Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) ELECTRONIC CIGARETTE DEFINED.—In this section, the term ‘electronic cigarette’ means a device that delivers nicotine or other substances to a user of the device in the form of a vapor that is inhaled to simulate the experience of smoking.”.

(b) Conforming amendment.—The analysis for chapter 243 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:


“24323. Prohibition on smoking on Amtrak trains.”.

SEC. 9209. State-supported routes operated by Amtrak.

(a) In general.—Section 24712 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in paragraph (4) by striking the first sentence and inserting “The Committee shall define and periodically update the rules and procedures governing the Committee’s proceedings.”; and

(B) in paragraph (6)—

(i) by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following:

“(B) PROCEDURES.—The rules and procedures implemented under paragraph (4) shall include—