H. R. 7105 |
[…] (a) In general.—Section 3485(a)(4) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: “(K) The following activities carried out at the offices of Members of Congress for such Members: “(i) The distribution of information to members of the Armed Forces, veterans, and their dependents about the benefits and services under laws administered by the Secretary and other appropriate governmental and nongovernmental programs. “(ii) The preparation and processing of papers and other documents, including documents to assist in the preparation and presentation of claims for benefits under laws administered by the Secretary.”. (b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect on August 1, 2021.