Union Calendar No. 350
[…] Section 24101 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(B) in paragraph (2) by striking the period and inserting “, thereby providing additional capacity for the traveling public and widespread air quality benefits.”;
(2) in subsection (b) by striking “The” and all that follows through “consistent” and inserting “The mission of Amtrak is to provide a safe, efficient, and high-quality national intercity passenger rail system that is trip-time competitive with other intercity travel options, consistent”;
(3) in subsection (c)—
Section 24301(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(a) In general.—Section 24302 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) in paragraph (1)—
(i) by striking subparagraph (C) and inserting the following:
“(C) 8 individuals appointed by the President of the United States, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, with a record of support for national passenger rail service, general business and financial experience, and transportation qualifications or expertise. Of the individuals appointed—