Union Calendar No. 350
[…] A member may continue to serve after resignation until a successor has been appointed. A vacancy in the Council shall be filled in the manner in which the original appointment was made.
(f) Duties of the Secretary.—
(1) ACCEPT OR REJECT RECOMMENDATION.—
(A) SECRETARY DETERMINES.—The Secretary shall determine whether to accept or reject a recommendation contained in a Council report.
(2) REPORT.—
(A) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 60 days after the Secretary receives a Council report, the Secretary shall submit a report to the following committees and subcommittees:
(a) In general.—Section 31104 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:
“(a) Financial assistance programs.—The following sums are authorized to be appropriated from the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account):
“(1) MOTOR CARRIER SAFETY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM.—Subject to paragraph (2) and subsection (c), to carry out section 31102 (except subsection (l))—
(2) by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following:
“(c) Partner training and program support.—