Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) In general.—Chapter 423 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following:

§ 42305. Airline Passengers With Disabilities Bill of Rights

“(a) In general.—The Secretary of Transportation shall develop a document, to be known as the ‘Airline Passengers With Disabilities Bill of Rights’, that describes in plain language—

“(1) the basic responsibilities of covered carriers, including their employees and contractors, under section 41705; and

“(2) the protections of air passengers with disabilities under section 41705.

“(b) Content.—In developing the Bill of Rights, the Secretary shall include, at a minimum, plain language descriptions of responsibilities and protections provided in law related to—

“(1) the right of passengers with disabilities to be treated with dignity and respect;

“(2) the right of passengers with disabilities to receive timely assistance, if requested, from properly trained personnel of covered carriers and their contractors;