Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) REGULATIONS.—Not later than 120 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Transportation shall issue final regulations to carry out the amendment made by paragraph (1).

(4) EFFECTIVE DATE.—This subsection, and the amendments made by this subsection, shall take effect on the earlier of—

(A) the effective date of regulations issued under paragraph (3); and

(B) the date that is 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act.

(b) Disclosure of fees.—Section 41712 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by this section, is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(e) Disclosure of fees.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—It shall be an unfair or deceptive practice under subsection (a) for any air carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent to fail to include, in an internet fare quotation for a specific itinerary in air transportation selected by a consumer—

“(A) a clear and prominent statement that additional fees for checked baggage and carry-on baggage may apply; and