Bill Sponsor
[…] “(e) Contract requirements.—For contracts for energy and utility services, the Secretary of Defense shall—

“(1) specify methods and processes to measure, manage, and verify compliance with subsection (a); and

“(2) ensure that such contracts include requirements appropriate to ensure energy resilience and energy security, including requirements for metering to measure, manage, and verify energy consumption, availability, and reliability consistent with this section and the energy resilience metrics and standards under section 2911(b) of this title.

“(f) Exception.—This section does not apply to fuels used in aircraft, vessels, or motor vehicles.

“(g) Report.—If by the end of fiscal year 2029, the Secretary determines that the Department will be unable to meet the requirements under subsection (a), not later than 90 days after the end of such fiscal year, the Secretary shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives a report detailing—

“(1) the projected shortfall;

“(2) reasons for the projected shortfall;

“(3) any statutory, technological, or monetary impediments to achieving such requirements;

“(4) any impact to readiness or ability to meet the national defense posture; and