Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) BILL OF RIGHTS.—The term ‘Bill of Rights’ means the ‘Airline Passengers With Disabilities Bill of Rights’ developed under subsection (a).

“(2) COVERED CARRIER.—The term ‘covered carrier’ means an air carrier or foreign air carrier, as those terms are defined in section 40102(a).”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 423 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following:


“42305. Airline Passengers With Disabilities Bill of Rights.”.

SEC. 445. Civil penalties relating to harm to passengers with disabilities.

Section 46301(a) of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(7) Penalties relating to harm to passengers with disabilities.—

“(A) PENALTY FOR BODILY HARM OR DAMAGE TO WHEELCHAIR OR OTHER MOBILITY AID.—The amount of a civil penalty assessed under this section for a violation of section 41705 may be increased above the otherwise applicable maximum amount under this section to an amount not to exceed 3 times the maximum civil penalty otherwise allowed if the violation involves—

“(i) injury to a passenger with a disability; or

“(ii) damage to the passenger’s wheelchair or other mobility aid.