Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Recreational boating safety.—Section 13107(c)(2) of title 46, United States Code, is amended by striking “No funds available” and inserting “On or after October 1, 2023, no funds available”.

SEC. 4. Wildlife restoration fund administration.

(a) Allocation and apportionment of available amounts.—Section 4(a) of the Pittman-Robertson Wildlife Restoration Act (16 U.S.C. 669c(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following:

“(B) AVAILABLE AMOUNTS.—The available amount referred to in subparagraph (A) is—

“(i) for the fiscal year that includes the date of enactment of the Sport Fish Restoration and Recreational Boating Safety Act of 2020, the sum obtained by adding—

“(I) the available amount specified in this subparagraph for the preceding fiscal year; and

“(II) $979,500; and