Union Calendar No. 350
[…] (h) Transportation development credits as local match.—
(2) SECTION 5309.—Section 5309 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
Section 5301(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
For fiscal year 2022, the Secretary shall apportion and distribute formula funds provided for under chapter 53 of title 49, United States Code, using data submitted to the 2019 National Transit Database.
Section 5303 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by amending subsection (a)(1) to read as follows:
“(1) to encourage and promote the safe and efficient management, operation, and development of surface transportation systems that will serve the mobility needs of people and freight, foster economic growth and development within and between States and urbanized areas, and take into consideration resiliency and climate change adaptation needs while reducing transportation-related fuel consumption, air pollution, and greenhouse gas emissions through metropolitan and statewide transportation planning processes identified in this chapter; and”.
(3) in subsection (c)—
(4) in subsection (d)—
(A) in paragraph (2) by striking “Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of the Federal Public Transportation Act of 2012, each” and inserting “Each”;
(B) in paragraph (3) by adding at the end the following:
“(D) CONSIDERATIONS.—