Bill Sponsor
[…] “(E) Section 1562(a)(2), relating to Medal of Honor special pension.”.

(3) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this subsection shall apply with respect to payment of pension under section 1562 of title 38, United States Code, for months beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 405. Modernization of service-disabled veterans insurance.

(a) Establishment of modernized program.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 19 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1922A the following new section:

§ 1922B. Service-disabled veterans insurance

“(a) Insurance.— (1) Beginning January 1, 2023, the Secretary shall carry out a service-disabled veterans insurance program under which a veteran is granted insurance by the United States against the death of such individual occurring while such insurance is in force.

“(2) The Secretary may only issue whole-life policies under the insurance program under paragraph (1).

“(3) The Secretary may not grant insurance to a veteran under paragraph (1) unless—

“(A) the veteran submits the application for such insurance before the veteran attains 81 years of age; or