In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (1) in subsection (c)(1), by striking “Any such election shall be made at the time the individual initially enters on active duty as a member of the Armed Forces” and inserting “Any such election shall be made during the 90-day period beginning on the day that is 180 days after the date on which the individual initially enters initial training”; and
Subsection (a)(1)(A) of section 3011 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by striking “after June 30, 1985” and inserting “during the period beginning July 1, 1985, and ending September 30, 2030”.
(a) In general.—Section 3679(c) of title 38, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (2)(A), by striking “less than three years before the date of enrollment in the course concerned”; and
(2) in paragraph (4)—
(B) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: