In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(4) If a State approving agency disapproves or suspends an educational institution, the State approving agency shall provide notice of such disapproval or suspension to the Secretary and to all other State approving agencies.
“(5) This subsection shall be carried out using amounts made available pursuant to section 3674(a)(4) of this title as long as such amounts remain available.
(a) In general.—Section 3675 of title 38, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(4) The educational institution is approved and participates in a program under title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq.) or the Secretary has waived the requirement under this paragraph with respect to an educational institution and submits to the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Veterans' Affairs of the House of Representatives notice of such waiver.”.
(b) Requirement for approval of standard college degree programs.—Clause (i) of section 3672(b)(2)(A) of such title is amended to read as follows: