Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) In general.—Chapter 2 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 207 the following:

§ 208. Federal lands and Tribal major projects program

“(a) Establishment.—The Secretary shall establish a Federal lands and Tribal major projects program (referred to in this section as the ‘program’) to provide funding to construct, reconstruct, or rehabilitate critical Federal lands and Tribal transportation infrastructure.

“(b) Eligible applicants.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), entities eligible to receive funds under sections 201, 202, 203, and 204 may apply for funding under the program.

“(2) SPECIAL RULE.—A State, county, or unit of local government may only apply for funding under the program if sponsored by an eligible Federal land management agency or Indian Tribe.