In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(3) Notwithstanding section 1917 of this title, the Secretary shall make an insurance payment under this section in a lump sum.
(b) Sunset of previous program and transition.—
(1) S–DVI.—Section 1922 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(d) (1) The Secretary may not accept any application by a veteran to be insured under this section after December 31, 2022.
“(2) (A) During the period beginning January 1, 2023, and ending December 31, 2025, a veteran who is insured under this section may elect to instead be insured under section 1922B of this title based on the age of the veteran at the time of such election.
(2) SUPPLEMENTAL S–DVI.—Section 1922A(b) of such title is amended by adding after the period at the end the following: “The Secretary may not accept any such application after December 31, 2022. Except as provided by section 1922(d)(2)(B), a veteran may not have supplemental insurance under this section and be insured under section 1922B simultaneously.”.
(c) Conforming amendments.—Chapter 19 of such title is amended—
(2) in the section heading of section 1922A, by striking “Supplemental” and inserting “Legacy supplemental”; and