Bill Sponsor
[…] “(P) an on-airport project to purchase and install generators to prevent power outages in the passenger areas of the airport, separate an airport’s redundant power supply and its main power supply, or prevent power outages in the airport or damage to the airport’s power supply.”.

SEC. 140. General written assurances.

Section 47107(a)(17) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “each contract” and inserting “if any phase of such project has received funds under this subchapter, each contract”.

SEC. 141. Construction of certain control towers.

Section 47116(d) of title 49, United States Code, is amended adding at the end the following:

“(3) CONTROL TOWER CONSTRUCTION.—Notwithstanding any provision of section 47124(b)(4)(A), the Secretary may provide grants under this section to an airport sponsor for the construction or improvement of a nonapproach control tower, as defined by the Secretary, and for the acquisition and installation of air traffic control, communications, and related equipment to be used in that tower. Such grants shall be subject to the distribution requirements of subsection (b) and the eligibility requirements of section 47124(b)(4)(B).”.

SEC. 142. Small airport regulation relief.

Section 47114(c)(1) is amended by striking subparagraph (F) and inserting the following: