116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (d) Application to State plans.—Section 1902(a)(10)(A)(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(10)(A)(i)) is amended by inserting after subclause (IX) the following:
“(X) who are described in section 402(b)(2)(G) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 and eligible for benefits under this title by reason of application of such section;”.
(e) Conforming amendments.—Section 1108 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1308), as amended by section 104, is amended—
(1) in subsection (f), in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “subsections (g) and (h)” and inserting “subsections (g), (h), and (i)”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(i) Exclusion of medical assistance expenditures for citizens of Freely Associated States.—Expenditures for medical assistance provided to an individual described in section 431(b)(8) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1641(b)(8)) shall not be taken into account for purposes of applying payment limits under subsections (f) and (g).”.
(f) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to benefits for items and services furnished on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.
(a) In general.—Section 36B(d)(2)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended—