H. R. 7105 |
[…] by an educational institution; or “(2) the benefit payment sent to an educational institution on behalf of an eligible veteran or person is made pursuant to— “(A) section 3313(h) of this title; “(B) section 3317 of this title; or “(C) section 3680(d) of this title; or “(D) section 3320(d) of this title.”. (b) Clarifying amendment.—Subsection (a) of such section is further amended by inserting “relating to educational assistance under a law administered by the Secretary” after “made to a veteran or eligible person”. (a) Prohibition on substantial misrepresentation.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 3696 of title 38, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “§ 3696. Prohibition on certain advertising, sales, and enrollment practices “(a) Prohibition on engaging in substantial misrepresentation.—An educational institution with a course or program of education approved under this chapter, and an entity that owns such an educational institution, shall not engage in substantial misrepresentation described in subsection (b).