Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) ESTIMATED AGGREGATE AMOUNT.—Not later than 180 days after each major disaster declaration, the estimated aggregate amount of grants to be deposited in such Fund shall be determined and need not be reduced, increased, or changed due to variations in estimates.”; and

(6) by striking subsection (m).

SEC. 4. Eligibility for code implementation and enforcement.

Section 406(a)(2) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5172(a)(2)) is amended—

(1) by striking “and” at the end of subparagraph (B);

(2) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (C) and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

    “(D) base and overtime wages for extra hires to facilitate the implementation and enforcement of adopted building codes for a period of not more than 180 days after the major disaster is declared.”.

SEC. 5. Additional mitigation activities.

(a) Hazard mitigation clarification.—Section 404(a) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5170c(a)) is amended by striking the first sentence and inserting the following: “The President may contribute not more than 75 percent of the cost of hazard mitigation measures which the President has determined are cost-effective and which substantially reduce the risk of, or increase resilience to, future damage, hardship, loss, or suffering in any area affected by a major disaster.”.

(b) Eligible cost.—Section 406(e)(1)(A) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5172(e)(1)(A)) is amended—

(1) in the matter preceding clause (i), by inserting after “section” the following: “for disasters declared on or after August 1, 2017, or disasters where a cost estimate has not yet been finalized for a project”;

(2) in clause (i), by striking “and”;

(3) in clause (ii)—