Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) with respect to the application of this section to all covered agencies, including the Department of Defense, the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives.

TITLE XICivilian Personnel Matters

subtitle ADepartment of Defense Matters

SEC. 1101. Enhanced pay authority for certain acquisition and technology positions in the Department of Defense.

(a) In general.—Subchapter I of chapter 87 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1701a the following new section:

§ 1701b. Enhanced pay authority for certain acquisition and technology positions

“(a) In general.—The Secretary of Defense may carry out a program using the pay authority specified in subsection (d) to fix the rate of basic pay for positions described in subsection (c) in order to assist the Office of the Secretary of Defense and the military departments in attracting and retaining high-quality acquisition and technology experts in positions responsible for managing and developing complex, high-cost, technological acquisition efforts of the Department of Defense.

“(b) Approval required.—The program may be carried out only with approval as follows:

“(1) Approval of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, in the case of positions in the Office of the Secretary of Defense.