Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) develop best practices for improving the use of resilience in—

“(A) the emergency relief program under section 125; and

“(B) emergency relief efforts;

“(3) provide to division offices of the Federal Highway Administration and State departments of transportation information on the best practices developed under paragraph (2); and

“(4) develop and implement a process to track—

“(A) the consideration of resilience as part of the emergency relief program under section 125; and

“(B) the costs of emergency relief projects.

“(j) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) COMPARABLE FACILITY.—The term ‘comparable facility’ means a facility that meets the current geometric and construction standards required for the types and volume of traffic that the facility will carry over its design life.

“(2) CONSTRUCTION PHASE.—The term ‘construction phase’ means the phase of physical construction of a highway or bridge facility that is separate from any other identified phases, such as planning, design, or right-of-way phases, in the State transportation improvement program.