In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (B) In section 2307, by striking “sections 2302 and 2303(a)(1) and (b)(2) of this title” and inserting “subsections (a)(1) and (b)(2) of section 2303 of this title”.
(C) In section 2308—
(2) EMERGENCY MEDICAL CARE.—Section 11 of the Military Selective Service Act (50 U.S.C. 3810) is amended by striking “section 2302(a) of title 38” and inserting “section 2303 of title 38, United States Code, regarding veterans described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of subsection (a)(2) of such section”.
(a) In general.—Section 2306(e) of title 38, United States Code, is amended—
(2) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following new paragraph (2):
“(2) (A) The use of outer burial receptacles in a cemetery under the control of the National Cemetery Administration or in a cemetery that is the subject of a grant to a State or a tribal organization under section 2408 of this title shall be in accordance with regulations or procedures approved by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
(a) In general.—Section 2306 of title 38, United States Code, is amended—
(2) by inserting after subsection (h) the following new subsection (i):
“(i) (1) In addition to any other authority under this section, in the case of an individual whose grave is not in a covered cemetery (as that term is defined in subsection (f)(2)) and for whom the Secretary has furnished a headstone or marker under subsection (a) or (d), the Secretary, if feasible and upon request, may replace the headstone or marker to add an inscription for the surviving spouse or eligible dependent child of such individual following the death of the surviving spouse or eligible dependent child.