Bill Sponsor
[…] (16) FORCE SHAPING AUTHORITY.—Section 647(a)(2) of such title is amended by striking “of that armed force”.

(17) MEMBERS: REQUIRED SERVICE.—Section 651(b) of such title is amended by striking “of his armed force”.

(18) CAREER FLEXIBILITY TO ENHANCE RETENTION OF MEMBERS.—Section 710(c)(1) of such title is amended by striking “the armed force concerned” and inserting “an armed force”.

(19) SENIOR MEMBERS OF MILITARY STAFF COMMITTEE OF UNITED NATIONS.—Section 711 of such title is amended by inserting “or the Space Force” after “Air Force”.

(20) RANK: CHIEF OF SPACE OPERATIONS.—

(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 743 of such title is amended by striking “and the Commandant of the Marine Corps” and inserting “the Commandant of the Marine Corps, and the Chief of Space Operations”.

(B) HEADING.—The heading of such section 743 is amended to read as follows:

§ 743. Rank: Chief of Staff of the Army; Chief of Naval Operations; Chief of Staff of the Air Force; Commandant of the Marine Corps; Chief of Space Operations”.