Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) REQUIREMENT.—The available amount apportioned under clause (i) shall be apportioned on the same basis and in the same manner as other amounts made available under this Act were apportioned among the States for the fiscal year in which the amount was originally made available.”.

(b) Authorized expenses for administration.—Section 9(a) of the Pittman-Robertson Wildlife Restoration Act (16 U.S.C. 669h(a)) is amended—

(1) by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting the following:

“(1) personnel costs of employees for the work hours of each employee spent directly administering this Act, as those hours are certified by the supervisor of the employee;”;

(2) by redesignating paragraphs (3) through (12) as paragraphs (2) through (11), respectively;

(3) in paragraph (2) (as so redesignated), by striking “paragraphs (1) and (2)” and inserting “paragraph (1)”;