In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) ELEMENTS.—Each report required by paragraph (1) for a State home shall include the following:
(A) The number of suspected and confirmed COVID–19 infections among residents and staff, including residents previously treated for COVID–19, disaggregated by—
(b) Publication of total infections and deaths.—
(a) State home defined.—Section 101(19) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by inserting “or Indian tribe (as defined in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304))” after “(other than a possession)”.
(b) Payments to State homes.—Section 1741 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(g) In this subchapter, the term ‘State’ means each of the several States and each Indian tribe (as defined in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304)).”.
(c) State home construction.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 8131(2) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by inserting “includes each Indian tribe (as defined in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304)) but” before “does not”.