H. R. 7105 |
[…] SEC. 2005. Denial of claims for traumatic injury protection under Servicemembers’ Group Life Insurance. Section 1980A of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: “(l) (1) If a claim for benefits under this section is denied, the Secretary concerned shall provide to the member at the same time as the member is informed of such denial a description of the following: “(A) Each reason for that denial, including a description of all the information upon which the denial is based and a description of the applicable laws, regulations, or policies, with appropriate citations, and an explanation of how such laws, regulations, or policies affected the denial.