Union Calendar No. 350
[…] (f) Grant application and deadline.—To receive a grant under chapter 4 of title 23, United States Code, a State shall submit an application, and the Secretary of Transportation shall establish a single deadline for such applications to enable the award of grants early in the next fiscal year.
Section 402 of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) in paragraph (2)(A)—
(i) in clause (ii) by striking “occupant protection devices (including the use of safety belts and child restraint systems)” and inserting “seatbelts”;
(iii) by inserting after clause (viii) the following:
“(ix) to encourage more widespread and proper use of child safety seats (including booster seats) with an emphasis on underserved populations;