be construed to require the Secretary to develop any new information technology system or otherwise require the Secretary to make any significant changes to the internet website of the Department.

SEC. 410. Preference for offerors employing veterans.

(a) In general.—Subchapter II of chapter 81 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding after section 8128 the following new section:

§ 8129. Preference for offerors employing veterans

“(a) Preference.— (1) In awarding a contract for the procurement of goods or services, the Secretary may give a preference to offerors that employ veterans on a full-time basis.

“(2) The Secretary shall determine such preference based on the percentage of the full-time employees of the offeror who are veterans.