Bill Sponsor
[…] (H) Section 647(c).

(I) Section 688(b)(1).

(J) Section 1181.

(5) REGULAR SPACE FORCE II.—Such subtitle is further amended by striking “Regular Marine Corps,” each place it appears and inserting “Regular Marine Corps, Regular Space Force,” in the following provisions:

(A) Section 505.

(B) Section 506.

(C) Section 508.

(6) TRANSFER, ETC. OF FUNCTIONS, POWERS, AND DUTIES.—Section 125(b) of such title, as amended by paragraph (3)(A), is further amended by striking “or 9062(c)” and inserting “9062(c), or 9081”.

(7) JOINT STAFF MATTERS.—

(A) APPOINTMENT OF CHAIRMAN; GRADE AND RANK.—Section 152 of such title is amended—

(i) in subsection (b)(1)(C), by striking “or the Commandant of the Marine Corps” and inserting “the Commandant of the Marine Corps, or the Chief of Space Operations”; and

(ii) in subsection (c), by striking “or, in the case of the Navy, admiral” and inserting “, in the case of the Navy, admiral, or, in the case of an officer of the Space Force, the equivalent grade,”.

(B) INCLUSION OF SPACE FORCE ON JOINT STAFF.—Section 155(a) of such title is amended—