Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) speaking to a patient about gun safety; or

“(C) reporting to the authorities a patient’s threat of violence.”.

SEC. 401. Ban on firearm possession by person committed involuntarily to mental institution on an outpatient basis.

Subsections (d)(4) and (g)(4) of section 922 of title 18, United States Code, are each amended by inserting “on an involuntary inpatient or involuntary outpatient basis” before the semicolon.

SEC. 402. Grant program regarding firearms.

Section 506(b) of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (34 U.S.C. 10157(b)) is amended—

(1) by striking “1 or more States or units of local government, for 1 or more of the purposes specified in section 501, pursuant to his determination that the same is necessary”;

(2) by inserting before paragraph (1) the following:

“(1) one or more States or units of local government, for one or more of the purposes specified in section 501, pursuant to his determination that the same is necessary—”;