Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) the person has adhered consistently to any prescribed treatment for a substantial period of time preceding the date of the application and has expressed a willingness to continue treatment under an appropriate mental health professional;

    “(iii) if ongoing treatment is required, that adherence to that treatment is likely to minimize the risk that the person will revert to a mental state that would present a danger to self or others; and

    “(iv) the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest.”.

SEC. 502. State relief programs.

(a) In general.—Section 105 of the NICS Improvement Amendments Act of 2007 (34 U.S.C. 40915) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(2), by striking “if the circumstances regarding the disabilities referred to in paragraph (1), and the person's record and reputation, are such that the person will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest; and” and inserting the following: “beginning not earlier than 1 year after the person is first adjudicated as described in subsection (g)(4) of section 922 of title 18, United States Code, if the person submits the opinion (and records and information supporting the opinion) of a psychiatrist, a