H. R. 7105 |
[…] “(3) Notwithstanding section 1917 of this title, the Secretary shall make an insurance payment under this section in a lump sum. “(4) The Secretary may not make an insurance payment under this section if such payment will escheat to a State. “(5) Any payment under this subsection shall be a bar to recovery by any other person.”. (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 1922A the following new item:
(b) Sunset of previous program and transition.— (1) S–DVI.—Section 1922 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: “(d) (1) The Secretary may not accept any application by a veteran to be insured under this section after December 31, 2022. “(2) (A) During the period beginning January 1, 2023, and ending December 31, 2025, a veteran who is insured under this section may elect to instead be insured under section 1922B of this title based on the age of the veteran at the time of such election. “(B) (i) A veteran who elects under subparagraph (A) to be insured under section 1922B of this title shall be subject to the two-year waiting period specified in subsection (c) of such section.