116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(B) as a payment from the borrower and the payment is deposited in the Clean Energy Investment Fund; or
“(C) in any combination of balances and payments described in subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively.
“(2) LIMITATION.—The source of payments received from a borrower under paragraph (1)(B) shall not be a loan or other debt obligation that is made or guaranteed by the Federal Government.
“(3) RELATION TO OTHER LAWS.—Section 504(b) of the Federal Credit Reform Act of 1990 (2 U.S.C. 661c(b)) shall not apply to a guarantee under this section.”.
(3) SUBROGATION.—Section 1702(g)(2) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16512(g)(2)) is amended by striking subparagraphs (B) and (C) and inserting the following:
“(B) SUPERIORITY OF RIGHTS.—Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the rights of the Secretary, with respect to any property acquired pursuant to a guarantee or related agreements, shall be superior to the rights of any other person with respect to the property.
“(C) TERMS AND CONDITIONS.—A guarantee agreement shall include such detailed terms and conditions as the Secretary determines appropriate to—
“(i) protect the interests of the United States in the case of default;