Union Calendar No. 350
[…] Section 31144(i) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(5) MOTOR CARRIER OF PASSENGERS DEFINED.—In this subsection, the term ‘motor carrier of passengers’ includes an offeror of motorcoach services that sells scheduled transportation of passengers for compensation at fares and on schedules and routes determined by such offeror, regardless of ownership or control of the vehicles or drivers used to provide the transportation by motorcoach.”.
Section 13506(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(4) transportation by a motor vehicle designed or used to transport between 9 and 15 passengers (including the driver), whether operated alone or with a trailer attached for the transport of recreational equipment, that is operated by a person that provides recreational activities if—
(a) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) ADMINISTRATION.—The term “Administration” means the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration.