Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 23 of such title is amended by striking the items relating to sections 2302 and 2303 and inserting the following new item:


“2303. Death from non-service-connected disability; plot allowance.”.

(d) Effective date.—The amendments made by this Act shall apply to deaths that occur on or after the date that is 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 203. Outer burial receptacles for each new grave in cemeteries that are the subjects of certain grants made by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.

Section 2306(e) of title 38, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)(A), by inserting “, or in a cemetery that is the subject of a grant to a State or a tribal organization under section 2408 of this title,” after “National Cemetery Administration”; and

(2) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following new paragraph (2):