In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(A) an urn made of any material to signify the individual's status as a veteran, in which the remains of such individual may be placed at private expense; or
“(2) If the Secretary furnishes an urn or commemorative plaque for an individual under paragraph (1), the Secretary may not provide for such individual—
“(3) A deceased individual described in this paragraph is an individual—
(a) In general.—Section 2408 of title 38, United States Code, as amended by sections 2205 and 2206 of this title, is further amended—
(3) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection (c):
“(c) (1) A grant under this section for a purpose described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (a)(1) may be used, solely or in part, for training costs, including travel expenses and up to four weeks of lodging expenses, associated with attendance by employees of a veterans' cemetery owned by a State or on trust land owned by, or held in trust for, a tribal organization at training provided by the National Cemetery Administration.
(b) Reports.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than each of two years and five years after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall submit to the Committee on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs of the House of Representatives a report on training provided by the National Cemetery Administration under subsection (c) of section 2408 of title 38, United States Code, as added by subsection (a).
(2) ELEMENTS.—The report required by paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(A) The attrition rate with respect to individuals who participate in the training described in paragraph (1).