H. R. 7105 |
[…] (b) Application.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to any determination by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs made on or after the date of the enactment of this Act regarding the misuse of benefits by a fiduciary. Section 7364(b)(1) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “Any amounts so transferred after September 30, 2016, shall be available without regard to fiscal year limitations, notwithstanding section 1535(d) of title 31.”. SEC. 7007. Report and planned actions of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to address certain high-risk areas of the Department of Veterans Affairs.