116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(3) net greenhouse gas emissions;
“(4) ocean acidification;
“(5) land use changes, including impacts on natural and managed ecosystems;
“(6) other potential impacts to human health and safety and the environment;
“(7) commercial viability;
“(8) economic co-benefits; and
“(9) the impacts described in paragraphs (1) through (8) in both the near-term and the long-term.”.
(2) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of contents for the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (Public Law 109–58; 119 Stat. 600) is amended by adding at the end of the items relating to subtitle F of title IX the following:
“Sec. 969. Carbon removal.”.
(b) Fossil energy.—Section 961(a) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16291(a)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (6), by inserting “, including technology development to reduce emissions of carbon dioxide and associated emissions of heavy metals and other toxic substances within coal combustion residues and gas streams resulting from fossil fuel use and production” before the period at the end; and
(2) by striking paragraph (7) and inserting the following:
“(7) Increasing the export of fossil energy-related equipment, technology, including carbon removal and utilization technologies, and services from the United States.