H. R. 7105 |
[…] and training.—The subsection (g) temporarily added to section 3103 of title 38, United States Code, by subsection (c) of such section 6 is amended— (1) in paragraph (1), by striking “the period the individual is so prevented from participating such program” and inserting “the period beginning on March 1, 2020, and ending on December 21, 2021”; and (2) in paragraph (2), by striking “the first day after the individual is able to resume participation in such program” and inserting “December 22, 2021”. (a) In general.—During the period described in subsection (b), subsection (e) of section 3687 of title 38, United States Code, shall be applied by substituting the following for paragraph (2): “(2) (A) Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), for any month in which an individual fails to complete 120 hours of training, the entitlement otherwise chargeable under paragraph (1) shall be reduced in the same proportion as the monthly training assistance allowance payable is reduced under subsection (b)(3).