Bill Sponsor
[…] Horsford) introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Ways and Means


A BILL

To provide continued support for workers during the COVID-19 pandemic, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Back on Your Feet Act of 2020”.

SEC. 2. Continued assistance to unemployed workers unable to safely return to work.

(a) Extension of Federal Pandemic Unemployment Compensation.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 2104(e) of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9023(e)) is amended to read as follows:

“(e) Applicability.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—An agreement entered into under this section shall apply to weeks of unemployment—

“(A) beginning after the date on which such agreement is entered into; and

“(B) ending on or before January 31, 2021.