Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) FLAG OF CONVENIENCE CARRIER DEFINED.—Section 40102(a) of title 49, United States Code, as amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(54) ‘flag of convenience carrier’ means a foreign air carrier that is established in a country other than the home country of its majority owner or owners in order to avoid regulations of the home country.”.

SEC. 531. Training on human trafficking for certain staff.

(a) In general.—Chapter 447 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following:

§ 44738. Training on human trafficking for certain staff

“In addition to other training requirements, each air carrier shall provide training—

“(1) to ticket counter agents, gate agents, and other air carrier workers whose jobs require regular interaction with passengers; and

“(2) on recognizing and responding to potential human trafficking victims.”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 447 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following: