Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Effect on authorization amounts.—A transfer made from one account to another under the authority of this section shall be deemed to increase the amount authorized for the account to which the amount is transferred by an amount equal to the amount transferred.

(d) Notice to Congress.—The Secretary shall promptly notify Congress of each transfer made under subsection (a).

SEC. 1002. Application of Financial Improvement and Audit Remediation Plan to fiscal years following fiscal year 2020.

Section 240b(a)(2)(A)(iii) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “for fiscal year 2018” and all that follows and inserting “for each fiscal year after fiscal year 2020 occurs by not later than March 31 following such fiscal year;”.

subtitle BCounterdrug activities

SEC. 1011. Codification of authority for joint task forces of the Department of Defense to support law enforcement agencies conducting counterterrorism or counter-transnational organized crime activities.