Union Calendar No. 350
[…] “173. Community transportation investment grant program.”.
(a) Purpose.—The purpose of this section is to establish a grant program to strategically deploy electric vehicle charging infrastructure, natural gas fueling, propane fueling, and hydrogen fueling infrastructure along designated alternative fuel corridors that will be accessible to all drivers of electric vehicles, natural gas vehicles, propane vehicles, and hydrogen vehicles.
(b) Grant program.—Section 151 of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a) by striking “Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the FAST Act, the Secretary shall” and inserting “The Secretary shall periodically”;
(2) in subsection (b)(2) by inserting “previously designated by the Federal Highway Administration or” after “fueling corridors”;
(3) in subsection (d)—
(4) in subsection (e)—
(B) in paragraph (2)—
(C) by adding at the end the following: