116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (d) Collaboration agreements.—Upon the execution of a lease or agreement authorized by subsection (a) with an entity, the Administrator may enter into agreements with the entity to collaborate or engage in projects or programs on matters of mutual interest for periods not to exceed the term of the lease or agreement. The cost of such agreements shall be apportioned equitably, as determined by the Administrator.
Section 301(d) of the Weather Research and Forecasting Innovation Act of 2017 (15 U.S.C. 8531(d)) is amended—
(A) by striking “data and satellite systems” and inserting “data, satellite, and other observing systems”; and
(B) by striking “to carry out” and all that follows and inserting the following: “to carry out—
“(A) basic, applied, and advanced research projects, and ocean exploration missions; or
“(B) any other type of project to meet other mission objectives, as determined by the Under Secretary.”;