H. R. 7105 |
[…] (c) Veterans service organization defined.—In this section, the term “veterans service organization” means an organization recognized by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs for the representation of veterans under section 5902 of title 38, United States Code. SEC. 7001. Medical examination protocol for volunteer drivers participating in program of transportation services for veterans. Section 111A(b) of title 38, United States Code, is amended— (1) by inserting “(1)” before “The Secretary”; and (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: “(2) (A) Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of the Johnny Isakson and David P. Roe, M.D. Veterans Health Care and Benefits Improvement Act of 2020, the Secretary shall develop and establish a national protocol for the administration of medical examinations for volunteer drivers to participate in the program described in paragraph (1). “(B) In developing the protocol required by subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall consult with such persons as the Secretary determines have an interest in the program described in paragraph (1).