Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 83601 Reauthorization of Chesapeake Bay gateways and watertrails network.

Section 502(c) of the Chesapeake Bay Initiative Act of 1998 (54 U.S.C. 320101 note; Public Law 105–312) is amended by striking “2019” and inserting “2025”.

SEC. 84101. Establishment of federal orphaned well remediation program.

Section 349 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (Public Law 109–58; 42 U.S.C. 15907) is amended—

(1) by striking the section title and inserting with “Orphaned Well Remediation Program”; and

(2) by striking subsections (a) through (i) and replacing with the following:

“(a) In general.—The Secretary, in cooperation with the Secretary of Agriculture, shall establish a program not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this section to remediate, reclaim, and close orphaned oil and gas wells located on land administered by the land management agencies within the Department of the Interior and the Department of Agriculture.

“(b) Activities.—The program under subsection (a) shall—

“(1) include a means of ranking orphaned well sites for priority in remediation, reclamation, and closure, based on public health and safety, potential environmental harm, and other land use priorities;