Union Calendar No. 350
[…] “(2) EXTENSION OF DEADLINE.—If the Secretary imposes a deadline for advancement to the construction obligation stage pursuant to paragraph (1), the Secretary may, upon the request of the Governor of the State, issue an extension of not more than 1 year to complete such advancement, and may issue additional extensions after the expiration of any extension, if the Secretary determines the Governor of the State has provided suitable justification to warrant an extension.”.
(a) Reasonable access to public transportation facilities.—Section 5323(r) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(r) Reasonable access to public transportation facilities.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—A recipient of assistance under this chapter may not deny reasonable access for a private or charter transportation operator to federally funded public transportation facilities, including intermodal facilities, park and ride lots, and bus-only highway lanes. In determining reasonable access, capacity requirements of the recipient of assistance and the extent to which access would be detrimental or beneficial to existing public transportation services must be considered. A recipient shall respond to any request for reasonable access within 90 days of the receipt of the request.
(b) Waivers and deferrals; administrative option.—Section 5323 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking subsection (t) and inserting the following: