Union Calendar No. 350
[…] “(5) APPLICATION OF OTHER PROVISIONS.—Paragraphs (3), (7), and (8) of subsection (a) shall apply to eligible recipients and subrecipients described in paragraph (2) of a grant under this subsection.
“(6) PROHIBITION.—No eligible recipient or subrecipient outside the top 5 percent of asset vehicle miles for buses beyond the useful life benchmark established by the Federal Transit Administration may receive a grant in both fiscal year 2022 and fiscal year 2023.
Section 5336(j) of title 49, United States Code, is amended
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(3) 30 percent of the funds shall be apportioned among designated recipients for urbanized areas with a population of 200,000 or more in the ratio that—
“(4) 7.5 percent of the funds shall be apportioned among designated recipients for urbanized areas with a population less than 200,000 in the ratio that—
Section 5311 of title 49, United States Code, as amended in section 2204, is further amended—