Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Definitions.—In this section:

(1) TRIBAL MEMBER.—The term “Tribal member” means a person who is an enrolled member of a federally recognized Tribe or village.

(2) TRIBAL COMMUNITY.—The term “Tribal community” means a community in a United States census tract in which the majority of residents are persons who are enrolled members of a federally recognized Tribe or village.

SEC. 33171. Hydroelectric production incentives and efficiency improvements.

(a) Hydroelectric production incentives.—Section 242 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 15881) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b), by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:

“(1) QUALIFIED HYDROELECTRIC FACILITY.—The term ‘qualified hydroelectric facility’ means a turbine or other generating device owned or solely operated by a non-Federal entity—

“(A) that generates hydroelectric energy for sale; and

“(B) (i) that is added to an existing dam or conduit; or

“(ii) (I) that has a generating capacity of not more than 10 megawatts;