Bill Sponsor
[…] (f) Definitions.—In this section:

(1) The term “Center” has the meaning given such term in section 25(a) of the National Institute of Standards and Technology Act (15 U.S.C. 278k(a)).

(2) The term “small manufacturer” has the meaning given that term in section 1644(g) of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115–232; 10 U.S.C. 2224 note).

subtitle CNuclear Forces

SEC. 1651. Modification to responsibilities of Nuclear Weapons Council.

Section 179(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (9) through (12) as paragraphs (10) through (13), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (8) the following new paragraph (9):

“(9) Reviewing proposed capabilities, and establishing and validating performance requirements (as defined in section 181(h) of this title), for nuclear warhead programs.”.

SEC. 1652. Responsibility of Nuclear Weapons Council in preparation of National Nuclear Security Administration budget.

Paragraph (11) of section 179(d) of title 10, United States Code, as redesignated by section 1651, is further amended to read as follows: