In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “1922. Legacy service disabled veterans' insurance.
“1922A. Legacy supplemental service disabled veterans' insurance for totally disabled veterans.”.
Section 1980A of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(l) (1) If a claim for benefits under this section is denied, the Secretary concerned shall provide to the member at the same time as the member is informed of such denial a description of the following:
(a) In general.—Section 5101 of title 38, United States Code, is amended—
(2) by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsection (d):
“(d) (1) The Secretary shall publish in a central location on the internet website of the Department—
“(A) the disability benefit questionnaire forms of the Department for the submittal of evidence from non-Department medical providers regarding a disability of a claimant, including any form or process that replaces any such disability benefit questionnaire form; and
“(B) details about the process used by the Department for submittal of evidence described in subparagraph (A).
“(2) Subject to section 6103 of this title, if the Secretary updates a form described in paragraph (1)(A), the Secretary shall—