H. R. 7105 |
[…] Section 542(c)(1) of title 38, United States Code, is amended— (1) in subparagraph (B), by striking “and” at the end; (2) by redesignating subparagraph (C) as subparagraph (D); and (3) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following new subparagraph (C): “(C) an assessment of the effects of intimate partner violence on women veterans; and”. (a) In general.—Subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section: “§ 533. Anti-harassment and anti-sexual assault policy “(a) Establishment.— (1) The Secretary, acting through the Office of Assault and Prevention of the Veterans Health Administration, shall establish a comprehensive policy to end harassment and sexual assault, including sexual harassment and gender-based harassment, throughout the Department. “(2) The policy required by paragraph (1) shall include the following: “(A) A process for employees and contractors of the Department to respond to reported incidents of harassment and sexual assault committed by any non-Department individual within a facility of the Department, including with