Bill Sponsor
[…] (e) Report.—Not later than October 1, 2021, the Secretary shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives a report on the actions taken to carry out this section, including a comprehensive description of the policy and process developed and implemented by the Secretary under subsection (a).

SEC. 587. National emergency exception for timing requirements with respect to certain surveys of members of the Armed Forces.

(a) Members of regular and reserve components.—Subsection (d) of section 481 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(d) When surveys required.— (1) The Armed Forces Workplace and Gender Relations Surveys of the Active Duty and the Armed Forces Workplace and Gender Relations Survey of the Reserve Components shall each be conducted once every two years. The surveys may be conducted within the same year or in two separate years, and shall be conducted in a manner designed to reduce the burden of the surveys on members of the armed forces.

“(2) The two Armed Forces Workplace and Equal Opportunity Surveys shall be conducted at least once every four years.