H. R. 7105 |
[…] “(9) For the purposes of section 511 of this title, a decision to collect an overpayment from a person other than a person described in paragraph (2)(A), or a dependent or survivor of such person, may not be treated as a decision that affects the provision of benefits.”. (a) In general.—Subsection (a) of section 2308 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by striking “in a national cemetery” and inserting “in a national cemetery or a covered veterans’ cemetery”. (b) Covered veterans’ cemetery defined.—Section 2308 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: “(c) Covered veterans’ cemetery defined.—In this section, the term ‘covered veterans’ cemetery’ means a veterans’ cemetery— “(1) in which a deceased veteran described in subsection (b) is eligible to be buried; “(A) is owned by a State; or “(B) is on trust land owned by, or held in trust for, a tribal organization; and “(3) for which the Secretary has made a grant under section 2408 of this title.”. (c) Conforming amendment.—Section 2308 of such title is amended in the section heading by adding at the