Union Calendar No. 369
[…] Section 9004 of the Water Resources Development Act of 2007 (33 U.S.C. 3303) is amended by adding at the end the following:
(a) Definitions.—Section 2 of the National Dam Safety Program Act (33 U.S.C. 467) is amended—
(b) Rehabilitation of high hazard potential dams.—
(1) ESTABLISHMENT OF PROGRAM.—Section 8A(a) of the National Dam Safety Program Act (33 U.S.C. 467f–2(a)) is amended by striking “to non-Federal sponsors” and inserting “to States with dam safety programs”.
(2) ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES.—Section 8A(b) of the National Dam Safety Program Act (33 U.S.C. 467f–2(b)) is amended, in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “for a project may be used for” and inserting “to a State may be used by the State to award grants to eligible subrecipients for”.
(3) AWARD OF GRANTS.—Section 8A(c) of the National Dam Safety Program Act (33 U.S.C. 467f–2(c)) is amended—
(B) in paragraph (2)—
(i) in subparagraph (A), by striking “an eligible high hazard potential dam to a non-Federal sponsor” and inserting “eligible high hazard potential dams to a State”;