Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) The preparation and processing of papers and other documents, including documents to assist in the preparation and presentation of claims for benefits under laws administered by the Secretary.”.

SEC. 201. Transportation of deceased veterans to veterans’ cemeteries.

(a) In general.—Subsection (a) of section 2308 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by striking “in a national cemetery” and inserting “in a national cemetery or a covered veterans’ cemetery”.

(b) Covered Veterans’ Cemetery Defined.—Section 2308 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(c) Covered Veterans’ Cemetery Defined.—In this section, the term ‘covered veterans’ cemetery’ means a veterans’ cemetery—

“(1) in which a deceased veteran described in subsection (b) is eligible to be buried; and

“(2) for which the Secretary has made a grant under section 2408 of this title.”.

(c) Conforming Amendment.—Section 2308 of such title is amended in the section heading by adding at the end the following: “or a veterans’ cemetery”.