Union Calendar No. 350
[…] The report shall be provided to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate.
(b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 53 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 5327 the following:
“5328. Transit-supportive communities.”.
(c) Technical and conforming amendment.—Section 20005 of the MAP–21 (Public Law 112–141) is amended—
Section 5334(h)(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—If a recipient of assistance under this chapter decides an asset acquired under this chapter at least in part with that assistance is no longer needed for the purpose for which such asset was acquired, the Secretary may authorize the recipient to transfer such asset to—
“(A) a local governmental authority to be used for a public purpose with no further obligation to the Government if the Secretary decides—
“(i) the asset will remain in public use for at least 5 years after the date the asset is transferred;