Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Living history flight experience provider defined.—In this section, the term “living history flight experience provider” means an aircraft owner, aircraft operator, or organization that provides, arranges, or otherwise fosters living history flight experiences for the purpose of fulfilling its mission.

SEC. 545. FAA organizational reform.

(a) Chief Technology Officer.—Section 106(s) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(s) Chief Technology Officer.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—

“(A) APPOINTMENT.—There shall be a Chief Technology Officer appointed by the Chief Operating Officer, with the approval of the Secretary. The Chief Technology Officer shall report directly to the Chief Operating Officer and shall be subject to the authority of the Chief Operating Officer.

“(B) MINIMUM QUALIFICATIONS.—The Chief Technology Officer shall have—

“(i) at least 10 years experience in engineering management or another relevant technical management field; and