H. R. 7105 |
[…] SEC. 3008. Expansion of quarterly update of information on staffing and vacancies at facilities of the Department of Veterans Affairs to include information on duration of hiring process. (a) Quarterly update.—Subsection (a)(1) of section 505 of the VA MISSION Act of 2018 (Public Law 115–182; 38 U.S.C. 301 note) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: “(E) Beginning with any update under paragraph (3) on or after the date of the enactment of the Johnny Isakson and David P. Roe, M.D. Veterans Health Care and Benefits Improvement Act of 2020, the following: “(i) For employees appointed under paragraphs (1) and (3) of section 7401 of title 38, United States Code, the number of employees for which the duration of the process from validation of vacancy to receipt of official offer and notification of actual start date exceeds the metrics