Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Authorization.—Section 234(b) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 15873(b)) is amended—

(1) by striking “Amounts” and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Amounts”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) AUTHORIZATION.—Effective for fiscal year 2019 and each fiscal year thereafter, amounts deposited under subsection (a) shall be available to the Secretary of the Interior for expenditure, without further appropriation or fiscal year limitation, to implement the Geothermal Steam Act of 1970 (30 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.) and this Act.”.

SEC. 84410. Facilitation of coproduction of geothermal energy on oil and gas leases.

Section 4(b) of the Geothermal Steam Act of 1970 (30 U.S.C. 1003(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(4) LAND SUBJECT TO OIL AND GAS LEASE.—Land under an oil and gas lease issued pursuant to the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 181 et seq.) or the Mineral Leasing Act for Acquired Lands (30 U.S.C. 351 et seq.) that is subject to an approved application for permit to drill and from which oil and gas production is occurring may be available for noncompetitive leasing under subsection (c) by the holder of the oil and gas lease—

“(A) on a determination that geothermal energy will be produced from a well producing or capable of producing oil and gas; and

“(B) in order to provide for the coproduction of geothermal energy with oil and gas.”.