Union Calendar No. 350
[…] (d) Sense of Congress relating to trespasser deaths along railroad rights-of-way.—It is the sense of Congress that the Department of Transportation should, where feasible, coordinate departmental efforts to prevent or reduce trespasser deaths along railroad rights-of-way and at or near railway-highway crossings.
(a) In general.—Section 133 of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(3) in subsection (b)—
(B) in paragraph (4) by striking “railway-highway grade crossings” and inserting “projects eligible under section 130 and installation of safety barriers and nets on bridges”;
(C) in paragraph (6)—
(i) by striking “Recreational” and inserting “Transportation alternatives projects eligible under subsection (h), recreational”; and
(ii) by striking “1404 of SAFETEA–LU (23 U.S.C. 402 note)” and inserting “211”; and
(D) by adding at the end the following: