Bill Sponsor
[…] (i) holds the person out as a source of information about, or reservations for, the air transportation industry; and

(ii) receives compensation in any way related to the sale of air transportation.

(2) LARGE TICKET AGENT.—The term “large ticket agent” means a ticket agent with annual revenues of $100,000,000 or more.

SEC. 536. FAA data transparency.

Section 45303 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(g) Data transparency.—

“(1) AIR TRAFFIC SERVICES INITIAL DATA REPORT.—

“(A) INITIAL REPORT.—Not later than 6 months after the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018, the Administrator and the Chief Operating Officer of the Air Traffic Organization shall, based upon the most recently available full fiscal year data, complete the following calculations for each segment of air traffic services users:

“(i) The total costs allocable to the use of air traffic services for that segment during such fiscal year.

“(ii) The total revenues received from that segment during such fiscal year.

“(B) VALIDATION OF MODEL.—