H. R. 7105 |
[…] “(l) Definitions.—In this section: “(1) The term ‘approved third-party auditor’ means an independent third-party auditor that is approved by the Secretary for purposes of third-party audits under this section. “(2) The term ‘risk-based survey’ means the risk-based survey developed under section 3673A of this title.”. (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 36 of such title is amended by striking the item relating to section 3696 and inserting the following new item:
(b) Requirements for nonaccredited courses.—Paragraph (10) of section 3676(c) of such title is amended to read as follows: “(10) The institution, and any entity that owns the institution, does not engage in substantial misrepresentation described in section 3696(e) of this title. The institution shall not be deemed to have met this requirement until the State approving agency— “(A) has ascertained that no Federal department or agency has taken a punitive action, not including a settlement agreement, against the school for misleading or deceptive practices; “(B) has, if such an order has been issued, given due weight to that fact; and “(C) has reviewed the complete