Bill Sponsor
[…] “(G) if the airport sponsor provides a certification that the sponsor is not responsible for preparation, start-up, operations, maintenance, or any other costs associated with the recreational purpose; and

“(H) if the recreational purpose is consistent with Federal land use compatibility criteria under section 47502.

“(3) STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this subsection may be construed as permitting a diversion of airport revenue for the capital or operating costs associated with the community use of airport land.”.

SEC. 125. Government share of project costs.

Section 47109(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1) by striking “primary airport having at least .25 percent of the total number of passenger boardings each year at all commercial service airports;” and inserting “medium or large hub airport;”; and

(2) by striking paragraph (5) and inserting the following:

“(5) 95 percent for a project that—