Bill Sponsor
[…] “2303. Death from non-service-connected disability; plot allowance.”.

(d) Effective date.—The amendments made by this Act shall apply to deaths that occur on or after the date that is two years after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 203. Outer burial receptacles for each new grave in cemeteries that are the subjects of certain grants made by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.

(a) In general.—Section 2306(e) of title 38, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)(A), by inserting “, or in a cemetery that is the subject of a grant to a State or a tribal organization under section 2408 of this title,” after “National Cemetery Administration”; and

(2) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following new paragraph (2):