H. R. 7105 |
[…] “(C) The use of outer burial receptacles in a national cemetery administered by the National Park Service shall be in accordance with regulations or procedures approved by the Secretary of the Interior.”. (b) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect on the date that is two years after the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 2204. Provision of inscriptions for spouses and children on certain headstones and markers furnished by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs. (a) In general.—Section 2306 of title 38, United States Code, is amended— (1) by redesignating subsection (i) as subsection (j); and (2) by inserting after subsection (h) the following new subsection (i): “(i) (1) In addition to any other authority under this section, in the case of an individual whose grave is not in a covered cemetery (as that term is defined in subsection (f)(2)) and for whom the Secretary has furnished a headstone or marker under subsection (a) or (d), the Secretary, if feasible and upon request, may replace the headstone or marker to add an inscription for the surviving spouse or eligible dependent child of such individual following the death of the surviving spouse or eligible dependent child. “(2) If the spouse or eligible dependent child of an individual referred to in paragraph (1) predeceases the individual, the Secretary may, if feasible and upon request, include an inscription for the spouse or dependent child on the headstone or marker furnished for the individual under