Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in paragraph (1) by striking “and 133(d)(1)(A)” and inserting “, 130, 133(d)(1)(A), 133(h), 149, and 171”; and

(3) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:

“(2) ENVIRONMENTAL PROGRAMS.—With respect to an apportionment under either paragraph (4) or paragraph (9) of section 104(b), and notwithstanding paragraph (1), a State may only transfer not more than 50 percent from the amount of the apportionment of either such paragraph to the apportionment under the other such paragraph in a fiscal year.”.

SEC. 1110. Tolling.

(a) Toll roads, bridges, tunnels, and ferries.—Section 129 of title 23, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—

“(A) AUTHORIZATION.—Subject to the provisions of this section, Federal participation shall be permitted on the same basis and in the same manner as construction of toll-free highways is permitted under this chapter in the—

“(i) initial construction of a toll highway, bridge, or tunnel or approach to the highway, bridge, or tunnel;