Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) does not provide identifying information regarding an individual or entity; and

(2) protects proprietary information.

SEC. 212. Organization designation authorizations.

(a) In general.—Chapter 447 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

§ 44736. Organization designation authorizations

“(a) Delegations of functions.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (3), when overseeing an ODA holder, the Administrator of the FAA shall—

“(A) require, based on an application submitted by the ODA holder and approved by the Administrator (or the Administrator’s designee), a procedures manual that addresses all procedures and limitations regarding the functions to be performed by the ODA holder;