In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(k) Rule of construction regarding State approving agencies and risk-based surveys.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a State approving agency from conducting any risk-based survey the State approving agency considers appropriate at any educational institution that it considers appropriate for oversight purposes.
(b) Requirements for nonaccredited courses.—Paragraph (10) of section 3676(c) of such title is amended to read as follows:
“(10) The institution, and any entity that owns the institution, does not engage in substantial misrepresentation described in section 3696(e) of this title. The institution shall not be deemed to have met this requirement until the State approving agency—
(a) In general.—Subsection (c) of section 3699 of title 38, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(c) Period not charged.— (1) The period for which, by reason of this subsection, educational assistance is not charged against entitlement or counted toward the applicable aggregate period under section 3695 of this title shall not exceed the aggregate of—
“(A) the portion of the period of enrollment in the course from which the individual did not receive credit or with respect to which the individual lost training time, as determined under subsection (b)(2); and