Bill Sponsor
[…] “(D) propose to use grant funds in a timely fashion.

“(6) FEDERAL SHARE.—The Federal share of the cost of operating assistance provided under the program may not exceed 50 percent.

“(7) SUNSET.—This subsection shall cease to be effective on October 1, 2023.”.

SEC. 455. Air transportation to noneligible places.

(a) Definitions.—Section 41731(a)(1)(A)(ii) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century,” and inserting “FAA Extension, Safety, and Security Act of 2016 (Public Law 114–190),”.

(b) Program sunset.—Section 41736 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(h) Sunset.—

“(1) PROPOSALS.—No proposal under subsection (a) may be accepted by the Secretary after the date of enactment of this subsection.

“(2) PROGRAM.—The Secretary may not provide any compensation under this section after the date that is 2 years after the date of enactment of this subsection.”.

SEC. 456. Authorization of certain flights by stage 2 airplanes.