H. R. 7105 |
[…] (b) Report.—Not later than 270 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs of the House of Representatives a report on the analysis completed under subsection (a). SEC. 4204. Improvements to grants awarded by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to entities that provide services to homeless veterans. (a) Increase in per diem payments.—Paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of section 2012 of title 38, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “(2) (A) (i) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B), the rate for such per diem payments shall be the daily cost of care estimated by the grant recipient or eligible entity adjusted by the Secretary under clause (ii). “(ii) (I) The Secretary shall adjust the rate estimated by the grant recipient or eligible entity under clause (i) to exclude other sources of income described in subclause (III) that the grant recipient or eligible entity certifies to be correct.