Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) in subsection (d)(1), in the first sentence, by inserting “, including, during the portion of the emergency period described in paragraph (1)(B) of section 1135(g) beginning on the date of the enactment of the COVID–19 Treatment Coverage Act, with respect to a COVID–19 vaccine licensed under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act, or approved or authorized under section 505 or 564 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act” before the period.

(c) CHIP.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 2103(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397cc(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following paragraph:

“(11) COVERAGE OF COVID–19 VACCINES AND TREATMENT.—Regardless of the type of coverage elected by a State under subsection (a), child health assistance provided under such coverage for targeted low-income children and, in the case that the State elects to provide pregnancy-related assistance under such coverage pursuant to section 2112, such pregnancy-related assistance for targeted low-income pregnant women (as defined in section 2112(d)) shall include coverage, during the portion of the emergency period described in paragraph (1)(B) of section 1135(g) beginning on the date of the enactment of this paragraph, of—