Union Calendar No. 350
[…] (c) Administration.—The Federal Highway Administration shall—
(d) Treatment of funds.—Funds authorized to be appropriated by subsections (a) and (b) shall—
(1) be available for obligation in the same manner as if those funds were apportioned under chapter 1 of title 23, United States Code, except that the Federal share of the cost of a project or activity carried out using those funds shall be 80 percent, unless otherwise expressly provided by this title (including the amendments by this title) or otherwise determined by the Secretary; and
(a) In general.—Section 503 of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(2) in subsection (b)—
(D) by adding at the end the following:
“(9) ANALYSIS TOOLS.—The Secretary may develop interactive modeling tools and databases that—
“(10) PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT DATA SUPPORT PROGRAM.—