H. R. 7105 |
[…] “(3) If an individual fails to submit the verification required under paragraph (1)(B) for two consecutive months, the Secretary may not make a monthly stipend payment to the individual under this section until the individual submits such verification.”. (b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect on August 1, 2021. SEC. 1011. Clarification regarding the dependents to whom entitlement to educational assistance may be transferred under the Post 9/11 Educational Assistance Program. (a) In general.—Section 3319(c) of title 38, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “(1) TRANSFER.—An individual approved to transfer an entitlement to educational assistance under this section may transfer the individual’s entitlement to an eligible dependent or a combination of eligible dependents. “(2) DEFINITION OF ELIGIBLE DEPENDENT.—For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘eligible dependent’ has the meaning given the term ‘dependent’ under subparagraphs (A), (I), and (D) of section 1072(2) of title 10.”. (b) Applicability.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect