116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] June 17, 2020
Mr. Cassidy (for himself, Ms. Smith, Mr. Jones, and Mr. Sullivan) introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
To amend the Public Health Service Act with respect to telehealth enhancements for emergency response.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Enhancing Preparedness through Telehealth Act”.
SEC. 2. Telehealth enhancements for emergency response.
Subsection (e) of section 319D of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–4) is amended to read as follows:
“(e) Telehealth enhancements for emergency response.—
“(1) EVALUATION.—The Secretary, in consultation with the Federal Communications Commission and other relevant Federal agencies, shall, every 5 years—
“(A) conduct an inventory of telehealth initiatives in existence on the date of enactment of the Enhancing Preparedness through Telehealth Act, including the—
“(i) specific location of networks and health information technology infrastructure that support such initiatives;