Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) are held by the airport to prevent encroachment of uses that are incompatible with airport operations.

(b) State requirements.—In a State where a State agency is authorized to designate land on or near airport property for the conservation of a threatened or endangered species in the State, the Secretary, to the maximum extent practicable, shall work with the State in the same manner as the Secretary works with the heads of Federal agencies under subsection (a).

SEC. 162. Clarification of reimbursable allowed costs of FAA memoranda of agreement.

Section 47504(c)(2) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (D) by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in subparagraph (E) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(F) to an airport operator of a congested airport (as defined in section 47175) and a unit of local government referred to in paragraph (1)(B) to carry out a project to mitigate noise, if the project—

“(i) consists of—

“(I) replacement windows, doors, and the installation of through-the-wall air-conditioning units; or

“(II) a contribution of the equivalent costs to be used for reconstruction, if reconstruction is the preferred local solution;