Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in the section heading of section 1922A, by striking “Supplemental” and inserting “Legacy supplemental”; and

(3) in the table of sections at the beginning of such chapter by striking the items relating to sections 1922 and 1922A and inserting the following new items:


“1922. Legacy service disabled veterans' insurance.

“1922A. Legacy supplemental service disabled veterans' insurance for totally disabled veterans.”.

SEC. 406. Publication and acceptance of disability benefit questionnaire forms of Department of Veterans Affairs.

(a) In general.—Section 5101 of title 38, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsection (d):

“(d) (1) The Secretary shall publish in a central location on the internet website of the Department disability benefit questionnaire forms of the Department for the submittal of evidence from non-Department medical providers regarding a disability of a claimant.

“(2) Subject to section 6103 of this title, if the Secretary updates a form described in paragraph (1), the Secretary shall—

“(A) accept the previous version of the form filed by a claimant if—