Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 872. Extension of pilot program for streamlined awards for innovative technology programs.

Section 873(f) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (Public Law 114–92; 10 U.S.C. 2306a) is amended by striking “2020” and inserting “2023”.

subtitle FProvisions related to Software-Driven capabilities

SEC. 881. Inclusion of software in government performance of acquisition functions.

(a) Inclusion of software.—Section 1706(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(14) Program lead software.”.

(b) Technical amendments.—Section 1706 of such title is further amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking “for each major defense acquisition program and each major automated information system program” and inserting “for each acquisition program”; and

(2) by striking subsection (c).

SEC. 882. Balancing security and innovation in software development and acquisition.