Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 9503. FRA safety reporting.

(a) In general.—Section 20901 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting “(including the train length, the number of crew members on board the train, and the duties of such crew members)” after “reported accident or incident”.

(b) Regulations.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Transportation shall issue such regulations as are necessary to carry out the amendment made by subsection (a).

SEC. 9504. Waiver notice requirements.

Section 20103(d) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(d) Nonemergency waivers.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary may waive compliance with any part of a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter if the waiver is in the public interest and consistent with railroad safety.

“(2) NOTICE REQUIRED.—The Secretary shall—

“(A) provide timely public notice of any request for a waiver under this subsection;

“(B) make the application for such waiver and any related underlying data available to interested parties;