Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) by striking paragraph (5) and inserting the following:

“(5) 95 percent for a project that—

“(A) the Administrator determines is a successive phase of a multi-phase construction project for which the sponsor received a grant in fiscal year 2011; and

“(B) for which the United States Government’s share of allowable project costs could otherwise be 90 percent under paragraph (2) or (3).”.

SEC. 126. Updated veterans’ preference.

Section 47112(c)(1)(C) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking “or Operation New Dawn for more” and inserting “Operation New Dawn, Operation Inherent Resolve, Operation Freedom’s Sentinel, or any successor contingency operation to such operations for more”; and

(2) by striking “or Operation New Dawn (whichever is later)” and inserting “Operation New Dawn, Operation Inherent Resolve, Operation Freedom’s Sentinel, or any successor contingency operation to such operations (whichever is later)”.

SEC. 127. Special rule.