Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 1 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new item:


“171. Carbon pollution reduction.”.

(c) Applicability.—Subsection (b)(2) of section 171 of title 23, United States Code, as added by this section, shall apply to a State beginning on the first fiscal year following the fiscal year in which the State sets greenhouse gas performance targets under section 150(d) of title 23, United States Code.

SEC. 1214. Recreational trails.

Section 206 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(j) Use of other apportioned funds.—Funds apportioned to a State under section 104(b) that are obligated for recreational trails and related projects shall be administered as if such funds were made available for purposes described under this section.”.

SEC. 1215. Safe routes to school program.