Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) in paragraph (2)—

(i) by inserting “and the Space Force” after “of the Air Force” the first place it appears; and

(ii) by inserting “and members of the Space Force” after “of the Air Force” the second place it appears.

(7) JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL, DEPUTY JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL: APPOINTMENT; DUTIES.—Section 9037 of such title is amended—

(A) in subsection (e)(2)(B), by inserting “or the Space Force” after “of the Air Force”; and

(B) in subsection (f)(1), by striking “the Secretary of the Air Force or the Chief of Staff of the Air Force” and inserting “the Secretary of the Air Force, the Chief of Staff of the Air Force, or the Chief of Space Operations”.

(8) CHIEF OF CHAPLAINS: APPOINTMENT; DUTIES.—Section 9039(a) of such title is amended by striking “in the Air Force” and inserting “for the Air Force and the Space Force”.