Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) In section 1516(b)(3) (24 U.S.C. 416(b)(3))—

(A) by striking “shall—” and all that follows through “provide for” and inserting “shall provide for”;

(B) by striking “; and” and inserting a period; and

(C) by striking subparagraph (B).

(3) In section 1517(e)(2) (24 U.S.C. 417(e)(2)), by striking “the Inspector General of the Department of Defense,”.

SEC. 1413. Expansion of eligibility for residence at the Armed Forces Retirement Home.

(a) Expansion of eligibility.—Section 1512(a) of the Armed Forces Retirement Home Act of 1991 (24 U.S.C. 412(a)) is amended—

(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “active” in the first sentence;

(2) in paragraph (1), by striking “are 60 years of age or over and”; and

(3) by adding the following new paragraph:

“(5) Persons who are eligible for retired pay under chapter 1223 of title 10, United States Code, and—

“(A) are eligible for care under section 1710 of title 38, United States Code;

“(B) are enrolled in coverage under chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code; or

“(C) are enrolled in a qualified health plan acceptable to the Chief Operating Officer.”.