Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) management and oversight of all the FAA’s research and development programs and activities; and

(2) production of all congressional reports from the FAA relevant to research and development, including the national aviation research plan required under section 44501(c) of title 49, United States Code.

(d) Dual appointment.—The Associate Administrator for Research and Development may be a dual-appointment, holding the responsibilities of another Associate Administrator.

SEC. 712. Research advisory committee.

(a) Advice and recommendations.—Section 44508(a)(1)(A) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(A) provide advice and recommendations to the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration and Congress about needs, objectives, plans, approaches, content, and accomplishments of all aviation research and development activities and programs carried out, including those under sections 40119, 44504, 44505, 44507, 44511–44513, and 44912 of this title;”.

(b) Written reply to research advisory committee.—Section 44508 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(f) Written reply.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 60 days after receiving any recommendation from the research advisory committee, the Administrator shall provide a written reply to the research advisory committee that, at a minimum—

“(A) clearly states whether the Administrator accepts or rejects the recommendations;

“(B) explains the rationale for the Administrator’s decision;

“(C) sets forth the timeframe in which the Administrator will implement the recommendation; and