Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 578. Former military airports.

Section 47118(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)(C) by striking “or” at the end;

(2) in paragraph (2) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(3) the airport is—

“(A) a former military installation; and

“(B) a primary airport.”.

SEC. 579. Use of State highway specifications.

Section 47114(d)(5) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(5) USE OF STATE HIGHWAY SPECIFICATIONS.—The Secretary shall use the highway specifications of a State for airfield pavement construction and improvement using funds made available under this subsection at nonprimary airports serving aircraft that do not exceed 60,000 pounds gross weight if—

“(A) such State requests the use of such specifications; and

“(B) the Secretary determines that—

“(i) safety will not be negatively affected; and