H. R. 7105 |
[…] “(2) Each report submitted under paragraph (1) shall include, for the year covered by the report, the following: “(A) The name of each educational institution for which a waiver was issued. “(B) The justification for each such waiver. “(C) The total number of waivers issued.”. (b) Requirement for approval of standard college degree programs.—Clause (i) of section 3672(b)(2)(A) of such title is amended to read as follows: “(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (C) or (D), an accredited standard college degree program offered at a public or not-for-profit proprietary educational institution that— “(I) is accredited by an agency or association recognized for that purpose by the Secretary of Education; and “(II) is approved and participates in a program under title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq.), unless the Secretary has waived the requirement to participate in a program under title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq.).”. (c) Effective