116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) in subsection (d)(2), by inserting “or immediately beginning a period of terminal leave” after “for which a higher grade is designated”;
(3) by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
“(e) Limit on number of officers appointed.—The total number of officers serving on active duty at any one time in the grade of rear admiral (lower half) or above may not exceed five, with only one serving in the grade of vice admiral.”; and
(4) in subsection (f), by inserting “or in a period of annual leave used at the end of the appointment” after “serving in that grade”.
(a) In general.—Section 229 (33 U.S.C. 3029) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 229. Temporary appointments.
“(a) Appointments by President.—Temporary appointments in the grade of ensign, lieutenant junior grade, or lieutenant may be made by the President.
“(b) Termination.—A temporary appointment to a position under subsection (a) shall terminate upon approval of a permanent appointment for such position made by the President.
“(c) Order of precedence.—Appointees under subsection (a) shall take precedence in the grade to which appointed in accordance with the dates of their appointments as officers in such grade.