116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(2) SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS.—Compensation under this subsection—
“(A) shall not be less than the program participant’s commercial market charges for like transportation resources;
“(B) shall be fair and reasonable considering all circumstances;
“(C) shall be provided from the time that a vessel or resource is required by the Secretary of Defense until the time it is redelivered to the program participant and is available to reenter commercial service; and
“(D) shall be in addition to and shall not in any way reflect amounts payable under section 53406 of this title.
“(f) Temporary replacement vessels.—Notwithstanding section 55302(a), 55304, 55305, or 55314 of this title, section 2631 of title 10, or any other cargo preference law of the United States—