Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) included as a separate requirement in a contract entered into pursuant to title VIII of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8287 et seq.).”.

SEC. 2842. Consideration of energy security and energy resilience in life-cycle cost for military construction.

(a) In general.—Subchapter I of chapter 169 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2815 the following new section:

§ 2816. Consideration of energy security and energy resilience in life-cycle cost for military construction

“(a) In general.— (1) The Secretary concerned, when evaluating the life-cycle designed cost of a covered military construction project, shall include as a facility requirement the long-term consideration of energy security and energy resilience that would ensure that the resulting facility is capable of continuing to perform its missions, during the life of the facility, in the event of a natural or human-caused disaster, an attack, or any other unplanned event that would otherwise interfere with the ability of the facility to perform its missions.

“(2) A facility requirement under paragraph (1) shall not be weighed, for cost purposes, against other facility requirements in determining the design of the facility.