Union Calendar No. 350
[…] (a) In general.—Chapter 243 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
Ҥ 24323. Prohibition on smoking on Amtrak trains
“(a) Prohibition.—Beginning on the date of enactment of the TRAIN Act, Amtrak shall prohibit smoking on board Amtrak trains.
(b) Conforming amendment.—The analysis for chapter 243 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“24323. Prohibition on smoking on Amtrak trains.”.
(a) In general.—Section 24712 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) in paragraph (4) by striking the first sentence and inserting “The Committee shall define and periodically update the rules and procedures governing the Committee’s proceedings.”; and
(B) in paragraph (6)—
(i) by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following:
“(B) PROCEDURES.—The rules and procedures implemented under paragraph (4) shall include—