Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Administration.—Section 9(a) of the Dingell-Johnson Sport Fish Restoration Act (16 U.S.C. 777h(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “on a full-time basis”;

(2) by striking paragraph (2) and redesignating paragraphs (3) through (12) as paragraphs (2) through (11), respectively;

(3) by striking “paragraphs (1) and (2)” and inserting “paragraph (1)” each place it appears;

(4) in paragraph (4)(B), as so redesignated, by striking “full-time equivalent”; and

(5) in paragraph (8)(A), as so redesignated, by striking “on a full-time basis”.

(c) Other activities.—Section 14(e) of the Dingell-Johnson Sport Fish Restoration Act (16 U.S.C. 777m(e)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(3) A portion, as determined by the Sport Fishing and Boating Partnership Council, of funds disbursed for the purposes described in paragraph (2) but remaining unobligated prior to fiscal year 2020 shall be used to study—

“(A) the impact of derelict recreational vessels on recreational boating safety and recreational fishing; and

“(B) identify options and methods for recycling for recreational vessels.”.

SEC. 24003. Recreational boating access.