116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] Such funding is not subject to the savings-to-investment ratio requirements in 10 CFR § 440.21.
Sec. 604. (a) Section 415(c)(1) of the Energy Conservation and Production Act (Public Law 94–385; 42 U.S.C. 6865(c)(1)) is amended by striking “$6,500” and inserting “$10,000”.
(b) Section 415(a)(1) of the Energy Conservation and Production Act (Public Law 94–385; 42 U.S.C. 6865(a)(1)) is amended by striking “10 percent” and inserting “12.5 percent”.
(c) Paragraph (2) of section 415(c) of the Energy Conservation and Production Act (Public Law 94–385; 42 U.S.C. 6865(c)(2)) is amended to read as follows: “(2) Dwelling units weatherized (including dwelling units partially weatherized) under this part, or under other Federal programs (in this paragraph referred to as ‘previous weatherization’), may not receive further financial assistance for weatherization under this part until the date that is 15 years after the date such previous weatherization was completed. This paragraph does not preclude dwelling units that have received previous weatherization from receiving assistance and services (including the provision of information and education to assist with energy management and evaluation of the effectiveness of installed weatherization materials) other than weatherization under this part or under other Federal programs, or from receiving non-Federal assistance for weatherization.”.
Sec. 605. (a) No later than 6 months after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Energy, in coordination with the Secretary of Commerce, shall—
(1) determine any geographic area within the contiguous United States that lacks a Federal power marketing agency;