Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding subsection (a) or (b), the Secretary shall permit, consistent with section 155, the charging of electric vehicles on rights-of-way of the Interstate System in—

“(A) a rest area; or

“(B) a fringe or corridor parking facility, including a park and ride facility.

“(2) SAVINGS CLAUSE.—Nothing in this subsection shall permit commercial activities on rights-of-way of the Interstate System, except as necessary for the charging of electric vehicles in accordance with this subsection.”.

SEC. 1212. National highway freight program.

Section 167 of title 23, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (6) by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon; and

(B) by striking paragraph (7) and inserting the following:

“(7) to reduce the environmental impacts of freight movement on the National Highway Freight Network, including—

“(A) greenhouse gas emissions;

“(B) local air pollution, including local pollution derived from vehicles idling at railway crossings;

“(C) minimizing, capturing, or treating stormwater runoff and addressing other adverse impacts to water quality; and