H. R. 7105 |
[…] (a) In general.—Subsection (c) of section 3699 of title 38, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “(c) Period not charged.— (1) The period for which, by reason of this subsection, educational assistance is not charged against entitlement or counted toward the applicable aggregate period under section 3695 of this title shall not exceed the aggregate of— “(A) the portion of the period of enrollment in the course from which the individual did not receive credit or with respect to which the individual lost training time, as determined under subsection (b)(2); and “(B) the period by which a monthly stipend is extended under section 3680(a)(2)(B) of