116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] Until the Secretary of Labor is so satisfied, such Secretary shall make no future certification to the Secretary of the Treasury with respect to the State.”.
(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 453A(d) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 653a(d)), in the matter preceding paragraph (1), is amended by striking “have the option to set a State civil money penalty which shall not exceed” and inserting “set a State civil money penalty which shall be no less than”.
(B) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subparagraph (A) shall apply to penalties assessed on or after October 1, 2023.