In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(g) Covered provider defined.—In this section, the term ‘covered provider’ means a provider participating in the Program, including—
“(1) an Aging and Disability Resource Center, an area agency on aging, or a State agency (as those terms are defined in section 102 of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3002)); or
“(2) a center for independent living (as defined in section 702 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 796a)).”.
(a) In general.—Section 1730A of title 38, United States Code, is amended—
(3) by striking “a veteran who is catastrophically disabled, as defined by the Secretary,” and inserting “a covered veteran”; and
(4) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(b) Covered veteran defined.—In this section, the term ‘covered veteran’ means a veteran who—
“(2) is an Indian or urban Indian (as those terms are defined in section 4 of the Indian Health Care Improvement Act (25 U.S.C. 1603)).”.
(a) Reporting.—