Bill Sponsor
[…] Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Defense shall implement the recommendations of the Inspector General of the Department of Defense contained in the report of the Inspector General dated April 30, 2020, and entitled “Evaluation of the DoD's Management of Health and Safety Hazards in Government-Owned and Government-Controlled Military Family Housing”.

subtitle CProject management and oversight reforms

SEC. 2841. Promotion of energy resilience and energy security in privatized utility systems.

(a) Utility privatization contract renewals.—Section 2688(d)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in the first sentence, by inserting “or the renewal of such a contract” after “paragraph (1)”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new sentence: “A renewal of a contract pursuant to this paragraph may be entered into only within the last 5 years of the existing contract term.”.

(b) Use of ERCIP funds on privatized utility systems.—Section 2914 of such title is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection (c):