Union Calendar No. 350
[…] “(A) beginning on—
“(i) in the case of a major disaster described in paragraph (2)(A) that occurred during the 3-year period preceding the decennial census date for the 2010 decennial census, October 1 of the first fiscal year that begins after the date of enactment of this subsection; or
“(4) POPULATION CALCULATION.—An area treated as an urbanized area under this subsection shall be assigned the population and square miles of the urbanized area designated by the Secretary of Commerce in the most recent decennial census conducted before the major disaster described in paragraph (2)(A).
Section 5323(u)(5)(A) of title 49, United States Code, (as redesignated by this Act) is amended by striking “made by a public transportation agency with a rail rolling stock manufacturer described in paragraph (1)” and inserting “as of December 20, 2019, including options and other requirements tied to these contracts or subcontracts, made by a public transportation agency with a restricted rail rolling stock manufacturer”.