Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) TABLE OF SECTIONS.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 43 of such title is amended by striking the item relating to section 743 and inserting the following new item:


“743. Rank: Chief of Staff of the Army; Chief of Naval Operations; Chief of Staff of the Air Force; Commandant of the Marine Corps; Chief of Space Operations.”.

(21) UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE.—Chapter 47 of such title (the Uniform Code of Military Justice) is amended—

(A) in section 822(a)(7) (article 22(a)(7)), by striking “Marine Corps” and inserting “Marine Corps, or the commanding officer of a corresponding unit of the Space Force”;

(B) in section 823(a) (article 23(a))—

(i) in paragraph (2)—

(I) by striking “Air Force base” and inserting “Air Force or Space Force military installation”; and

(II) by striking “or the Air Force” and inserting “the Air Force, or the Space Force”; and