Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 2841. Promotion of energy resilience and energy security in privatized utility systems.

(a) Utility privatization contract renewals.—Section 2688(d)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in the first sentence, by inserting “or the renewal of such a contract” after “paragraph (1)”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new sentence: “A renewal of a contract pursuant to this paragraph may be entered into only within the last 5 years of the existing contract term.”.

(b) Use of ERCIP funds on privatized utility systems.—Section 2914 of such title is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection (c):

“(c) Use of certain other authorities.—A project under this section may be—

“(1) carried out in conjunction with the authorities provided in subsections (j), and (k) of section 2688 of this title and section 2913 of this title, notwithstanding that the United States does not own a utility system covered by the project; or