Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) assist State, Tribal, and local governments and nonprofit organizations in developing emergency management and evacuation plans that account for the care and rescue of animals and in improving local readiness for providing veterinary medical response during a disaster; and

(4) coordinate with the Department of Homeland Security, the Department of Health and Human Services, the Department of Agriculture, State, Tribal, and local governments (including departments of animal and human health), veterinary and health care professionals, and volunteers.

SEC. 618. Right of arbitration.

Section 423 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5189a) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(d) Right of arbitration.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding this section, an applicant for assistance under this title may request arbitration to dispute the eligibility for assistance or repayment of assistance provided for a project of more than $100,000 for any disaster that occurred after January 1, 2016. Such arbitration shall be conducted de novo by the Civilian Board of Contract Appeals and the decision of such Board shall be binding.

“(2) ELIGIBILITY.—To participate in arbitration under this subsection, an applicant—

“(A) shall submit the dispute to the arbitration process established under the authority granted under section 601 of Public Law 111–5; and