H. R. 7105 |
[…] This title may be cited as the “Deborah Sampson Act of 2020”. (a) Chief Officer of Women’s Health.—Subsection (a) of section 7306 of title 38, United States Code, is amended— (1) by redesignating paragraph (10) as paragraph (11); and (2) by inserting after paragraph (9) the following new paragraph (10): “(10) The Chief Officer of Women’s Health.”. (b) Organization of office and annual reports.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter I of chapter 73 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end of the following new sections: “§ 7310. Office of Women’s Health “(a) Establishment.— (1) The Under Secretary for Health shall establish and operate in the Veterans Health Administration the Office of Women’s Health (in this section referred to as the ‘Office’). “(2) The Office shall be located at the Central Office of the Department of Veterans Affairs. “(3) (A) The head of the Office is the Chief Officer of Women’s Health (in this section referred to as the ‘Chief Officer’). “(B) The Chief Officer shall report to the Under Secretary for Health.