H. R. 7105 |
[…] “(2) DEFINITION OF ELIGIBLE DEPENDENT.—For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘eligible dependent’ has the meaning given the term ‘dependent’ under subparagraphs (A), (I), and (D) of section 1072(2) of title 10.”. (b) Applicability.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to educational assistance payable under chapter 33 of title 38, United States Code, before, on, or after the date that is 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act. (a) In general.—Section 3672(b)(2) of title 38, United States Code, is amended— (1) in subparagraph (A)(i), by inserting or “or (D)” after “subparagraph (C)”; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: “(D) A program that is described in subparagraph (A)(i) of this paragraph and offered by an educational institution that is at risk of losing accreditation shall not be deemed to be approved for purposes of this chapter. For purposes of this subparagraph, an educational institution is at risk of losing accreditation if that educational institution has received from the relevant accrediting agency or association a notice described in section 3673(e)(2)(D) of this title.”. (b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect on August 1, 2021. (1) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter I of chapter 36, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 3673 the following new section: “(a) Development required.—The Secretary, in partnership with