Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Report.—At the end of the 2-year period under subsection (a), the Administrator shall submit the findings of such report to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate.

SEC. 568. Evaluation of airport master plans.

Section 47106 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(h) Evaluation of airport master plans.—When evaluating the master plan of an airport for purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary shall take into account—

“(1) the role the airport plays with respect to medical emergencies and evacuations; and

“(2) the role the airport plays in emergency or disaster preparedness in the community served by the airport.”.

SEC. 569. Study regarding day-night average sound levels.