Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 741. Extension of authority for Joint Department of Defense-Department of Veterans Affairs Medical Facility Demonstration Fund.

Section 1704(e) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010 (Public Law 111–84; 123 Stat. 2573), as most recently amended by section 732(4)(B) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92), is further amended by striking “September 30, 2021” and inserting “September 30, 2022”.

SEC. 742. Membership of Board of Regents of Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences.

(a) In general.—Section 2113a(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as paragraphs (4) and (5), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:

“(3) the Director of the Defense Health Agency, who shall be an ex officio member;”.

(b) Rule of construction.—The amendments made by this section may not be construed to invalidate any action taken by the Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences or its Board of Regents prior to the effective date of this section.