H. R. 7105 |
[…] (2) REVIEW BY ADVISORY COMMITTEE.—The Secretary shall— (A) give the advisory committee an opportunity to review the report required by paragraph (1) before submitting the report under such paragraph; and (B) include in the report submitted under such paragraph such comments as the advisory committee considers appropriate regarding the views of the advisory committee with respect to the report. (a) In general.—Subchapter II of chapter 81 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding after section 8128 the following new section: “§ 8129. Preference for offerors employing veterans “(a) Preference.— (1) In awarding a contract for the procurement of goods or services, the Secretary may give a preference to offerors that employ veterans on a full-time basis. “(2) The Secretary shall determine such preference based on the percentage of the full-time employees of the offeror who are veterans. “(b) Enforcement penalties for misrepresentation.— (1) Any offeror that is determined by the Secretary to have willfully and intentionally misrepresented the veteran status of the employees of the offeror for purposes of subsection (a) may be debarred from contracting with the Department for a