Bill Sponsor
[…] (D) in subsection (e)—

(i) by striking “and the Air Staff” and inserting “, the Air Staff, and the Office of the Chief of Space Operations”; and

(ii) by striking “to the other” and inserting “to any of the others”.

(3) SECRETARY OF THE AIR FORCE: SUCCESSORS TO DUTIES.—Section 9017(4) of such title is amended by inserting before the period the following: “of the Air Force and the Chief of Space Operations, in the order prescribed by the Secretary of the Air Force and approved by the Secretary of Defense”.

(4) INSPECTOR GENERAL.—Section 9020 of such title is amended—

(A) in subsection (a)—

(i) by inserting “Department of the” after “Inspector General of the”; and

(ii) by inserting “or the general, flag, or equivalent officers of the Space Force” after “general officers of the Air Force”;