116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (i) in clause (xi), by striking “any visit” and inserting “any service”; and
(ii) by adding at the end the following clause:
“(xii) A COVID–19 vaccine licensed under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act, or approved or authorized under sections 505 or 564 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, and the administration of such vaccine.”.
(C) CLARIFICATION.—The amendments made by this subsection shall apply with respect to a State plan of a territory in the same manner as the amendments apply to a State plan of 1 of the 50 States or the District of Columbia.
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 2103(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397cc(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following paragraph:
“(11) COVERAGE OF COVID–19 VACCINES.—Regardless of the type of coverage elected by a State under subsection (a), child health assistance provided under such coverage for targeted low-income children and, in the case of a State that State elects to provide pregnancy-related assistance under such coverage pursuant to section 2112, such pregnancy-related assistance for targeted low-income pregnant women (as defined in section 2112(d)) shall include coverage of a COVID–19 vaccine licensed under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act, or approved or authorized under sections 505 or 564 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, and the administration of such vaccine.”.