Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) Expansion of definition of veteran for purposes of home loans.—Section 3701(b) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(7) The term ‘veteran’ also includes, for purposes of home loans, an individual who performed full-time National Guard duty (as that term is defined in section 101 of title 10) for a period—

“(A) of not less than 90 cumulative days; and

“(B) that includes 30 consecutive days.”.

(b) Expansion of eligibility.—Section 3702(a)(2) of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(G) Each individual described in section 3701(b)(7) of this title.”.

(c) Retroactive applicability.—The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to full-time National Guard duty (as defined in section 101 of title 10, United States Code) performed before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this Act.