Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in paragraph (1)(C)(ii), by striking “Secretary of Defense” and inserting “Secretary concerned”; and

(2) in paragraph (2)(C)(ii), by striking “Secretary of Defense” and inserting “Secretary concerned”.

(b) Retroactive application.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to stop movement orders issued on or after March 1, 2020.

SEC. 415. Termination of contracts for telephone, multichannel video programming, or internet access service by certain individuals under Servicemembers Civil Relief Act.

Section 305A(a) of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C. 3956(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) ADDITIONAL INDIVIDUALS COVERED.—For purposes of this section, the following individuals shall be treated as a servicemember covered by paragraph (1):

“(A) A spouse or dependent of a servicemember who dies while in military service or a spouse or dependent of a member of a reserve component of the Armed Forces who dies while performing duty described in subparagraph (C).