Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) by striking “the full cost of established charges (as specified in section 3313)” and inserting “the full cost of tuition and fees for a program of education”; and

(2) by striking “those established charges” and inserting “such tuition and fees”.

SEC. 201. Transportation of deceased veterans to veterans’ cemeteries.

(a) In general.—Subsection (a) of section 2308 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by striking “in a national cemetery” and inserting “in a national cemetery or a covered veterans’ cemetery”.

(b) Covered Veterans’ Cemetery Defined.—Section 2308 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(c) Covered Veterans’ Cemetery Defined.—In this section, the term ‘covered veterans’ cemetery’ means a veterans’ cemetery—

“(1) in which a deceased veteran described in subsection (b) is eligible to be buried;

“(2) that—

“(A) is owned by a State; or

“(B) is on trust land owned by, or held in trust for, a tribal organization; and

“(3) for which the Secretary has made a grant under section 2408 of this title.”.