Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) an airport sponsored by an Indian tribal government; or

“(B) an airport located on an Indian reservation.

“(2) STATE PREFERENCE.—A State may implement a preference for employment of Indians on a project carried out under this subchapter near an Indian reservation.

“(3) IMPLEMENTATION.—The Secretary shall cooperate with Indian tribal governments and the States to implement this subsection.

“(4) INDIAN TRIBAL GOVERNMENT DEFINED.—In this section, the term ‘Indian tribal government’ has the same meaning given that term in section 102 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5122).”.

SEC. 130. State block grant program expansion.

Section 47128(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “not more than 9 qualified States for fiscal years 2000 and 2001 and 10 qualified States for each fiscal year thereafter” and inserting “not more than 20 qualified States for each fiscal year”.

SEC. 131. Midway Island Airport.