In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (a) In general.—In accordance with the responsibilities of the Chief Financial Officer of the Department of Veterans Affairs for the recruitment, selection, and training of personnel to carry out agency financial management functions pursuant to section 902(a)(5)(C) of title 31, United States Code, the Chief Financial Officer or the designee of the Chief Financial Officer within the Office of Management of the Department shall—
(a) In general.—Section 305(c)(2) of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C. 3955(c)(2)) is amended—
(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(D) by electronic means, including—
“(i) the direct delivery of material to an electronic address designated by the lessor (or the lessor’s grantee) or the lessor’s agent (or the agent’s grantee);
(a) In general.—Section 305(b) of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C. 3955(b)), as amended by Public Law 116–158, is further amended—
Attest:
Secretary
| |||||
AMENDMENT | |||||