In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 20 of such title is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 2022 the following new item:
“2022A. Legal services for homeless veterans and veterans at risk for homelessness.”.
(c) Criteria.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall establish and publish in the Federal Register the criteria and requirements pursuant to subsection (b)(1) of section 2022A of title 38, United States Code, as added by subsection (a).
(a) Increase in per diem payments.—Paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of section 2012 of title 38, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(2) (A) (i) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B), the rate for such per diem payments shall be the daily cost of care estimated by the grant recipient or eligible entity adjusted by the Secretary under clause (ii).
“(ii) (I) The Secretary shall adjust the rate estimated by the grant recipient or eligible entity under clause (i) to exclude other sources of income described in subclause (III) that the grant recipient or eligible entity certifies to be correct.