116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(9) deployment of energy distribution technologies that significantly increase energy efficiency or expand access to alternative fuels, including—
“(A) distributed resources;
“(B) district heating and cooling systems; and
“(C) infrastructure for delivering alternative fuels;”.
(3) COMPETITIVE GRANTS.—Section 546(c)(2) of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17156(c)(2)) is amended by inserting “, including projects to expand the use of alternative fuels” before the period at the end.
(4) FUNDING.—Section 548(a) of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17158(a)) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) Authorization of appropriations.—
“(1) GRANTS.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary for the provision of grants under the program $3,500,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026.
“(2) ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary for administrative expenses of the program $35,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026.”.