Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) TABLE OF CONTENTS.—The table of contents for the Energy Conservation and Production Act is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 414D the following:


“Sec. 414E. Hiring.”.

(g) Increase in administrative funds.—Section 415(a)(1) of the Energy Conservation and Production Act (42 U.S.C. 6865(a)(1)) is amended by striking “10 percent” and inserting “15 percent”.

(h) Amending re-Weatherization date.—Paragraph (2) of section 415(c) of the Energy Conservation and Production Act (42 U.S.C. 6865(c)) is amended to read as follows:

“(2) Dwelling units weatherized (including dwelling units partially weatherized) under this part, or under other Federal programs (in this paragraph referred to as ‘previous weatherization’), may not receive further financial assistance for weatherization under this part until the date that is 15 years after the date such previous weatherization was completed. This paragraph does not preclude dwelling units that have received previous weatherization from receiving assistance and services (including the provision of information and education to assist with energy management and evaluation of the effectiveness of installed weatherization materials) other than weatherization under this part or under other Federal programs, or from receiving non-Federal assistance for weatherization.”.