Bill Sponsor
[…] “(II) IMPLEMENTATION.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may implement this clause by program instruction or otherwise.”.

(c) Technical correction.—Such paragraph (6) is redesignated as paragraph (7).

SEC. 127. Permanently authorize a successful pilot on retroactive Medicare part D coverage for low-income beneficiaries.

Section 1860D–14 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–114) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (f); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (d) the following new subsection:

“(e) Limited income newly eligible transition (LI NET) program.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—By not later than 2022, the Secretary shall establish a program to provide transitional coverage for covered part D drugs for LI NET eligible individuals in accordance with this subsection.

“(2) LI NET ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUAL DEFINED.—For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘LI NET eligible individual’ means a part D eligible individual who—

“(A) meets the requirements of clauses (ii) and (iii) of subsection (a)(3)(A); and