Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act.

SEC. 103. Phase out of All-Volunteer Educational Assistance Program.

Subsection (a)(1)(A) of section 3011 of title 38, United States Code, as amended by section 102, is further amended by striking “after June 30, 1985” and inserting “during the period beginning July 1, 1985, and ending September 30, 2030”.

SEC. 104. Requirements for in-State tuition.

(a) In general.—Section 3679(c) of title 38, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)(A), by striking “less than three years before the date of enrollment in the course concerned”; and

(2) in paragraph (4)—

(A) by striking “It shall” and inserting “(A) It shall”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: