Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Report.—Not later than 270 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate a report on the results of the review.

SEC. 525. State taxation.

Section 40116(d)(2)(A) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(v) except as otherwise provided under section 47133, levy or collect a tax, fee, or charge, first taking effect after the date of enactment of this clause, upon any business located at a commercial service airport or operating as a permittee of such an airport that is not generally imposed on sales or services by that State, political subdivision, or authority unless wholly utilized for airport or aeronautical purposes.”.

SEC. 526. Aviation and aerospace workforce of the future.

(a) Findings.—Congress finds that—

(1) in 2016, United States air carriers carried a record high number of passengers on domestic flights, 719 million passengers;