Bill Sponsor
[…] (F) in paragraph (9)(A), in the matter preceding clause (i), by inserting “and water” after “energy”; and

(8) in subsection (g)(1)—

(A) by striking “building” and inserting “facility”; and

(B) by striking “energy efficient” and inserting “energy and water efficient”.

(b) Conforming amendment.—The table of contents for the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (Public Law 95–619; 92 Stat. 3206) is amended by striking the item relating to section 543 and inserting the following:


“Sec. 543. Energy and water management requirements.”.

SEC. 33252. Federal Energy Management Program.

Section 543 of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8253) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(h) Federal energy management program.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall carry out a program, to be known as the ‘Federal Energy Management Program’ (referred to in this subsection as the ‘Program’), to facilitate the implementation by the Federal Government of cost-effective energy and water management and energy-related investment practices—

“(A) to coordinate and strengthen Federal energy and water resilience; and

“(B) to promote environmental stewardship.