Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) by redesignating paragraph (15) as paragraph (16); and

(3) by inserting after paragraph (14) the following new paragraph (15):

“(15) The term ‘State active duty’ means training or other duty, other than inactive duty, performed by a member of the National Guard of a State—

“(A) not under section 502 of title 32 or under title 10;

“(B) in service to the Governor of a State; and

“(C) for which the member is not entitled to pay from the Federal Government.”.

SEC. 417. Repayment of misused benefits.

(a) In general.—Section 6107(b) of title 38, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “In any case in which a fiduciary described in paragraph (2)” and inserting “In any case not covered by subsection (a) in which a fiduciary”;

(2) by striking paragraph (2); and

(3) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2).