116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(1) the entitlement of the officer and of the dependents of the officer to medical and dental care under the provisions of chapter 55 of title 10; and
“(2) retirement or separation for physical disability under the provisions of subtitle C.”.
(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of contents in section 1 of the Act entitled “An Act to authorize the Hydrographic Services Improvement Act of 1998, and for other purposes” (Public Law 107–372), as amended by section 236(b), is further amended by inserting after the item relating to section 235 the following:
“Sec. 236. Career flexibility to enhance retention of officers. ”.
Section 241 (33 U.S.C. 3041) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(d) Deferment of retirement or separation for medical reasons.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—If the Secretary determines that the evaluation of the medical condition of an officer requires hospitalization or medical observation that cannot be completed with confidence in a manner consistent with the officer's well-being before the date on which the officer would otherwise be required to retire or be separated under this section, the Secretary may defer the retirement or separation of the officer.
“(2) CONSENT REQUIRED.—A deferment may only be made with the written consent of the officer involved. If the officer does not provide written consent to the deferment, the officer shall be retired or separated as scheduled.