Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) workforce training for exploration and development of critical minerals and critical mineral manufacturing;

“(10) bolster international cooperation through technology transfer, information sharing, and other means;

“(11) promote the efficient production, use, and recycling of critical minerals;

“(12) develop alternatives to critical minerals; and

“(13) establish contingencies for the production of, or access to, critical minerals for which viable sources do not exist within the United States.”.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 2(b) of the National Materials and Minerals Policy, Research and Development Act of 1980 (30 U.S.C. 1601(b)) is amended by striking “(b) As used in this Act, the term” and inserting the following:

“(b) Definitions.—In this Act:

“(1) CRITICAL MINERAL.—The term ‘critical mineral’ means any mineral, element, substance, or material designated as critical by the Secretary under section 401(c) of the Restoring Critical Supply Chains and Intellectual Property Act.

“(2) MATERIALS.—The term”.

(c) Critical mineral designations.—