Bill Sponsor
[…] “(5) SAVINGS PROVISION.—Nothing in this subsection may be construed to affect apportionments made under this chapter before the date of enactment of this subsection.”.

(b) Amendment takes effect on enactment.—Notwithstanding section 1001, the amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act.

SEC. 2306. Special rule for certain rolling stock procurements.

(a) Certification.—Section 5323(u)(4) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in the heading of subparagraph (A) by striking “rail”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(C) NONRAIL ROLLING STOCK.—Notwithstanding subparagraph (B) of paragraph (5), as a condition of financial assistance made available in a fiscal year under section 5339, a recipient shall certify in that fiscal year that the recipient will not award any contract or subcontract for the procurement of rolling stock for use in public transportation with a rolling stock manufacturer described in paragraph (1).”.

(b) Special Rule.—Section 5323(u)(5)(A) of title 49, United States Code, (as redesignated by this Act) is amended by striking “made by a public transportation agency with a rail rolling stock manufacturer described in paragraph (1)” and inserting “as of December 20, 2019, including options and other requirements tied to these contracts or subcontracts, made by a public transportation agency with a restricted rail rolling stock manufacturer”.

SEC. 2307. Certification requirements.