Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) members of the Armed Force of the deceased are unavailable for the performance of the detail; and

(B) the performance of the detail by members of other Armed Forces is requested by the family of the deceased.

(2) REPEAL OF REQUIREMENT FOR ONE MEMBER OF ARMED FORCE OF DECEASED IN DETAIL.—Section 1491(b)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended in the first sentence by striking “, at least one of whom shall be a member of the armed force of which the veteran was a member”.