In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (a) In general.—Subchapter II of chapter 36 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:
Ҥ 3699B. Treatment of certain for-profit educational institutions
“(a) In general.—In the case of any for-profit educational institution that is converted to a nonprofit educational institution, the State approving agency or the Secretary when acting as a State approving agency shall conduct annual risk-based surveys of the institution during the three-year period beginning on the date on which the educational institution is so converted.
Section 3673 of title 38, United States Code, as amended by section 1014 of this title, is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(f) Outreach activities.— (1) A State approving agency may conduct outreach activities if—
“(A) the State approving agency has properly conducted its enforcement and approval of courses and programs of education under this chapter; and
“(2) For purposes of paragraph (1)(A), a State approving agency shall be considered to have properly conducted its enforcement and approval of courses and programs of education under this chapter if the State approving agency has—