Bill Sponsor
[…] “(IV) have a medium or high probability of detection when detection is not intended; or

“(V) result in medium or high collateral effects; or

“(ii) is a matter the Secretary determines to be appropriate.

“(2) The actions described in this paragraph are the following:

“(A) An offensive cyber operation.

“(B) A defensive cyber operation.”.

SEC. 1614. Modification of requirements for quarterly Department of Defense cyber operations briefings for Congress.

Section 484 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting the following new subsections:

“(a) Briefings required.—The Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, the Commander of United States Cyber Command, and the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, or designees from each of their offices, shall provide to the congressional defense committees quarterly briefings on all offensive and significant defensive military operations in cyberspace, including clandestine cyber activities, carried out by the Department of Defense during the immediately preceding quarter.

“(b) Elements.—Each briefing under subsection (a) shall include, with respect to the military operations in cyberspace described in such subsection, the following: