Bill Sponsor
[…] “(14) maximize the benefits Amtrak generates for the United States by creating quality jobs and supporting the domestic workforce.”; and

(4) by striking subsection (d).

SEC. 9202. Amtrak status.

Section 24301(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1) by striking “20102(2)” and inserting “20102”; and

(2) in paragraph (2) by inserting “serving the public interest in reliable passenger rail service” after “for-profit corporation”.

SEC. 9203. Board of Directors.

(a) In General.—Section 24302 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in paragraph (1)—

(i) by striking subparagraph (C) and inserting the following:

“(C) Eight individuals appointed by the President of the United States, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, with a record of support for national passenger rail service, general business and financial experience, and transportation qualifications or expertise. Of the individuals appointed—