Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.—Subsection (c) of such section 9401 is further amended—

(i) by striking “his” and inserting “the Reserve's”; and

(ii) by striking “he” and inserting “the Reserve”,

(C) HEADING.—The heading of such section 9401 is amended to read as follows:

§ 9401. Members of Air Force and Space Force: detail as students, observers and investigators at educational institutions, industrial plants, and hospitals”.

(D) TABLE OF SECTIONS.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 951 of such title is amended by striking the item relating to section 9401 and inserting the following new item:


“9401. Members of Air Force and Space Force: detail as students, observers, and investigators at educational institutions, industrial plants, and hospitals.”.

(2) ENLISTED MEMBERS OF AIR FORCE: SCHOOLS.—

(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 9402 of such title is amended—

(i) in subsection (a)—

(I) in the first sentence, by inserting “and enlisted members of the Space Force” after “members of the Air Force”; and