H. R. 7105 |
[…] “(7) In this subsection, the term ‘covered individual’ means an individual who is pursuing a course of education at an educational institution under chapter 30, 31, 32, 33, or 35 of this title, or chapter 1606 or 1607 of title 10.”. (b) Application date.—The amendment made by this section shall take effect on June 15, 2021, and shall apply to an educational institution beginning on August 1, 2021, except that an educational institution may submit an application for a waiver under subsection (f)(5) of section 3679 of title 38, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), beginning on June 15, 2021. (a) In general.—Subsection (b) of section 3685 of title 38, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “(b) Any overpayment to a veteran or eligible person with respect to pursuit by the veteran or eligible person of a program of education at an educational institution shall constitute a liability of the educational institution to the United States if— “(1) the Secretary finds that the overpayment has been made as the result of— “(A) the willful or negligent failure of an educational institution to report, as required under this chapter or chapter 34 or 35 of this title, to the Department of Veterans Affairs excessive absences from a course, or