Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 640. Reimbursement.

The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) shall retroactively reimburse State and local units of government (for a period of 3 years after the declaration of a major disaster under section 401 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5170)) upon determination that a locally-implemented housing solution, implemented by State or local units of government, costs 50 percent of comparable FEMA solution or whatever the locally-implemented solution costs, whichever is lower.

SEC. 641. Flood insurance.

Section 406(d)(1) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5172(d)(1)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “This section shall not apply to more than one building of a multi-structure educational, law enforcement, correctional, fire, or medical campus, effective January 1, 2016.”.

SEC. 642. Certain recoupment prohibited.