Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 582. Standards for pilots.

(a) Age adjustment.—Section 44729(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “covered operations until attaining 65 years of age” and inserting “covered operations described under subsection (b)(1) until attaining 65 years of age and covered operations described under subsection (b)(2) until attaining 70 years of age”.

(b) Covered operations.—Section 44729(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “means operations under part 121 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations.” and inserting“means—

“(1) operations under part 121 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations; and

“(2) operations by a person that—

“(A) holds an air carrier certificate issued pursuant to part 119 to conduct operations under part 135 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations; and

“(B) qualifies as a program manager under subpart K of part 91 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations; and