H. R. 7105 |
[…] also includes, for purposes of home loans, an individual who performed full-time National Guard duty (as that term is defined in section 101 of title 10) for a period— “(A) of not less than 90 cumulative days; and “(B) that includes 30 consecutive days.”. (b) Expansion of eligibility.—Section 3702(a)(2) of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: “(G) Each individual described in section 3701(b)(7) of this title.”. (c) Retroactive applicability.—The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to full-time National Guard duty (as defined in section 101 of title 10, United States Code) performed before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this Act. Section 3729(b)(4) of title 38, United States Code, is amended— (1) by amending subparagraph (D) to read as follows: “(D) (i) The term ‘initial loan’ means a loan to a veteran guaranteed under section 3710 or made under section 3711 of this title if the veteran has never obtained a loan guaranteed under section 3710 or made under section 3711 of this title. “(ii) If a veteran has obtained a loan guaranteed under section 3710 or made under section 3711 of this title and the dwelling securing such loan was substantially damaged or destroyed by a major disaster declared by the President under section 401 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and