H. R. 7105 |
[…] “(B) (i) A veteran who elects under subparagraph (A) to be insured under section 1922B of this title shall be subject to the two-year waiting period specified in subsection (c) of such section. “(ii) If the veteran dies during such period, the Secretary shall pay the beneficiary under this section, and, if applicable, under section 1922A, plus the amount of premiums paid by the veteran under such section 1922B, plus interest. “(3) Except as provided by paragraph (2)(B), a veteran may not be insured under this section and section 1922B simultaneously.”. (2) SUPPLEMENTAL S–DVI.—Section 1922A(b) of such title is amended by adding after the period at the end the following: “The Secretary may not accept any such application after December 31, 2022. Except as provided by section 1922(d)(2)(B), a veteran may not have supplemental insurance under this section and be insured under section 1922B simultaneously.”. (c) Conforming amendments.—Chapter 19 of such title is amended— (1) in the section heading of section 1922, by striking “Service” and inserting “Legacy service”; (2) in the section heading of section 1922A, by striking “Supplemental” and inserting “Legacy supplemental”; and (3) in the table of