116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(2) give preference to such inter-service transfers for recruitment purposes as determined appropriate by the Secretary; and
“(3) reappoint such inter-service transfers to the equivalent grade in the commissioned officer corps.”.
(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of contents in section 1 of the Act entitled “An Act to authorize the Hydrographic Services Improvement Act of 1998, and for other purposes” (Public Law 107–372) is amended by striking the item relating to section 221 and inserting the following:
“Sec. 221. Original appointments and reappointments. ”.
Section 222 (33 U.S.C. 3022) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) Convening.—Not less frequently than once each year and at such other times as the Secretary determines necessary, the Secretary shall convene a personnel board.
“(1) IN GENERAL.—A board convened under subsection (a) shall consist of five or more officers who are serving in or above the permanent grade of the officers under consideration by the board.