H. R. 7105 |
[…] This title may be cited as the “Navy SEAL Bill Mulder Act of 2020”. SEC. 4101. Presumptions of service-connection for members of Armed Forces who contract Coronavirus Disease 2019 under certain circumstances. (a) In general.—Subchapter VI of chapter 11 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section: “§ 1164. Presumptions of service-connection for Coronavirus Disease 2019 “(a) Presumptions generally.— (1) For purposes of laws administered by the Secretary and subject to section 1113 of this title, if symptoms of Coronavirus Disease 2019 (in this section referred to as ‘COVID–19’) described in subsection (d) manifest within one of the manifestation periods described in paragraph (2) in an individual who served in a qualifying period of duty described in subsection (b)— “(A) infection with severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (in this section referred to as ‘SARS–CoV–2’) shall be presumed to have occurred during the qualifying period of duty; “(B) COVID–19 shall be presumed to have been incurred during the qualifying period of duty; and “(C) if the