Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 301. National violent death reporting system.

The Secretary of Health and Human Services, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, shall improve the National Violent Death Reporting System, as authorized by title III of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 241 et seq.), particularly through the expansion of the application of such system to include the 50 States. Participation in the system by the States shall be voluntary.

SEC. 302. Reaffirming Centers for Disease Control and Prevention’s authority.

(a) In general.—Section 391 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280b) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “research relating to the causes, mechanisms, prevention, diagnosis, treatment of injuries, and rehabilitation from injuries;” and inserting “research, including data collection, relating to—

“(A) the causes, mechanisms, prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of injuries, including with respect to gun violence; and

“(B) rehabilitation from such injuries;”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection: