Bill Sponsor
[…] (g) Professional judgment for Federal Student Aid during the 2020–2021 and 2021–2022 award years.—Subtitle B of title III of the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“SEC. 3521. Professional judgment for Federal Student Aid during the 2020–2021 and 2021–2022 award years.

“(a) In General.—For the purposes of making a professional judgment under section 479A of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087tt), financial aid administrators may—

“(1) determine that the income earned from work for an independent student is zero, if the student can provide paper or electronic documentation of receipt of unemployment benefits or confirmation that an application for unemployment benefits was submitted; and

“(2) make appropriate adjustments to the income earned from work for a student, parent, or spouse, as applicable, based on the totality of the family’s situation, including consideration of unemployment benefits.