In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (a) In general.—Section 3319(c) of title 38, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
(b) Applicability.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to educational assistance payable under chapter 33 of title 38, United States Code, before, on, or after the date that is 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.
(a) In general.—Section 3672(b)(2) of title 38, United States Code, is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(D) A program that is described in subparagraph (A)(i) of this paragraph and offered by an educational institution that is at risk of losing accreditation shall not be deemed to be approved for purposes of this chapter. For purposes of this subparagraph, an educational institution is at risk of losing accreditation if that educational institution has received from the relevant accrediting agency or association a notice described in section 3673(e)(2)(D) of this title.”.
(a) Risk-based surveys.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter I of chapter 36, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 3673 the following new section: