Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) submit a report to the Committees on Transportation and Infrastructure, Energy and Commerce, and Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Committees on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions, and Appropriations of the Senate.

SEC. 572. Access of air carriers to information about applicants to be pilots from national driver register.

Section 30305(b)(8) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(8) (A) An individual who is seeking employment by an air carrier as a pilot may request the chief driver licensing official of a State to provide information about the individual under subsection (a) of this section to the prospective employer of the individual, the authorized agent of the prospective employer, or the Secretary of Transportation.