Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Consultation.—Before taking any action under this section, the Administrator shall consult with the exclusive bargaining representatives of air traffic controllers and airway transportation system specialists certified under section 7111 of title 5, United States Code.

SEC. 10105. Airport innovative financing techniques.

(a) In general.—Section 47135 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 47135. Innovative financing techniques

“(a) In general.—The Secretary of Transportation may approve an application by an airport sponsor to use grants received under this subchapter for innovative financing techniques related to an airport development project. Such projects shall be located at airports that are not large hub airports. The Secretary may not approve more than 30 applications under this section in a fiscal year.

“(b) Purposes.—The purpose of grants made under this section shall be—