Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) in subsection (h)—

(A) in the subsection heading, by striking “environmental remediation” and inserting “responses”; and

(B) by striking “services procured under section 2701(d)(1) of this title” and inserting “a response”.

(c) Modification of authority for environmental restoration projects of National Guard.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 2707(e) of such title is amended—

(A) by striking “Notwithstanding” and inserting “(1) Notwithstanding”;

(B) by inserting “where military activities are conducted by the National Guard of a State under title 32” after “facility”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) The Secretary concerned may use the authority under section 2701(d) of this title to carry out environmental restoration projects under paragraph (1).”.