Bill Sponsor
[…] “(4) The term ‘perfluorooctane sulfonate’ means perfluorooctane sulfonic acid or sulfonate (commonly referred to as ‘PFOS’) (Chemical Abstracts Service No. 1763-23-1) and the salts associated with perfluorooctane sulfonic acid or sulfonate (Chemical Abstracts Service Nos. 2795–39–3, 29457–72–5, 56773–42–3, 29081–56–9, and 70225–14–8).

“(5) The term ‘perfluorooctanoic acid’ means perfluorooctanoic acid (commonly referred to as ‘PFOA’) (Chemical Abstracts Service No. 335-67-1) and the salts associated with perfluorooctanoic acid (Chemical Abstracts Service Nos. 3825-26-1, 335-95-5, and 68141-02-6).”.

(b) Modification of environmental restoration accounts.—Section 2703 of such title is amended—

(1) in subsection (e)(2), by striking “environmental”;

(2) in subsection (f), by striking “to the Environmental Restoration Account, Defense, or to any environmental restoration account of a military department,” and inserting “or transferred to an account established under subsection (a)”;

(3) by striking subsection (g) and inserting the following: