Union Calendar No. 350
[…] “(3) INTERCITY RAIL PASSENGER TRANSPORTATION.—The term ‘intercity rail passenger transportation’ has the meaning given such term in section 24102.
“(4) HIGH-SPEED RAIL.—The term ‘high-speed rail’ has the meaning given such term in section 26106(b).
“(5) NORTHEAST CORRIDOR.—The term ‘Northeast Corridor’ has the meaning given such term in section 24102.
(b) Clerical amendment.—The item related to section 22906 in the analysis for chapter 229 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“22906. Passenger rail improvement, modernization, and expansion grants.”.
Section 22907 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(2) in subsection (c)—
(B) in paragraph (2) by striking “as defined in section 22901(2), except that a project shall not be required to be in a State rail plan developed under chapter 227”;