116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (1) Section 428(o) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1078(o)) is amended—
(A) by striking the subsection heading and inserting “Armed Forces and NOAA Commissioned Officer Corps Student Loan Interest Payment Programs”; and
(i) by inserting “or section 268 of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Commissioned Officer Corps Act of 2002” after “Code,”; and
(ii) by inserting “or an officer in the commissioned officer corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, respectively,” after “Armed Forces”.
(2) Sections 455(l) and 464(j) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087e(l) and 1087dd(j)) are each amended—
(A) by striking the subsection heading and inserting “Armed Forces and NOAA Commissioned Officer Corps Student Loan Interest Payment Programs”; and
(i) by inserting “or section 268 of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Commissioned Officer Corps Act of 2002” after “Code,”; and