Bill Sponsor
[…] subtitle EMiscellaneous Authorities and Limitations

SEC. 1041. Inclusion of disaster-related emergency preparedness activities among law enforcement activities authorities for sale or donation of excess personal property of the Department of Defense.

(a) Inclusion.—Subsection (a)(1)(A) of section 2576a of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting “disaster-related emergency preparedness,” after “counterterrorism,”.

(b) Preference in transfers.—Subsection (d) of such section is amended to read as follows:

“(d) Preference for certain transfers.—In considering applications for the transfer of personal property under this section, the Secretary shall give a preference to applications indicating that the transferred property will be used in the counterdrug, counterterrorism, disaster-related emergency preparedness, or border security activities of the recipient agency. Applications that request vehicles used for disaster-related emergency preparedness, such as high-water rescue vehicles, should receive the highest preference.”.

SEC. 1042. Expenditure of funds for Department of Defense clandestine activities that support operational preparation of the environment.