Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) in subsection (b)—

(i) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “or the Chief of Staff” and inserting “, the Chief of Staff of the Air Force, or the Chief of Space Operations”;

(ii) in paragraph (1), by inserting “Department of the” before “Air Force”; and

(iii) in paragraph (2), by striking “or the Chief of Staff” and inserting “, the Chief of Staff, or the Chief of Space Operations” ; and

(C) in subsection (e), by inserting “or the Space Force” before “for a tour of duty”.

(5) THE AIR STAFF: FUNCTION; COMPOSITION.—Section 9031(b)(8) of such title is amended by inserting “or the Space Force” after “of the Air Force”.

(6) SURGEON GENERAL: APPOINTMENT; DUTIES.—Section 9036(b) of such title is amended—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “Secretary of the Air Force and the Chief of Staff of the Air Force on all health and medical matters of the Air Force” and inserting “Secretary of the Air Force, the Chief of Staff of the Air Force, and the Chief of Space Operations on all health and medical matters of the Air Force and the Space Force”; and

(B) in paragraph (2)—

(i) by inserting “and the Space Force” after “of the Air Force” the first place it appears; and

(ii) by inserting “and members of the Space Force” after “of the Air Force” the second place it appears.