H. R. 7105 |
[…] (A) IN GENERAL.—The term “telehealth” means the use of electronic information and telecommunications technologies to support and promote long-distance clinical health care, patient and professional health-related education, public health, and health administration. (B) TECHNOLOGIES.—For purposes of subparagraph (A), “telecommunications technologies” include video conferencing, the internet, streaming media, and terrestrial and wireless communications. (a) In general.—Subchapter III of chapter 20 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2022 the following new section: “§ 2022A. Legal services for homeless veterans and veterans at risk for homelessness “(a) Grants.—Subject to the availability of appropriations provided for such purpose, the Secretary shall award grants to eligible entities that provide legal services to homeless veterans and veterans at risk for homelessness. “(b) Criteria.— (1) The Secretary shall— “(A) establish criteria and requirements for grants under this section, including criteria for entities eligible to receive such grants; and “(B) publish such criteria and requirements in the Federal Register.