In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(1) the Secretary finds that the overpayment has been made as the result of—
“(A) the willful or negligent failure of an educational institution to report, as required under this chapter or chapter 34 or 35 of this title, to the Department of Veterans Affairs excessive absences from a course, or discontinuance or interruption of a course by the veteran or eligible person; or
(a) Prohibition on substantial misrepresentation.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 3696 of title 38, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
Ҥ 3696. Prohibition on certain advertising, sales, and enrollment practices
“(a) Prohibition on engaging in substantial misrepresentation.—An educational institution with a course or program of education approved under this chapter, and an entity that owns such an educational institution, shall not engage in substantial misrepresentation described in subsection (b).