Union Calendar No. 350
[…] “(5) BRIEFING.—The Secretary shall provide, at the request of a grant applicant of a covered program, the opportunity to receive a briefing to explain any reasons the grant applicant was not awarded a grant.
“(6) TEMPLATE.—The Secretary shall, to the extent practicable, develop a template as described in paragraph (2)(A) for any discretionary program administered by the Secretary that is not a covered program.
(a) Standards.—Section 109 of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(2) in subsection (b)—
(A) by striking “The geometric” and inserting “Design criteria for the Interstate system.—The geometric”; and
(B) by striking “the types and volumes of traffic anticipated for such project for the twenty-year period commencing on the date of approval by the Secretary, under section 106 of this title, of the plans, specifications, and estimates for actual construction of such project” and inserting “the existing and future operational performance of the facility”;
(4) by striking subsection (o) and inserting the following:
“(o) Compliance with State laws for non-NHS projects.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Projects (other than highway projects on the National Highway System) shall—