Union Calendar No. 350
[…] (1) PRE-APPRENTICESHIP.—The term “pre-apprenticeship” means a training model or program that prepares individuals for acceptance into a registered apprenticeship and has a demonstrated partnership with 1 or more registered apprenticeships.
(2) REGISTERED APPRENTICESHIP.—The term “registered apprenticeship” means an apprenticeship program registered under the Act of August 16, 1937 (29 U.S.C. 50 et seq.; commonly known as the “National Apprenticeship Act”), that satisfies the requirements of parts 29 and 30 of title 29, Code of Federal Regulations (as in effect on January 1, 2020).
Section 140(b) of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(b) Workforce training and development.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary, in cooperation with the Secretary of Labor and any other department or agency of the Government, State agency, authority, association, institution, Indian Tribal government, corporation (profit or nonprofit), or any other organization or person, is authorized to develop, conduct, and administer surface transportation and technology training, including skill improvement programs, and to develop and fund summer transportation institutes.
“(2) STATE RESPONSIBILITIES.—A State department of transportation participating in the program under this subsection shall—