Union Calendar No. 350
[…] (c) Definition of comprehensive safety assessment.—In this section, the term “comprehensive safety assessment” means a focused review of the safety-related processes and procedures, compliance with safety regulations and requirements, and overall safety culture of an entity providing regularly scheduled intercity or commuter rail passenger transportation.
Section 20902 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(d) Gathering information and technical expertise.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall create a standard process for investigators to use during accident and incident investigations conducted under this section for determining when it is appropriate to, and how to—
(a) Federal railroad administration requirements.—Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Transportation shall carry out the following:
(1) Complete a study on how signage can be used to improve safety in the rail industry that includes—