Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) A member of a reserve component of the Armed Forces performing military service or performing full-time National Guard duty, active Guard and Reserve duty, or inactive-duty training (as such terms are defined in section 101(d) of title 10, United States Code).”.

SEC. 416. Extension of certain employment and reemployment rights to members of the National Guard who perform State active duty.

Section 4303 of title 38, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (13), by inserting “State active duty for a period of 14 days or more, State active duty in response to a national emergency declared by the President under the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.), State active duty in response to a major disaster declared by the President under section 401 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5170),” after “full-time National Guard duty,”;

(2) by redesignating paragraph (15) as paragraph (16); and

(3) by inserting after paragraph (14) the following new paragraph (15):