Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) National transit database.—Section 5335 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a) by inserting “, including information on transit routes and ridership on those routes” after “public sector investment decision”; and

(2) in subsection (c) by inserting “, any data on each assault on a transit worker, and pedestrian injuries and fatalities as a result of an impact with a bus. Each of the data sets shall be publicly reported without aggregating the data with other safety data” after “by the recipient”.

(e) Urbanized area formula grants.—Section 5307 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(2)(A)—

(A) in clause (i) by striking “or” at the end; and

(B) by adding at the end the following:

“(iii) operate a minimum of 101 buses and a maximum of 125 buses in fixed route service or demand response service, excluding ADA complementary paratransit service, during peak service hours, in an amount not to exceed 25 percent of the share of the apportionment which is attributable to such systems within the urbanized area, as measured by vehicle revenue hours; or”;

(2) in subsection (a)(2)(B)—

(A) in clause (i) by striking “or” at the end;

(B) in clause (ii) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following: