H. R. 7105 |
[…] (2) ELEMENTS.—The peer specialist positions included in the plan required by paragraph (1)— (A) shall be non-volunteer, paid positions; and (B) may be part-time positions. SEC. 5301. Expansion of coverage by Department of Veterans Affairs of counseling and treatment for sexual trauma. (a) Expansion of eligibility for counseling and treatment.—Section 1720D of title 38, United States Code, is amended— (A) in paragraph (1), by striking “active duty, active duty for training, or inactive duty training” and inserting “duty, regardless of duty status or line of duty determination (as that term is used in section 12323 of title 10)”; and (B) in paragraph (2)(A), by striking “active duty, active duty for training, or inactive duty training” and inserting “duty, regardless of duty status or line of duty determination (as that term is used in section 12323 of title 10)”; (2) by striking “veteran” each place it appears and