Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—

(A) IN GENERAL.—Such section is amended—

(i) in subsection (d), by inserting “or married to more than one person who has been awarded a medal of honor,” after “honor,”; and

(ii) in subsection (f)(1), by striking “this section” and inserting “paragraph (1) of subsection (a), or under paragraph (2) of such subsection in the case of a posthumous entry on the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Coast Guard Medal of Honor Roll,”.

(B) SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO MARRIAGES.—Section 103(d)(5) of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(E) Section 1562(a)(2), relating to Medal of Honor special pension.”.

(3) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this subsection shall apply with respect to payment of pension under section 1562 of title 38, United States Code, for months beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 408. Modernization of service-disabled veterans insurance.