Bill Sponsor
[…] (5) the Rail Safety Improvement Act of 2008 mandated that the Federal Railroad Administration conduct two pilot projects to analyze specific practices that may be used to reduce fatigue in employees and as of the date of enactment of this Act, neither pilot project has commenced; and

(6) the Federal Railroad Administration should coordinate with the industry and the workforce to commence and complete the fatigue pilot projects mandated in 2008.

(b) Pilot projects.—Section 21109(e) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking “Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of the Rail Safety Improvement Act of 2008” and inserting “Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the TRAIN Act”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following: