H. R. 7105 |
[…] (c) Applicability.—Section 3699B of title 38, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to the conversion of a for-profit educational institution to a nonprofit educational institution that occurs on or after the date of the enactment of this Act. Section 3673 of title 38, United States Code, as amended by section 1014 of this title, is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: “(f) Outreach activities.— (1) A State approving agency may conduct outreach activities if— “(A) the State approving agency has properly conducted its enforcement and approval of courses and programs of education under this chapter; and “(B) funds are still available to do so.