Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) relevant findings and recommendations to Congress.

(2) PUBLIC AVAILABILITY.—The report under this subsection shall be made available to the public.

(3) CONSULTATION.—The Secretary shall consult with the drug shortage task force authorized under section 506D(a)(1)(A) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 356d(a)(1)(A)) in preparing the report under this subsection, as appropriate.

SEC. 121. Medicare part D modernization redesign.

(a) Benefit structure redesign.—Section 1860D–2(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–102(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)—

(A) in subparagraph (A), in the matter preceding clause (i), by inserting “for a year preceding 2023 and for costs above the annual deductible specified in paragraph (1) and up to the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in paragraph (4)(B) for 2023 and each subsequent year” after “paragraph (3)”;

(B) in subparagraph (C)—

(i) in clause (i), in the matter preceding subclause (I), by inserting “for a year preceding 2023, ” after “paragraph (4),”; and