H. R. 7105 |
[…] (a) Establishment of modernized program.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 19 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1922A the following new section: “§ 1922B. Service-disabled veterans insurance “(a) Insurance.— (1) Beginning January 1, 2023, the Secretary shall carry out a service-disabled veterans insurance program under which a veteran is granted insurance by the United States against the death of such individual occurring while such insurance is in force. “(2) The Secretary may only issue whole-life policies under the insurance program under paragraph (1).