In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(c) Database.—The Secretary, in partnership with the State approving agencies under this chapter, shall establish a database or use an existing system, as the Secretary considers appropriate, to serve as a central repository for information required for or collected during site visits for the risk-based survey developed under subsection (a), so as to improve future oversight of educational institutions with programs of education approved under this chapter.”.
(a) In general.—Section 3673 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(e) Notice of Government action.— (1) (A) If the Secretary receives notice described in paragraph (2), or otherwise becomes aware of an action or event described in paragraph (3), with respect to an educational institution, the Secretary shall transmit such notice or provide notice of such action or event to the State approving agency for the State where the educational institution is located by not later than 30 days after the date on which the Secretary receives such notice or becomes aware of such action or event.