Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) the implementation of systems allowing a member of the public to submit any information or form to the Registry and conduct any transaction with the Registry by electronic or other remote means; and

(4) allowing more efficient, broader, and remote access to the Registry.

(c) Applicability.—The requirements of subsection (a) shall apply to the entire Civil Aviation Registry, including the Aircraft Registration Branch and the Airmen Certification Branch.

(d) Manual surcharge.—Chapter 453 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

§ 45306. Manual surcharge

“(a) In general.—Not later 6 months after the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018, the Administrator shall impose and collect a surcharge on a Civil Aviation Registry transaction that—

“(1) is conducted in person at the Civil Aviation Registry;

“(2) could be conducted, as determined by the Administrator, with the same or greater level of efficiency by electronic or other remote means; and

“(3) is not related to research or other non-commercial activities.