Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Modification of authorities on review of proposals from Congress.—

(1) STANDARDIZATION OF AUTHORITIES WITH AUTHORITIES ON DOD INITIATIVE.—Section 1563 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) in subsection (a)—

(i) in the first sentence, by striking “the posthumous or honorary promotion or appointment of a member or former member of the armed forces, or any other person considered qualified,” and inserting “the honorary promotion (whether or not posthumous) of a former member or retired member of the armed forces”; and

(ii) in the second sentence, by striking “the posthumous or honorary promotion or appointment” and inserting “the promotion”; and