Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) in subsection (i)(3)—

(i) in subparagraph (A)—

(I) by redesignating clause (v) as clause (vi); and

(II) by inserting after clause (iv) the following new clause (v):

“(v) Chief of Space Operations.”; and

(ii) in subparagraph (B)—

(I) by redesignating clause (v) as clause (vi); and

(II) by inserting after clause (iv) the following new clause (v):

“(v) The senior enlisted advisor of the Space Force.”.

(27) SPECIAL REQUIREMENTS FOR MILITARY PERSONNEL IN THE ACQUISITION FIELD.—

(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 1722a(a) of such title is amended by striking “and the Commandant of the Marine Corps (with respect to the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps, respectively)” and inserting “, the Commandant of the Marine Corps, and the Chief of Space Operations (with respect to the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Space Force, respectively)”.

(B) CLARIFYING AMENDMENT.—Such section 1722a(a) is further amended by striking “the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics” and inserting “the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment”.