Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) REPRESENTATION OF CHAIRMAN ON COUNCIL.—Section 202(a) of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11312(a)) is amended—

(A) by redesignating paragraph (22) as paragraph (21); and

(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(22) The chairman of the advisory board established by section 207.”.

(d) Director.— Subsection (a) of section 204 of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11314(a)) is amended—

(1) by striking “(a) Director.—The Council shall appoint an Executive Director, who shall be” and inserting the following:

“(a) Director.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The chief executive officer of the Council shall be the Executive Director, who shall be appointed in accordance with paragraph (2) and”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: