116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (B) the domestic advanced nuclear industry of the United States; and
(5) making limited quantities of high-assay, low-enriched uranium available from Department of Energy stockpiles of uranium would allow for initial fuel testing and demonstration of advanced nuclear reactor concepts, accelerating—
(A) the path to market of those concepts; and
(i) a market for advanced nuclear reactors; and
(ii) a resulting growing commercial nuclear fuel cycle capability.
(b) Nuclear reactor demonstration project.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Subtitle E of title IX of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16271 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“SEC. 959A. Advanced nuclear reactor research and development goals.
“(a) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1) ADVANCED NUCLEAR REACTOR.—The term ‘advanced nuclear reactor’ means—
“(A) a nuclear fission reactor, including a prototype plant (as defined in sections 50.2 and 52.1 of title 10, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations)), with significant improvements compared to the most recent generation of fission reactors, including improvements such as—
“(i) additional inherent safety features;
“(ii) lower waste yields;
“(iii) improved fuel performance;
“(iv) increased tolerance to loss of fuel cooling;
“(v) enhanced reliability;