Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) in paragraph (2), by striking “and in the grades of lieutenant commander, commander, and captain in the Regular Navy” and inserting “in the grades of lieutenant commander, commander, and captain in the Regular Navy, and in the equivalent grades in the Regular Space Force”.

(14) SERVICE CREDIT UPON ORIGINAL APPOINTMENT AS A COMMISSIONED OFFICER.—Section 533(b)(2) of such title is amended by striking “or captain in the Navy” and inserting “, captain in the Navy, or an equivalent grade in the Space Force”.

(15) SENIOR JOINT OFFICER POSITIONS: RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE SECRETARY OF DEFENSE.—Section 604(a)(1)(A) of such title is amended by inserting “and the name of at least one Space Force officer” after “Air Force officer”.