Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(3) REVIEW OF EMERGING ISSUES.—In carrying out this subsection, as the Comptroller General determines is warranted, the Comptroller General shall review emerging issues and, in consultation with the congressional defense committees, brief such committees or submit to such committees a report on the findings of the Comptroller General with respect to such review.”.

SEC. 1666. Repeal of requirement for reporting structure of Missile Defense Agency.

Section 205 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 205. Missile Defense Agency

“The Director of the Missile Defense Agency shall be appointed for a six-year term.”.

SEC. 1667. Ground-based midcourse defense interim capability.

(a) Sense of Congress.—It is the sense of Congress that—

(1) the nuclear and ballistic missile threats from rogue nations are increasing; and