Bill Sponsor
[…] “(F) A Space Force officer in the grade equivalent to the grade of general in the Army, Air Force, or Marine Corps, or admiral in the Navy.”.

(10) UNFUNDED PRIORITIES.—Section 222a(b) of such title is amended—

(A) by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (6); and

(B) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following new paragraph:

“(5) The Chief of Space Operations.”.

(11) THEATER SECURITY COOPERATION EXPENSES.—Section 312(b)(3) of such title is amended by inserting “the Chief of Space Operations,” after “the Commandant of the Marine Corps,”.

(12) WESTERN HEMISPHERE INSTITUTE.—Section 343(e)(1)(E) of such title is amended by inserting “or Space Force” after “for the Air Force”.

(13) ORIGINAL APPOINTMENTS OF COMMISSIONED OFFICERS.—Section 531(a) of such title is amended—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “and in the grades of ensign, lieutenant (junior grade), and lieutenant in the Regular Navy” and inserting “in the grades of ensign, lieutenant (junior grade), and lieutenant in the Regular Navy, and in the equivalent grades in the Regular Space Force”; and