Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) any other applicable Federal, State, or local law.”.

SEC. 407. Availability of consumer rights information.

Section 42302(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1) by striking “on the” and inserting “in a prominent place on the homepage of the primary”;

(2) in paragraph (2) by striking “and” at the end;

(3) in paragraph (3) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(4) by adding at the end the following:

“(4) the air carrier’s customer service plan.”.

SEC. 408. Consumer complaints hotline.

Section 42302 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(d) Use of new technologies.—The Secretary shall periodically evaluate the benefits of using mobile phone applications or other widely used technologies to provide new means for air passengers to communicate complaints in addition to the telephone number established under subsection (a) and shall provide such new means as the Secretary determines appropriate.”.

SEC. 409. Widespread disruptions.

(a) In general.—Chapter 423 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

§ 42304. Widespread disruptions