Union Calendar No. 350
[…] (b) Contents.—At minimum, the study shall examine—
(c) Report.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate a report summarizing the study and the results of such study, including recommendations for addressing any negative impacts of precision scheduled railroading on freight shippers or passenger railroads.
Section 20103(d) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(d) Nonemergency waivers.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary may waive compliance with any part of a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter if the waiver is in the public interest and consistent with railroad safety.
“(2) NOTICE REQUIRED.—The Secretary shall—
“(B) make the application for such waiver and any related underlying data available to interested parties;