In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(2) In a case where the Secretary has not made an insurance payment under this section during the applicable period specified in paragraph (1) by reason of a beneficiary not yet having filed a claim, or the Secretary not yet making a determination under subsection (f)(3), the Secretary may make the payment after such applicable period.
“(3) Notwithstanding section 1917 of this title, the Secretary shall make an insurance payment under this section in a lump sum.
(b) Sunset of previous program and transition.—
(1) S–DVI.—Section 1922 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(d) (1) The Secretary may not accept any application by a veteran to be insured under this section after December 31, 2022.
“(2) (A) During the period beginning January 1, 2023, and ending December 31, 2025, a veteran who is insured under this section may elect to instead be insured under section 1922B of this title based on the age of the veteran at the time of such election.