Bill Sponsor
[…] “(4) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit the application of paragraph (b)(7) of section 423.160 of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations, as is to be added to such section pursuant to the final rule published in the Federal Register on May 23, 2019, and titled ‘Modernizing Part D and Medicare Advantage To Lower Drug Prices and Reduce Out-of-Pocket Expenses’ (84 Fed. Reg. 23832 through 23884).”.

(b) Requiring qualified electronic health records To include real-Time benefit tools.—Section 3000(13) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300jj(13)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(C) includes, or is capable of including, a real-time benefit tool that conveys patient-specific real-time cost and coverage information with respect to prescription drugs that, with respect to any health information technology certified for electronic prescribing, the technology shall be capable of incorporating the information described in clauses (i) and (ii) of paragraph (2)(B) of section 1860D–4(o) of the Social Security Act at a time specified by the Secretary but not before the Secretary adopts a standard for such tools as described in paragraph (1) of such section.”.