Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Expansion of eligibility.—Section 3702(a)(2) of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(G) Each individual described in section 3701(b)(7) of this title.”.

SEC. 402. Extension of certain housing loan fees.

Section 3729(b)(2) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by striking “October 1, 2029” each place it appears and inserting “October 1, 2030”.

SEC. 403. Clarification of licensure requirements for contractor medical professionals to perform medical disability examinations for the Department of Veterans Affairs.

Subsection (c) of section 504 of the Veterans’ Benefits Improvements Act of 1996 (Public Law 104–275; 38 U.S.C. 5101 note) is amended to read as follows:

“(c) Licensure of contract health care professionals.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding any law regarding the licensure of health care professionals, a health care professional described in paragraph (2) may conduct an examination pursuant to a contract entered into under subsection (a) at any location in any State, the District of Columbia, or a Commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States, so long as the examination is within the scope of the authorized duties under such contract.

“(2) HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONAL DESCRIBED.—A health care professional described in this paragraph is a physician, physician assistant, nurse practitioner, audiologist, or psychologist, who—