Bill Sponsor
[…] “(D) REPORT.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this paragraph, the Administrator shall submit to Congress a report summarizing the regulations and guidance issued pursuant to this paragraph.”.

(e) Conforming amendment.—Section 205(d)(2) of the Disaster Mitigation Act of 2000 (Public Law 106–390) is amended by inserting “(B)” after “except that paragraph (1)”.

SEC. 637. Eligibility for code implementation and enforcement.

Section 402 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5170a) is amended—

(1) by striking “and” at the end of paragraph (4);

(2) by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (6); and

(3) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following:

“(5) provide assistance to State and local governments for building code and floodplain management ordinance administration and enforcement, including inspections for substantial damage compliance.”.

SEC. 638. GAO report on long-term recovery efforts.