Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) CLASS 3 ELECTRIC BICYCLE.—The term ‘class 3 electric bicycle’ means an electric bicycle equipped with a motor that provides assistance only when the rider is pedaling, and that ceases to provide assistance when the bicycle reaches the speed of 28 miles per hour.”.

SEC. 1217. Noise barriers.

(a) Permitting use of highway trust fund for construction of certain noise barriers.—Section 339(b)(1) of the National Highway System Designation Act of 1995 (23 U.S.C. 109 note) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) GENERAL RULE.—No funds made available out of the Highway Trust Fund may be used to construct a Type II noise barrier (as defined by section 772.5(I) of title 23, Code of Federal Regulations) pursuant to subsections (h) and (I) of section 109 of title 23, United States Code, unless—

“(A) such a barrier is part of a project approved by the Secretary before November 28, 1995; or

“(B) such a barrier separates a highway or other noise corridor from a group of structures of which the majority of those closest to the highway or noise corridor—