Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) provide an informal public notice and comment opportunity on the waiver determination.

(b) Annual report.—For each fiscal year, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate a report on waivers issued under section 50101 of title 49, United States Code, during the fiscal year.

SEC. 137. Supplemental discretionary funds.

Section 47115 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(j) Supplemental discretionary funds.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall establish a program to provide grants, subject to the conditions of this subsection, for any purpose for which amounts are made available under section 48103 that the Secretary considers most appropriate to carry out this subchapter.

“(2) TREATMENT OF GRANTS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—A grant made under this subsection shall be treated as having been made pursuant to the Secretary’s authority under section 47104(a) and from the Secretary’s discretionary fund under subsection (a) of this section.