In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(6) EXPERTS.—The Secretary shall determine whether instructors are experts under paragraph (3)(A) based on evidence furnished to the Secretary by the provider regarding the ability of the instructors to—
“(A) identify professions in need of new employees to hire, tailor the programs to meet market needs, and identify the employers likely to hire graduates;
(3) in subsection (d), in the matter preceding paragraph (1)—
(a) Extension of pilot program.—Subsection (a) of section 301 of the Dignified Burial and Other Veterans’ Benefits Improvement Act of 2012 (Public Law 112–260; 10 U.S.C. 1144 note) is amended—
(b) Locations.—Subsection (c) of such section is amended—
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:
“(5) PREFERENCES.—In selecting States for participation in the pilot program, the Secretary shall provide a preference for any State with—
“(6) COVERED PUBLIC HEALTH EMERGENCY DEFINED.—In this subsection, the term ‘covered public health emergency’ means—