Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) identifying Federal statutory and regulatory barriers to the conduct of scientific research and the establishment of a national clearinghouse for purposes of facilitating research on marijuana-impaired driving.

(b) Definition of marijuana.—In this section, the term “marijuana” has the meaning given such term in section 4008 of the FAST Act (Public Law 114–94).

SEC. 4101. Motor carrier safety grants.

(a) In general.—Section 31104 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:

“(a) Financial assistance programs.—The following sums are authorized to be appropriated from the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account):

“(1) MOTOR CARRIER SAFETY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM.—Subject to paragraph (2) and subsection (c), to carry out section 31102 (except subsection (l))—

“(A) $388,950,000 for fiscal year 2022;

“(B) $398,700,000 for fiscal year 2023;

“(C) $408,900,000 for fiscal year 2024; and