Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) FUNDING.—There are appropriated from the general fund of the Treasury, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $3,000,000 for grants under this subsection, to remain available until expended.

SEC. 5. Waiver authority for certain overpayments of Pandemic Unemployment Assistance.

Section 2102(d) of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9021(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(4) WAIVER AUTHORITY.—In the case of individuals who have received amounts of Pandemic Unemployment Assistance to which they were not entitled, the State shall require such individuals to repay the amounts of such Pandemic Unemployment Assistance to the State agency, except that the State agency shall waive such repayment if it determines that—

“(A) the payment of such Pandemic Unemployment Assistance was without fault on the part of any such individual; and

“(B) such repayment would be contrary to equity and good conscience.”.

SEC. 6. State reporting on claims backlogs.