Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Definition of comprehensive safety assessment.—In this section, the term “comprehensive safety assessment” means a focused review of the safety-related processes and procedures, compliance with safety regulations and requirements, and overall safety culture of an entity providing regularly scheduled intercity or commuter rail passenger transportation.

SEC. 9506. FRA accident and incident investigations.

Section 20902 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (b) by striking “subpena” and inserting “subpoena”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(d) Gathering information and technical expertise.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall create a standard process for investigators to use during accident and incident investigations conducted under this section for determining when it is appropriate to, and how to—

“(A) gather information about an accident or incident under investigation from railroad carriers, contractors or employees of railroad carriers or representatives of employees of railroad carriers, and others, as determined relevant by the Secretary; and