116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (b) Retroactive application.—The amendments made by subsection (a)(1) shall take effect as if included in the enactment of Public Law 111–148 and shall apply to amounts expended by any State for medical assistance for newly eligible individuals described in subclause (VIII) of section 1902(a)(10)(A)(i) of the Social Security Act under a State Medicaid plan (or a waiver of such plan) during the period before the date of enactment of this Act.
(a) In general.—Section 402(b)(2) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1612(b)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(G) MEDICAID EXCEPTION FOR CITIZENS OF FREELY ASSOCIATED STATES.—With respect to eligibility for benefits for the designated Federal program defined in paragraph (3)(C) (relating to the Medicaid program), section 401(a) and paragraph (1) shall not apply to any individual who lawfully resides in 1 of the 50 States or the District of Columbia in accordance with the Compacts of Free Association between the Government of the United States and the Governments of the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, and the Republic of Palau and shall not apply, at the option of the Governor of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, or American Samoa as communicated to the Secretary of Health and Human Services in writing, to any individual who lawfully resides in the respective territory in accordance with such Compacts.”.
(b) Exception to 5-Year limited eligibility.—Section 403(d) of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1613(d)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “or” at the end;
(2) in paragraph (2), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: