115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (2) in subsection (e)(1), by striking “academic year” and inserting “award year”.
Section 479 (20 U.S.C. 1087ss) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 479. Zero expected family contribution.
“(a) In general.—The Secretary shall consider an applicant to have an expected family contribution equal to zero if—
“(1) in the case of a dependent student—
“(A) (i) the student’s parents file, or are eligible to file, a qualifying form or certify that the parents are not required to file a Federal income tax return; and