Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 81312. Emergency drought funding.

(a) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 301 of the Reclamation States Emergency Drought Relief Act of 1991 (43 U.S.C. 2241) is amended—

(1) by striking “120,000,000” and inserting “180,000,000”; and

(2) by striking “2020” and inserting “2025, of which not more than $30,000,000 shall be made available during that period for the conduct of actions authorized under title I of the Reclamation States Emergency Drought Relief Act of 1991 (43 U.S.C. 2211 et seq.) to benefit imperiled fish and wildlife”.

(b) Applicable period of drought program.—Section 104 of the Reclamation States Emergency Drought Relief Act of 1991 (43 U.S.C. 2214) is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:

“(a) In general.—The programs and authorities established under this title shall become operative in any Reclamation State and in the State of Hawaii only—

“(1) after the Governor or Governors of the affected State or States, or the governing body of an affected Indian Tribe with respect to a reservation, has made a request for temporary drought assistance and the Secretary has determined that the temporary assistance is merited;