Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) This testimony and documentation provides a strong basis that there is a compelling need for the continuation of the airport disadvantaged business enterprise program and the airport concessions disadvantaged business enterprise program to address race and gender discrimination in airport-related business.

SEC. 134. Contract tower program.

(a) Air traffic control contract program.—

(1) SPECIAL RULE.—Section 47124(b)(1)(B) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “exceeds the benefit for a period of 18 months after such determination is made” and inserting the following: “exceeds the benefit—

“(i) for the 1-year period after such determination is made; or

“(ii) if an appeal of such determination is requested, for the 1-year period described in subsection (d)(4)(D)”.

(2) EXEMPTION.—Section 47124(b)(3)(D) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “Airports with air service under part 121 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, and more than 25,000 passenger enplanements in calendar year 2014 shall be exempt from any cost-share requirement under this subparagraph.”.

(3) CONSTRUCTION OF AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWERS.—

(A) GRANTS.—Section 47124(b)(4)(A) of title 49, United States Code, is amended in each of clauses (i)(III) and (ii)(III) by inserting “, including remote air traffic control tower equipment certified by the Federal Aviation Administration” after “1996”.

(B) ELIGIBILITY.—Section 47124(b)(4)(B)(i)(I) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “pilot”.

(C) LIMITATION ON FEDERAL SHARE.—Section 47124(b)(4) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking subparagraph (C).

(4) BENEFIT-TO-COST CALCULATION FOR PROGRAM APPLICANTS.—Section 47124(b)(3) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(G) BENEFIT-TO-COST CALCULATION.—Not later than 90 days after receiving an application to the Contract Tower Program, the Secretary shall calculate a benefit-to-cost ratio (as described in subsection (d)) for the applicable air traffic control tower for purposes of selecting towers for participation in the Contract Tower Program.”.

(b) Criteria To evaluate participants.—Section 47124 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(d) Criteria To evaluate participants.—

“(1) TIMING OF EVALUATIONS.—

“(A) TOWERS PARTICIPATING IN COST-SHARE PROGRAM.—In the case of an air traffic control tower that is operated under the program established under subsection (b)(3), the Secretary shall annually calculate a benefit-to-cost ratio with respect to the tower.