H. R. 7105 |
[…] (a) In general.—Section 3313 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: “(l) Verification of enrollment.— (1) The Secretary shall require— “(A) each educational institution to submit to the Secretary verification of each individual who is enrolled in a course or program of education at the educational institution and is receiving educational assistance under this chapter— “(i) not later than such time as the Secretary determines reasonable after the date on which the individual is enrolled; and “(ii) not later than such time as the Secretary determines reasonable after the last date on which a student is able to withdraw from the course or program of education