In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Section 3729(b)(2) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by striking “October 1, 2029” each place it appears and inserting “October 1, 2030”.
Section 2102 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(g) (1) Whenever the Secretary finds that an overpayment has been made to, or on behalf of, a person described in paragraph (2), the Secretary shall determine—
“(2) A person described in this paragraph is any of the following:
“(B) An owner or seller of real estate used, or intended to be used, in connection with assistance under this chapter.