In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (a) Waiver of requirements.—Notwithstanding section 1741 of title 38, United States Code (as amended by subsection (b)), the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall modify section 51.51(b) of title 38, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations), to provide the Secretary the authority to waive the requirements under such section 51.51(b) for a veteran to be eligible for per diem payments for domiciliary care at a State home if—
(a) Quarterly update.—Subsection (a)(1) of section 505 of the VA MISSION Act of 2018 (Public Law 115–182; 38 U.S.C. 301 note) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(E) Beginning with any update under paragraph (3) on or after the date of the enactment of the Johnny Isakson and David P. Roe, M.D. Veterans Health Care and Benefits Improvement Act of 2020, the following: