H. R. 7105 |
[…] SEC. 2012. Extension of authority of Secretary of Veterans Affairs to use income information from other agencies. Section 5317(g) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by striking “September 30, 2027” and inserting “September 30, 2030”. Section 5503(d)(7) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by striking “September 30, 2028” and inserting “October 30, 2028”. SEC. 2101. Eligibility of certain members of the reserve components of the Armed Forces for home loans from the Secretary of Veterans Affairs. (a) Expansion of definition of veteran for purposes of home loans.—Section 3701(b) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: “(7) The term ‘veteran’ also includes, for purposes of home loans, an individual who performed full-time National Guard duty (as that term is defined in section 101 of title 10) for a period— “(A) of not less than 90 cumulative days; and “(B) that includes 30 consecutive days.”. (b) Expansion of eligibility.—Section 3702(a)(2) of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: “(G) Each individual described in section 3701(b)(7) of this title.”. (c)