H. R. 7105 |
[…] other person claiming the body of the deceased veteran; and “(ii) that there are not available sufficient resources to cover burial and funeral expenses.”; (I) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “section 2302 of this title and”; and (II) in paragraph (2), by striking “under section 2302 of this title or”; and (iv) in subsection (d), as added by paragraph (1) of this subsection, by striking “Except as” and inserting “With respect to a deceased veteran described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of subsection (a)(2), except as”. (1) TITLE 38.—Such title is amended as follows: (A) In section 2304, by striking “Applications for payments under section 2302 of this title” and inserting “Applications for payments under section 2303 of this title regarding veterans described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of subsection (a)(2) of such section”. (B) In section 2307, by striking “sections 2302 and 2303(a)(1) and (b)(2) of this title” and inserting “subsections (a)(1) and (b)(2) of section 2303 of this title”. (i) in subsection (a), by striking “pursuant to section 2302 or 2307 of this title,” and inserting “pursuant to section 2303 of