In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (5) In section 3322—
(A) in subsection (e), by striking both “sections 3311(b)(8) and 3319” and inserting “section 3319 and paragraph (8), (9), or (10) of section 3311 of this title”;
(c) Applicability date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect immediately after the amendments made by section 105 of the Harry W. Colmery Veterans Educational Assistance Act of 2017 (Public Law 115–48) take effect and shall apply with respect to a quarter, semester, or term, as applicable, commencing on or after August 1, 2021.
(a) In general.—Section 3011 of title 38, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (c)(1), by striking “Any such election shall be made at the time the individual initially enters on active duty as a member of the Armed Forces” and inserting “Any such election shall be made during the 90-day period beginning on the day that is 180 days after the date on which the individual initially enters initial training”; and
Subsection (a)(1)(A) of section 3011 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by striking “after June 30, 1985” and inserting “during the period beginning July 1, 1985, and ending September 30, 2030”.
(a) In general.—Section 3679(c) of title 38, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (2)(A), by striking “less than three years before the date of enrollment in the course concerned”; and
(2) in paragraph (4)—
(B) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: