In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(B) the date that is 540 days after the date of the most recent suspension or revocation described in paragraph (1) of the educational institution or owner;
“(k) Rule of construction regarding State approving agencies and risk-based surveys.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a State approving agency from conducting any risk-based survey the State approving agency considers appropriate at any educational institution that it considers appropriate for oversight purposes.
(b) Requirements for nonaccredited courses.—Paragraph (10) of section 3676(c) of such title is amended to read as follows:
“(10) The institution, and any entity that owns the institution, does not engage in substantial misrepresentation described in section 3696(e) of this title. The institution shall not be deemed to have met this requirement until the State approving agency—
(a) In general.—Subsection (c) of section 3699 of title 38, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: