116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (B) FAILURE TO COMPLY.—Section 112(c) of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2622(c)) is amended—
(i) by striking “subsection (b)(2)” and inserting “subsection (b)”; and
(ii) by striking “(19)” and inserting “(20)”.
(C) PRIOR STATE ACTIONS.—Section 112 of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2622) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(g) Prior State actions.—Subsections (b) and (c) of this section shall not apply to the standard established by paragraph (20) of section 111(d) in the case of any electric utility in a State if, before the enactment of this subsection—
“(1) the State has implemented for such utility the standard concerned (or a comparable standard);