Bill Sponsor
[…] “(c) Reports.—Not later than 60 days after receiving a report on an inspection from the civilian accrediting organization under this section, the Chief Operating Officer shall submit to the Secretary of Defense, the Senior Medical Advisor, and the Advisory Council a report containing—

“(1) the results of the inspection; and

“(2) a plan to address any recommendations and other matters set forth in the report.”.

(b) Conforming amendments.—The Armed Forces Retirement Home Act of 1991 (24 U.S.C. 401 et seq.) is further amended as follows:

(1) In section 1513A(c)(2) (24 U.S.C. 413a(c)(2)), by striking “(including requirements identified in applicable reports of the Inspector General of the Department of Defense)”.

(2) In section 1516(b)(3) (24 U.S.C. 416(b)(3))—

(A) by striking “shall—” and all that follows through “provide for” and inserting “shall provide for”;

(B) by striking “; and” and inserting a period; and

(C) by striking subparagraph (B).