Union Calendar No. 350
[…] (2) An identification of the entities that would be subject to such a fee paid by the owners or suppliers of cargo.
(c) Report.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Transportation shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Environment and Public Works and the Committee on Finance of the Senate the study required under subsection (a).
Section 116 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (b) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
“(1) to provide assistance and communicate best practices and financing and funding opportunities to eligible entities for the programs referred to in subsection (d)(1), including by—
(3) by inserting after subsection (i) the following: