Bill Sponsor
[…] To modernize the sugar program under the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996, to provide for the repeal of the feedstock flexibility program for bioenergy producers under the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 and marketing allotments for sugar under the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Sugar Policy Modernization Act of 2017”.

SEC. 2. Sugar program.

(a) Loan rates.—Section 156 of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7272) is amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting the following new subsections:

“(a) Sugarcane.—The Secretary shall make loans available to processors of domestically grown sugarcane at a rate equal to—

“(1) 18.75 cents per pound for raw cane sugar for the 2018 crop year;

“(2) 18.50 cents per pound for raw cane sugar for the 2019 crop year;

“(3) 18.25 cents per pound for raw cane sugar for the 2020 crop year; and

“(4) 18.00 cents per pound for raw cane sugar for the 2021 through 2023 crop years.