Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) by redesignating paragraphs (4) through (6) as paragraphs (5) through (7), respectively; and

(5) by inserting after paragraph (3), the following:

“(4) The Secretary may amend the regulations prescribed under paragraph (1) to provide that the standards described in paragraph (2)(A) take into consideration improvements in the health and safety of occupants of dwelling units, and other non-energy benefits, from weatherization.”.

(d) Contractor optimization.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—The Energy Conservation and Production Act is amended by inserting after section 414B (42 U.S.C. 6864b) the following:

“SEC. 414C. Contractor optimization.

“(a) In general.—The Secretary may request that entities receiving funding from the Federal Government or from a State through a weatherization assistance program under section 413 or section 414 perform periodic reviews of the use of private contractors in the provision of weatherization assistance, and encourage expanded use of contractors as appropriate.