Union Calendar No. 350
[…] (A) by striking “(1) Development” and all that follows through “standardized policy” and inserting the following:
(B) in paragraph (1)—
(i) in subparagraph (B) by striking “a proposed timetable for implementing” and inserting “timetables for implementing and maintaining”;
(C) in paragraph (2)—
(i) by striking the first sentence and inserting “In accordance with the timetable developed in paragraph (1), Amtrak and commuter authorities on the Northeast Corridor shall implement the policy developed under paragraph (1) in agreements for usage of facilities or services.”;
(a) In general.—Section 24904 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(4) by inserting before subsection (b), as so redesignated, the following:
“(a) Strategic development plan.—
“(1) REQUIREMENT.—Not later than December 31, 2021, the Northeast Corridor Commission established under section 24905 (referred to in this section as the ‘Commission’) shall submit to Congress a strategic development plan that identifies key state-of-good-repair, capacity expansion, and capital improvement projects planned for the Northeast Corridor, to upgrade aging infrastructure and improve the reliability, capacity, connectivity, performance, and resiliency of passenger rail service on the Northeast Corridor.
“(2) CONTENTS.—The strategic development plan required under paragraph (1) shall—