H. R. 7105 |
[…] (4) LIMITATION.—The Secretary may not discontinue the use of the disability benefit questionnaire forms described in paragraph (1)(A) until a replacement form or process is implemented. (e) Rule of construction.—Nothing in this section or section 5101(d) of such title, as added by subsection (a), may be construed to require the Secretary to develop any new information technology system or otherwise require the Secretary to make any significant changes to the internet website of the Department. (a) In general.—Chapter 53 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding after section 5319 the following new section: “§ 5320. Threshold for reporting debts to consumer reporting agencies “The Secretary shall prescribe regulations that establish the minimum amount of a claim or debt, arising from a benefit administered by the Under Secretary for Benefits or Under Secretary for Health, that the Secretary will report to a consumer reporting agency under section 3711 of title 31.”. (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by adding after the item relating to section 5319 the following new item: