Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) A private pilot’s certificate.

(B) A commercial pilot certificate.

(C) A certified flight instructor certificate.

(D) A multi-crew pilot’s license.

(E) A flight instrument rating.

(F) Any other certificate, rating, or pilot privilege the Secretary considers appropriate for purposes of this section.

(3) The term “military installation” means an installation of the Department of Defense for the regular components of the Armed Forces.

SEC. 547. Expansion of Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps Program.

(a) Expansion of JROTC curriculum.—Section 2031(a)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after “service to the United States” the following: “(including an introduction to service opportunities in military, national, and public service)”.

(b) Plan to increase number of JROTC units.—The Secretary of Defense shall, in consultation with the Secretaries of the military departments, develop and implement a plan to establish and support not fewer than 6,000 units of the Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps by September 30, 2031.