116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(iii) SMALL PORT.—The Secretary may increase the Federal share of costs above 80 percent for a project within the boundaries of a small port or directly related to the operations of a small port or an intermodal connection to a small port.”; and
(A) in subparagraph (D), by inserting “, as defined by the United States Census Bureau” after “urbanized area”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following:
“(E) SMALL PORT.—The term ‘small port’ means a port that handled less than 10,000,000 short tons in 2018, as identified by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.”.
Section 51307 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:
“(b) Sea year cadets on cable security fleet and tanker security fleet vessels.—The Secretary shall require an operator of a vessel participating in the Maritime Security Program under chapter 531 of this title, the Cable Security Fleet under chapter 532 of this title, or the Tanker Security Fleet under chapter 534 of this title to carry on each Maritime Security Program vessel, Cable Security Fleet vessel, or Tanker Security Fleet vessel 2 United States Merchant Marine Academy cadets, if available, on each voyage.”.