Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) PROJECT.—The term “project” has the meaning given such term in section 3 of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 796).

SEC. 33178. Consideration of invasive species.

Section 18 of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 811) is amended by inserting “In prescribing a fishway, the Secretary of Commerce or the Secretary of the Interior, as appropriate, shall consider the threat of invasive species.” before “The license applicant and any party to the proceeding shall be entitled to a determination on the record,”.

SEC. 33181. Loan program office title XVII reform.

(a) Terms and conditions.—Section 1702 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16512) is amended—

(1) by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

“(b) Specific appropriation or contribution.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the cost of a guarantee shall be paid by the Secretary using an appropriation made for the cost of the guarantee, subject to the availability of such an appropriation.

“(2) INSUFFICIENT APPROPRIATIONS.—If sufficient appropriated funds to pay the cost of a guarantee are not available, then the guarantee shall not be made unless—