Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) not later than five business days before the prospective tenant is asked to sign the lease, a summary of maintenance conducted with respect to that housing unit for the previous seven years; and

“(2) not later than two business days after requested by the prospective tenant, all information regarding maintenance conducted with respect to that housing unit during such period.”; and

(D) in subsection (b), as designated by subparagraph (B), by striking “such period” and inserting “the period specified in subsection (a)(1)”;

(5) in section 2893, by striking “propensity for” and inserting “pattern of”; and

(6) in section 2894—

(A) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(6) The dispute resolution process shall require the installation or regional commander (as the case may be) to record each dispute in the complaint database established under section 2894a of this title.”;

(B) in subsection (c)—

(i) in paragraph (1), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “24 hours” and inserting “two business days”;

(ii) in paragraph (3)—

(I) by inserting “business” before “days”; and

(II) by inserting “, such office” before “shall complete”;