Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) TERMINATION.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, no Pandemic Unemployment Assistance shall be payable for any week beginning after October 31, 2021.”.

(c) Extension and benefit phaseout rule for Pandemic Emergency Unemployment Compensation.—Section 2107(g) of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9025(g)) is amended to read as follows:

“(g) Applicability.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—An agreement entered into under this section shall apply to weeks of unemployment—

“(A) beginning after the date on which such agreement is entered into; and

“(B) ending on or before January 31, 2021.