H. R. 7105 |
[…] (a) In general.—Section 2023 of title 38, United States Code, is amended— (1) by striking subsection (d); and (2) by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (d). (b) Conforming amendment.—Section 2021(a)(4) of such title is amended by striking “section 2023(e)” and inserting “section 2023(d)”. SEC. 4206. Coordination of case management services for veterans receiving housing vouchers under Tribal Housing and Urban Development-Veterans Affairs Supportive Housing program. Section 2003 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: “(c) Memorandum of understanding on assistance from Indian Health Service.—The Secretary may enter into a memorandum of understanding with the Secretary of Health and Human Services under which case managers of the Indian Health Service may provide case management assistance to veterans who receive housing vouchers under the Tribal Housing and Urban Development-Veterans Affairs Supportive Housing (Tribal HUD-VASH) program of the Department of Housing and Urban Development.”. (a) In general.—Section 304 of the Honoring America's Veterans and Caring for Camp Lejeune Families Act of 2012 (Public Law 112–154; 38 U.S.C. 2041 note) is amended— (A) by inserting “(1)” before “The Secretary”; (B) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs: “(2) (A) The director of