Union Calendar No. 350
[…] “(b) Food and beverage workforce.—
“(c) Savings clause.—Amtrak shall ensure that no Amtrak employee holding a position as of the date of enactment of the Passenger Rail Reform and Investment Act of 2015 is involuntarily separated because of the development and implementation of the plan required by the amendments made by section 11207 of such Act.”.
(b) Technical and conforming amendments.—
(1) ANALYSIS.—The item related to section 24321 in the analysis for chapter 243 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“24321. Amtrak food and beverage.”.
(2) AMTRAK AUTHORITY.—Section 24305(c)(4) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “only if revenues from the services each year at least equal the cost of providing the services”.
(3) CONTRACTING OUT.—Section 121(c) of the Amtrak Reform and Accountability Act of 1997 (49 U.S.C. 24312 note; 111 Stat. 2574) is amended by striking “, other than work related to food and beverage service,”.
(c) Amtrak food and beverage working group.—