In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Conforming amendments.—
(1) TITLE 38.—Such title is amended as follows:
(A) In section 2304, by striking “Applications for payments under section 2302 of this title” and inserting “Applications for payments under section 2303 of this title regarding veterans described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of subsection (a)(2) of such section”.
(B) In section 2307, by striking “sections 2302 and 2303(a)(1) and (b)(2) of this title” and inserting “subsections (a)(1) and (b)(2) of section 2303 of this title”.
(C) In section 2308—
(2) EMERGENCY MEDICAL CARE.—Section 11 of the Military Selective Service Act (50 U.S.C. 3810) is amended by striking “section 2302(a) of title 38” and inserting “section 2303 of title 38, United States Code, regarding veterans described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of subsection (a)(2) of such section”.
(a) In general.—Section 2306(e) of title 38, United States Code, is amended—
(2) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following new paragraph (2):