Bill Sponsor
[…] “(10) ANNUAL EVALUATION AND REPORT TO CONGRESS.—The Secretary shall conduct an annual evaluation of the effectiveness of grants awarded under this subsection and shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate an annual report on the effectiveness of the grants.”.

SEC. 3004. Highway safety research and development.

Section 403 of title 23, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (b) by inserting “, training,” after “demonstration projects”;

(2) in subsection (f)(1)—

(A) by striking “$2,500,000” and inserting “$3,500,000”; and

(B) by striking “subsection 402(c) in each fiscal year ending before October 1, 2015, and $443,989 of the total amount available for apportionment to the States for highway safety programs under section 402(c) in the period beginning on October 1, 2015, and ending on December 4, 2015,” and inserting “section 402(c)(2) in each fiscal year”; and

(3) by striking subsection (h) and redesignating subsections (i) and (j) as subsections (h) and (i), respectively.

SEC. 3005. Grant program to prohibit racial profiling.