116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of contents in section 1 of the Act entitled “An Act to authorize the Hydrographic Services Improvement Act of 1998, and for other purposes” (Public Law 107–372) is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 269, as added by section 223(b), the following new item:
“Sec. 269A. Treatment of commission in commissioned officer corps as employment in Administration for purposes of certain hiring decisions. ”.
(a) Original appointments.—Section 221 (33 U.S.C. 3021) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 221. Original appointments and reappointments.
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), an original appointment of an officer may be made in such grades as may be appropriate for—
“(i) the qualification, experience, and length of service of the appointee; and
“(ii) the commissioned officer corps of the Administration.
“(B) APPOINTMENT OF OFFICER CANDIDATES.—