116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (1) support the expanded deployment of electric vehicle supply equipment;
(2) develop an electric vehicle charging network to provide reliable charging for electric vehicles nationwide; and
(3) ensure the development of such network will not compromise the stability and reliability of the electric grid.
(b) Utility electric vehicle charging programs.—
(1) CONSIDERATION AND DETERMINATION RESPECTING CERTAIN RATEMAKING STANDARDS.—Section 111(d) of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2621(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(20) UTILITY ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGING PROGRAMS.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Each State shall consider authorizing each electric utility of the State to establish rates sufficient to recover from ratepayers any capital, operating expenditure, or other costs of the electric utility relating to the deployment of electric vehicle supply equipment designed to provide vehicle charging or load management.