Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) Title 10, United States Code.—Title 10, United States Code, is amended as follows:

(1) In section 131(b)—

(A) by striking paragraph (2);

(B) by redesignating paragraphs (3) through (9) as paragraphs (2) through (8), respectively; and

(C) in paragraph (7), as redesignated by subparagraph (B)—

(i) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) through (F) as subparagraphs (B) through (G), respectively; and

(ii) by inserting before subparagraph (B), as redesignated by clause (i), the following new subparagraph (A):

“(A) The Performance Improvement Officer of the Department of Defense.”.

(2) In section 133a(c)—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “, the Deputy Secretary of Defense, and the Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense” and inserting “and the Deputy Secretary of Defense”; and

(B) in paragraph (2), by striking “the Chief Management Officer,”.

(3) In section 133b(c)—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “the Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense,”; and