Union Calendar No. 350
[…] (b) Application.—Nothing in this section requires the provision of priority testing or priority access to personal protective equipment for essential critical infrastructure workers (as such term is used in subsection (a)(1)) to be prioritized over the provision of that testing or access to personal protective equipment for other individuals who are identified by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention or any other relevant Federal, State, or local agency as having a higher priority for that testing or access to personal protective equipment, including—
(a) Creditworthiness.—Section 602(a)(2) of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(b) Non-Federal share.—Section 603(b) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking paragraph (8) and inserting the following:
“(8) NON-FEDERAL SHARE.—Notwithstanding paragraph (9) and section 117(j)(2), the proceeds of a secured loan under the TIFIA program shall be considered to be part of the non-Federal share of project costs required under this title or chapter 53 of title 49, if the loan is repayable from non-Federal funds.”.
(c) Exemption of funds from TIFIA Federal share requirement.—Section 603(b)(9) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
(d) Streamlined application process.—Section 603(f) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(3) ADDITIONAL TERMS FOR EXPEDITED DECISIONS.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 120 days after the date of enactment of this paragraph, the Secretary shall implement an expedited decision timeline for public agency borrowers seeking secured loans that meet—
“(B) ADDITIONAL CRITERIA.—The additional criteria referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii) are the following: