In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(2) If the Secretary carries out a debarment under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall—
Section 4303 of title 38, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (13), by inserting “State active duty for a period of 14 days or more, State active duty in response to a national emergency declared by the President under the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.), State active duty in response to a major disaster declared by the President under section 401 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5170),” after “full-time National Guard duty,”;
Section 7364(b)(1) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “Any amounts so transferred after September 30, 2016, shall be available without regard to fiscal year limitations, notwithstanding section 1535(d) of title 31.”.