H. R. 7105 |
[…] (B) ELEMENTS.—The report required by subparagraph (A) shall include the findings and conclusions of the Secretary regarding the pilot program, and shall include such recommendations for the continuation or expansion of the pilot program as the Secretary considers appropriate. (8) VET CENTER DEFINED.—In this subsection, the term “Vet Center” has the meaning given that term in section 1712A(h) of title 38, United States Code. (a) Access at each medical facility.—Section 1714(a) of title 38, United States Code, is amended— (1) by striking “(a) Any veteran” and inserting “(a)(1) Any veteran”; and (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: “(2) In furnishing prosthetic appliances under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall ensure women veterans are able to access clinically appropriate prosthetic appliances through each medical facility of the Department.”. (1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall submit to the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs of the House of Representatives a report on the availability from the