Bill Sponsor
[…] A BILL

To amend the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act to improve mitigation assistance, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Supporting Mitigation Activities and Resiliency Targets for Rebuilding Act” or the “SMART Rebuilding Act”.

SEC. 2. Federal cost-share adjustments for repair, restoration, and replacement of damaged facilities.

Section 406(b) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5172(b)) is amended by inserting after paragraph (2) the following:

“(3) INCREASED FEDERAL SHARE.—

“(A) INCENTIVE MEASURES.—The President may provide incentives to a State or Tribal government to invest in measures that increase readiness for, and resilience from, a major disaster by recognizing such investments through a sliding scale that increases the minimum Federal share to not more than 85 percent. Such measures may include—

“(i) the adoption of a mitigation plan approved under section 322;

“(ii) investments in disaster relief, insurance, and emergency management programs;