In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(a) Preference.— (1) In awarding a contract for the procurement of goods or services, the Secretary may give a preference to offerors that employ veterans on a full-time basis.
“(b) Enforcement penalties for misrepresentation.— (1) Any offeror that is determined by the Secretary to have willfully and intentionally misrepresented the veteran status of the employees of the offeror for purposes of subsection (a) may be debarred from contracting with the Department for a period of not less than five years.
“(2) If the Secretary carries out a debarment under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall—
Section 4303 of title 38, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (13), by inserting “State active duty for a period of 14 days or more, State active duty in response to a national emergency declared by the President under the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.), State active duty in response to a major disaster declared by the President under section 401 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5170),” after “full-time National Guard duty,”;