Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Conforming amendments.—

(1) TITLE 38.—Such title is amended as follows:

(A) In section 2304, by striking “Applications for payments under section 2302 of this title” and inserting “Applications for payments under section 2303 of this title regarding veterans described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of subsection (a)(2) of such section”.

(B) In section 2307, by striking “sections 2302 and 2303(a)(1) and (b)(2) of this title” and inserting “subsections (a)(1) and (b)(2) of section 2303 of this title”.

(C) In section 2308—

(i) in subsection (a), by striking “pursuant to section 2302 or 2307 of this title,” and inserting “pursuant to section 2303 of this title regarding veterans described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of subsection (a)(2) of such section, or pursuant to section 2307 of this title,”; and

(ii) in subsection (b)(3)—

(I) by striking “section 2302” and inserting “section 2303”; and

(II) by striking “subsection (a)(2)(A)” and inserting “subsection (a)(2)(C)”.

(D) In section 113(c)(1), by striking “2302,”.