H. R. 7105 |
[…] “(7) In this subsection, the term ‘risk-based survey’ means the risk-based survey developed under section 3673A of this title.”. (b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect on August 1, 2021. SEC. 1015. Additional requirement for approval of educational institutions for purposes of the educational assistance programs of the Department of Veterans Affairs. (a) In general.—Section 3675 of title 38, United States Code, is amended— (1) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the following new paragraph: “(4) The educational institution is approved and participates in a program under title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq.) or the Secretary has waived the requirement under this paragraph with respect to an educational institution and submits to the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Veterans' Affairs of the House of Representatives notice of such waiver.”. (2) by adding at the end the following new subsection: “(d) (1) The Secretary shall submit to Congress an annual report on any waivers issued pursuant to subsection (b)(4) or section 3672(b)(2)(A)(i) of this title.