Bill Sponsor
[…] “(17) Innovative technologies for improving the resilience or reliability of existing energy infrastructure.”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(f) Regional variation.—The Secretary shall account for regional variation in commercial technology deployment such that no project shall be ineligible for assistance under this title because a similar project exists in a different region than the proposed project.”.

(c) State loan eligibility.—

(1) DEFINITIONS.—Section 1701 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16511) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(6) STATE.—The term ‘State’ has the meaning given the term in section 202 of the Energy Conservation and Production Act (42 U.S.C. 6802).

“(7) STATE ENERGY FINANCING INSTITUTION.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘State energy financing institution’ means a quasi-independent entity or an entity within a State agency or financing authority established by a State—

“(i) to provide financing support or credit enhancements, including loan guarantees and loan loss reserves, for eligible projects; and