Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) Subsection (c)(4) shall not apply with respect to any review conducted by a board for the correction of military records under paragraph (2).”.

SEC. 589. Extension of reporting deadline for the annual report on the assessment of the effectiveness of activities of the federal voting assistance program.

(a) Elimination of reports for non-election years.—Section 105A(b) of the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act (52 U.S.C. 20308(b)) is amended, in the matter preceding paragraph (1)—

(1) by striking “March 31 of each year” and inserting “September 30 of each odd-numbered year”; and

(2) by striking “the following information” and inserting “the following information with respect to the Federal elections held during the preceding calendar year”.

(b) Conforming amendments.—Subsection (b) of section 105A of such Act (52 U.S.C. 20308(b)) is amended—

(1) in the subsection heading, by striking “Annual report” and inserting “Biennial report”; and