Bill Sponsor
[…] (G) conducting military exchanges with Taiwan specifically focused on improving the reserve force of Taiwan; and

(H) expanding cooperation in military medicine and humanitarian assistance and disaster relief, including through the participation of medical vessels of Taiwan in appropriate exercises with the United States; and

(7) that, as set forth in the Taiwan Relations Act (Public Law 96–8; 22 U.S.C. 3301 et seq.), the United States will maintain the capacity “to resist any resort to force or other forms of coercion that would jeopardize the security, or the social or economic system, of the people on Taiwan”, including the capacity of the United States Armed Forces to deny a “fait accompli” operation by the People’s Republic of China to rapidly seize control of Taiwan.

(b) Sense of Senate.—It is the sense of the Senate that the Secretary of Defense should—