H. R. 7105 |
[…] “(C) This paragraph shall apply with respect to a course or program of education closed or discontinued before September 30, 2023.”. (b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect on August 1, 2021. SEC. 1022. Department of Veterans Affairs treatment of for-profit educational institutions converted to nonprofit educational institutions. (a) In general.—Subchapter II of chapter 36 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section: “§ 3699B. Treatment of certain for-profit educational institutions “(a) In general.—In the case of any for-profit educational institution that is converted to a nonprofit educational institution, the State approving agency or the Secretary when acting as a State approving agency shall conduct annual risk-based surveys of the institution during the three-year period beginning on the date on which the educational institution is so converted. “(b) Risk-based survey defined.—In this section, the term ‘risk-based survey’ means the risk-based survey developed under section 3673A of this title.”. (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 3699A