Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) SPECIAL APPORTIONMENT CATEGORIES.—Section 47117(e)(1)(A) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting “for airport development described in section 47102(3)(P),” after “under section 47141,”.

(c) Zero-Emission program.—Chapter 471 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking section 47136;

(2) by redesignating section 47136a as section 47136; and

(3) in section 47136, as so redesignated, by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting the following:

“(a) In general.—The Secretary of Transportation may establish a pilot program under which the sponsors of not less than 10 public-use airports may use funds made available under this chapter or section 48103 for use at such airports to carry out—

“(1) activities associated with the acquisition, by purchase or lease, and operation of zero-emission vehicles, including removable power sources for such vehicles; and

“(2) the construction or modification of infrastructure to facilitate the delivery of fuel and services necessary for the use of such vehicles.

“(b) Eligibility.—A public-use airport is eligible for participation in the program if the vehicles or ground support equipment are—

“(1) used exclusively at the airport; or

“(2) used exclusively to transport people or materials to and from the airport.”;

(4) in section 47136, as so redesignated, by striking subsections (d) and (e) and inserting the following:

“(d) Federal share.—The Federal share of the cost of a project carried out under the program shall be the Federal share specified in section 47109.

“(e) Technical assistance.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The sponsor of a public-use airport may use not more than 10 percent of the amounts made available to the sponsor under the program in any fiscal year for—

“(A) technical assistance; and

“(B) project management support to assist the airport with the solicitation, acquisition, and deployment of zero-emission vehicles, related equipment, and supporting infrastructure.

“(2) PROVIDERS OF TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE.—To receive the technical assistance or project management support described in paragraph (1), participants in the program may use—

“(A) a nonprofit organization selected by the Secretary; or

“(B) a university transportation center receiving grants under section 5505 in the region of the airport.”;

(5) in section 47136, as so redesignated, in subsection (f) by striking “section 47136” and inserting “the inherently low emission airport vehicle pilot program”; and

(6) in section 47136, as so redesignated, by adding at the end the following:

“(g) Allowable project cost.—The allowable project cost for the acquisition of a zero-emission vehicle shall be the total cost of purchasing or leasing the vehicle, including the cost of technical assistance or project management support described in subsection (e).