H. R. 7105 |
[…] (d) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to deaths that occur on or after the date that is two years after the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 2203. Outer burial receptacles for each new grave in cemeteries that are the subjects of certain grants made by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs. (a) In general.—Section 2306(e) of title 38, United States Code, is amended— (i) by striking “shall” and inserting “may”; and (ii) by inserting “, or in a cemetery that is the subject of a grant to a State or a tribal organization under section 2408 of this title,” after “National Cemetery Administration”; and (B) in subparagraph (C), by striking “shall” and inserting “may”; and (2) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following new paragraph (2): “(2) (A) The use of outer burial receptacles in a cemetery under the control of the National Cemetery