Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) any coordination with Federal agencies and States, subdivisions and States, political authorities of at least 2 States that operate C-UAS systems; and

(2) an assessment of the standards being utilized for the operation of a counter-UAS systems within the United States (including the territories and possessions of the United States).

SEC. 401. Reliable air service in American Samoa.

Section 40109(g) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2) by striking subparagraph (C) and inserting the following:

“(C) review the exemption at least every 30 days (or, in the case of an exemption that is necessary to provide and sustain air transportation in American Samoa between the islands of Tutuila and Manu’a, at least every 180 days) to ensure that the unusual circumstances that established the need for the exemption still exist.”; and

(2) by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following:

“(3) RENEWAL OF EXEMPTIONS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the Secretary may renew an exemption (including renewals) under this subsection for not more than 30 days.