In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Payment of subsistence allowances.—Section 3680(a)(2)(B) of title 38, United States Code, is amended—
(c) Conforming amendment.—Section 7 of the Student Veteran Coronavirus Response Act of 2020 (134 Stat. 634; Public Law 116–140) is hereby repealed.
(d) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply as if included in the enactment of section 109 of the Harry W. Colmery Veterans Educational Assistance Act of 2017 (Public Law 115–48; 131 Stat. 978).
Section 3317(a) of title 38, United States Code, is amended—
(a) In general.—Section 3313 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(l) Verification of enrollment.— (1) The Secretary shall require—
“(A) each educational institution to submit to the Secretary verification of each individual who is enrolled in a course or program of education at the educational institution and is receiving educational assistance under this chapter—
(a) In general.—Section 3319(c) of title 38, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: