Bill Sponsor
[…] “(d) Use of new technologies.—The Secretary shall periodically evaluate the benefits of using mobile phone applications or other widely used technologies to provide new means for air passengers to communicate complaints in addition to the telephone number established under subsection (a) and shall provide such new means as the Secretary determines appropriate.”.

SEC. 409. Widespread disruptions.

(a) In general.—Chapter 423 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

§ 42304. Widespread disruptions

“(a) General requirements.—In the event of a widespread disruption, a covered air carrier shall immediately publish, via a prominent link on the air carrier’s public internet website, a clear statement indicating whether, with respect to a passenger of the air carrier whose travel is interrupted as a result of the widespread disruption, the air carrier will—

“(1) provide for hotel accommodations;

“(2) arrange for ground transportation;

“(3) provide meal vouchers;

“(4) arrange for air transportation on another air carrier or foreign air carrier to the passenger’s destination; and

“(5) provide for sleeping facilities inside the airport terminal.