In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (C) or (D), an accredited standard college degree program offered at a public or not-for-profit proprietary educational institution that—
“(I) is accredited by an agency or association recognized for that purpose by the Secretary of Education; and
“(II) is approved and participates in a program under title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq.), unless the Secretary has waived the requirement to participate in a program under title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq.).”.
(a) In general.—Section 3679 of title 38, United States Code, is amended—
(a) In general.—Section 3679 of title 38, United States Code, as amended by section 1017 of this title, is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(f) (1) Except as provided by paragraph (5), a State approving agency, or the Secretary when acting in the role of the State approving agency, shall take an action described in paragraph (4)(A) if the State approving agency or the Secretary, when acting in the role of the State approving agency, determines that an educational institution does not perform any of the following:
“(A) Prior to the enrollment of a covered individual in a course of education at the educational institution, provide the individual with a form that contains information personalized to the individual that describes—