In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (1) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(4) The educational institution is approved and participates in a program under title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq.) or the Secretary has waived the requirement under this paragraph with respect to an educational institution and submits to the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Veterans' Affairs of the House of Representatives notice of such waiver.”.
(b) Requirement for approval of standard college degree programs.—Clause (i) of section 3672(b)(2)(A) of such title is amended to read as follows:
“(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (C) or (D), an accredited standard college degree program offered at a public or not-for-profit proprietary educational institution that—
“(I) is accredited by an agency or association recognized for that purpose by the Secretary of Education; and
“(II) is approved and participates in a program under title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq.), unless the Secretary has waived the requirement to participate in a program under title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq.).”.