Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) PARTIAL PRIVATIZATION.—A purchaser or lessee may be an entity in which a sponsor has an interest.”; and

(6) by striking subsections (l) and (m) and inserting the following:

“(l) Predevelopment limitation.—A grant to an airport sponsor under this subchapter for predevelopment planning costs relating to the preparation of an application or proposed application under this section may not exceed $750,000 per application or proposed application.”.

(b) Airport development.—Section 47102(3) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(P) predevelopment planning, including financial, legal, or procurement consulting services, related to an application or proposed application for an exemption under section 47134.”.

(c) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 471 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 47134 and inserting the following:


“47134. Airport investment partnership program.”.

SEC. 554. Review and reform of FAA performance management system.