Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 69 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 1370 and inserting the following new items:


“1370. Regular commissioned officers.

“1370a. Officers entitled to retired pay for non-regular service.”.

(b) Conforming and technical amendments to retired grade rules for the Armed Forces.—

(1) RETIRED PAY.—Title 10, United States Code, is amended as follows:

(A) In section 1406(b)(2), by striking “section 1370(d)” and inserting “section 1370a”.

(B) In section 1407(f)(2)(B), by striking “by reason of denial of a determination or certification under section 1370” and inserting “pursuant to section 1370 or 1370a”.

(2) ARMY.—Section 7341 of such title is amended—

(A) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following new subsection (a):