Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Veterans service organization defined.—In this section, the term “veterans service organization” means an organization recognized by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs for the representation of veterans under section 5902 of title 38, United States Code.

SEC. 401. Eligibility of certain members of the reserve components of the Armed Forces for home loans from the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.

(a) Expansion of definition of veteran for purposes of home loans.—Section 3701(b) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(7) The term ‘veteran’ also includes, for purposes of home loans, an individual who performed active service (as that term is defined in section 101 of title 10) for a period—

“(A) of not less than 90 cumulative days; and

“(B) that includes 30 consecutive days.”.

(b) Expansion of eligibility.—Section 3702(a)(2) of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(G) Each individual described in section 3701(b)(7) of this title.”.