Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 403. Advisory committee for aviation consumer protection.

Section 411 of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. 42301 prec. note) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) by redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as paragraphs (4) and (5), respectively; and

(B) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following:

“(3) independent distributors of travel;”;

(2) in subsection (g) by striking “first 2 calendar years” and inserting “first 6 calendar years”; and

(3) in subsection (h) by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.

SEC. 404. Improved notification of insecticide use.

Section 42303(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(b) Required disclosures.—An air carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent selling, in the United States, a ticket for a flight in foreign air transportation to a country listed on the internet website established under subsection (a) shall—