Bill Sponsor
[…] “(II) a statement that the budget request is not adequate to implement those objectives; and

“(ii) a copy of the written description submitted by the Council to the Secretary under subsection (a)(2)(B)(i), if any.”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of contents for such Act is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 4716 the following new item:


“Sec. 4717. Review of adequacy of nuclear weapons budget.”.

SEC. 3112. Treatment of budget of National Nuclear Security Administration.

Section 3251(a) of the National Nuclear Security Administration Act (50 U.S.C. 2451(a)) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) President’s budget.—In each budget submitted by the President to Congress under section 1105 of title 31, United States Code, amounts requested for the Administration shall be set forth—

“(1) separately within the other amounts requested for the Department of Energy; and

“(2) within a separate budget subfunction from other atomic energy defense activities within the Department of Energy.”.