Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 139. Use of airport improvement funds to prevent power outages.

Section 47102(3) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(P) an on-airport project to purchase and install generators to prevent power outages in the passenger areas of the airport, separate an airport’s redundant power supply and its main power supply, or prevent power outages in the airport or damage to the airport’s power supply.”.

SEC. 140. General written assurances.

Section 47107(a)(17) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “each contract” and inserting “if any phase of such project has received funds under this subchapter, each contract”.

SEC. 141. Construction of certain control towers.

Section 47116(d) of title 49, United States Code, is amended adding at the end the following: