Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) TABLE OF SECTIONS.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 17 of such title is amended by striking the item relating to section 908 and inserting the following new item:


“908. Reserves and retired members: acceptance of employment, payments, and awards from foreign governments.”.

TITLE VIIHealth care provisions

subtitle ATRICARE and other health care benefits

SEC. 701. Authority for Secretary of Defense to manage provider type referral and supervision requirements under TRICARE program.

Section 1079(a)(12) of title 10, United States Code, is amended, in the first sentence, by striking “or certified clinical social worker,” and inserting “certified clinical social worker, or other class of provider as designated by the Secretary of Defense,”.

SEC. 702. Removal of Christian Science providers as authorized providers under the TRICARE program.

(a) Repeal.—Subsection (a) of section 1079 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking paragraph (4).