Union Calendar No. 350
[…] Section 121 of the Amtrak Reform and Accountability Act of 1997 (49 U.S.C. 24312 note; 111 Stat. 2574) is amended by striking subsection (d) and inserting the following:
“(d) Furloughed work.—Amtrak may not contract out work within the scope of work performed by an employee in a bargaining unit covered by a collective bargaining agreement entered into between Amtrak and an organization representing Amtrak employees during the period of time such employee has been laid off and has not been recalled to perform such work.
Section 24312 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(c) Call center staffing.—
“(d) Station agent staffing.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Beginning on the date that is 1 year after the date of enactment of the TRAIN Act, Amtrak shall ensure that at least 1 Amtrak ticket agent is employed at each station building where at least 1 Amtrak ticket agent was employed on or after October 1, 2017.
“(2) LOCATIONS.—Notwithstanding section (1), beginning on the date that is 1 year after the date of enactment of the TRAIN Act, Amtrak shall ensure that at least 1 Amtrak ticket agent is employed at each station building—