Bill Sponsor
[…] “(4) The term ‘energy’ means electricity, natural gas, steam, chilled water, and heated water.

“(5) The term ‘installation’ has the meaning given the term ‘military installation’ in section 2801(c)(4) of this title.”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of subchapter I of chapter 173 of such title is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 2919 the following new item:


“2920. Energy resilience and energy security measures on military installations.”.

SEC. 317. Modification to availability of energy cost savings for Department of Defense.

Section 2912(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting “and, in the case of operational energy, from both training and operational missions,” after “under section 2913 of this title,”.

SEC. 318. Long-duration demonstration initiative and joint program.

(a) Definitions.—In this section:

(1) DIRECTOR.—The term “Director” means the Director of the Environmental Security Technology Certification Program of the Department of Defense.