Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) in clause (ii), by inserting “, and each new nuclear weapon system at the completion of phase 3” after “phase 6.3”; and

(C) in clause (iii)—

(i) by inserting “, and each new nuclear weapon system at the completion of phase 4” after “phase 6.4”; and

(ii) by inserting “or 5, as applicable” after “phase 6.5”; and

(2) in subparagraph (B), by inserting “, and each new nuclear weapon system at the completion of phase 2” after “phase 6.2”.

SEC. 3159. Extension and expansion of limitations on importation of uranium from Russian Federation.

(a) In general.—Section 3112A of the USEC Privatization Act (42 U.S.C. 2297h–10a) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) by redesignating paragraph (7) as paragraph (8); and

(B) by inserting after paragraph (6) the following:

“(7) SUSPENSION AGREEMENT.—The term ‘Suspension Agreement’ has the meaning given that term in section 3102(13).”;

(2) in subsection (b)—

(A) by striking “United States to support” and inserting the following: “United States—

“(1) to support”;

(B) by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and

(C) by adding at the end the following: