H. R. 7105 |
[…] “(ii) After conducting the pilot program required by clause (i), the Secretary shall assess the pilot program and make such changes to the protocol as the Secretary considers appropriate. “(iii) After making changes to the protocol under clause (ii), the Secretary shall implement the protocol in phases during the course of one year.”. (a) Establishment of advisory committee.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter III of chapter 5 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section: “§ 547. Advisory Committee on Tribal and Indian Affairs “(a) Establishment.— (1) The Secretary shall establish an advisory committee to provide advice and guidance to the Secretary on matters relating to Indian tribes, tribal organizations, and Native American veterans. “(2) The advisory committee established under paragraph (1) shall be known as the ‘Advisory Committee on Tribal and Indian Affairs’ (in this section referred to as the ‘Committee’).