Union Calendar No. 350
[…] Upon issuance of guidance issued pursuant to section 1228 of the Disaster Recovery Reform Act of 2018 (Public Law 115–254), the Administrator of the Federal Highway Administration, in consultation with the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, shall review such guidance and issue guidance regarding repair, restoration, and replacement of inundated and submerged roads damaged or destroyed by a major disaster declared pursuant to the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.) with respect to roads eligible for assistance under Federal Highway Administration programs.
(a) In general.—Section 47135 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
Ҥ 47135. Innovative financing techniques
“(a) In general.—The Secretary of Transportation may approve an application by an airport sponsor to use grants received under this subchapter for innovative financing techniques related to an airport development project. Such projects shall be located at airports that are not large hub airports. The Secretary may not approve more than 30 applications under this section in a fiscal year.
“(b) Purposes.—The purpose of grants made under this section shall be—
“(c) Limitations.—