Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of contents in the matter preceding section 2 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3002), as amended by subsection (c), is further amended by inserting after the item relating to section 801A the following:


“Sec. 801B. Right to appeal.”.

SEC. 402. Establishing process parity for security clearance revocations.

Subparagraph (C) of section 3001(j)(4) of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 (50 U.S.C. 3341(j)(4)) is amended to read as follows:

“(C) BURDENS OF PROOF.—

“(i) IN GENERAL.—Subject to clause (iii), in determining whether the adverse security clearance or access determination violated paragraph (1), the agency shall find that paragraph (1) was violated if the individual has demonstrated that a disclosure described in paragraph (1) was a contributing factor in the adverse security clearance or access determination taken against the individual.

“(ii) CIRCUMSTANTIAL EVIDENCE.—An individual under clause (i) may demonstrate that the disclosure was a contributing factor in the adverse security clearance or access determination taken against the individual through circumstantial evidence, such as evidence that—