Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in subsection (e), by striking “(a), (b), or (c)” and inserting “(a) or (b)”.

(d) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect as if enacted on October 1, 2017.

SEC. 102. Family-sponsored immigration priorities.

(a) Immediate relative redefined.—The Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.) is amended—

(1) in section 101(b)(1) (8 U.S.C. 1101(b)(1)), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “under twenty-one years of age who” and inserting “who is younger than 18 years of age and”; and

(2) in section 201 (8 U.S.C. 1151)—

(A) in subsection (b)(2)(A)—

(i) in clause (i), by striking “children, spouses, and parents of a citizen of the United States, except that, in the case of parents, such citizens shall be at least 21 years of age.” and inserting “children and spouse of a citizen of the United States.”; and

(ii) in clause (ii), by striking “such an immediate relative” and inserting “the immediate relative spouse of a United States citizen”;

(B) by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following: