Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in subsection (g), by inserting “, as such provisions apply with respect to Federal Pandemic Unemployment Compensation,” after “the preceding provisions of this section”.

(c) Applicability of amendments.—The amendments made by this section shall apply only in the case of States that receive an emergency administration grant under section 903(j) of the Social Security Act.

SEC. 4. State policies ensuring safe return to work and emergency transfers for unemployment claims processing and benefit administration.

(a) In general.—Section 903 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1103) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“State Policies To Ensure Safe Return To Work And Emergency Transfers For Administration

“(j) (1) (A) In addition to any other amounts, the Secretary of Labor shall provide for the making of emergency administration grants to the accounts of the States in the Unemployment Trust Fund, by transfer from amounts reserved for that purpose in the Federal unemployment account, in accordance with succeeding provisions of this subsection.