H. R. 7105 |
[…] (c) Definitions.—In this section: (1) COVERED PUBLIC HEALTH EMERGENCY.—The term “covered public health emergency” means an emergency with respect to COVID–19 declared by a Federal, State, or local authority. (2) STATE HOME.—The term “State home” has the meaning given that term in section 101(19) of title 38, United States Code. (a) State home defined.—Section 101(19) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by inserting “or Indian tribe (as defined in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304))” after “(other than a possession)”. (b) Payments to State homes.—Section 1741 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: “(g) In this subchapter, the term ‘State’ means each of the several States and each Indian tribe (as defined in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304)).”. (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 8131(2) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by inserting “includes each Indian tribe (as defined in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304)) but” before “does not”. (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 8132 of such