H. R. 7105 |
[…] (a) State home defined.—Section 101(19) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by inserting “or Indian tribe (as defined in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304))” after “(other than a possession)”. (b) Payments to State homes.—Section 1741 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: “(g) In this subchapter, the term ‘State’ means each of the several States and each Indian tribe (as defined in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304)).”. (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 8131(2) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by inserting “includes each Indian tribe (as defined in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304)) but” before “does not”. (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 8132 of such title is amended by striking “several”. (d) Additional legislative or administrative action.— (1) CONSULTATION WITH INDIAN TRIBES.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Veterans