Union Calendar No. 350
[…] It is the sense of Congress that—
(1) States should utilize life-cycle cost analysis to evaluate the total economic cost of a transportation project over its expected lifetime; and
(2) data indicating that future repair costs associated with a transportation project frequently total more than half of the initial cost of the project, and that conducting life-cycle cost analysis prior to construction will help States identify the most cost-effective option, improve their economic performance, and lower the total cost of building and maintaining the project.
Section 119 of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:
“(b) Purposes.—The purposes of the national highway performance program shall be—
“(1) to provide support for the condition and performance of the National Highway System, consistent with the asset management plans of States;
(2) in subsection (d)—