Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 33311. Reauthorization of Clean School Bus Program.

(a) Definitions.—

(1) ALTERNATIVE FUEL.—Section 741(a)(2) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16091(a)) is amended—

(A) in subparagraph (B), by striking “or” after the semicolon;

(B) in subparagraph (C), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(D) electricity.”.

(2) CLEAN SCHOOL BUS.—Paragraph (3) of section 741(a) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16091(a)) is amended to read as follows:

“(3) CLEAN SCHOOL BUS.—The term ‘clean school bus’ means—

“(A) a school bus with a gross vehicle weight of greater than 14,000 pounds that—

“(i) is powered by a heavy duty engine; and

“(ii) is operated solely on an alternative fuel or ultra-low sulfur diesel fuel; or

“(B) a vehicle designed to carry more than 10 passengers that—

“(i) complies with Federal motor vehicle safety standards for school buses; and

“(ii) meets or exceeds Federal vehicle emission standards for medium-duty passenger vehicles for model year 2016.”.