In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(B) At the time of death, the deceased veteran (including a person who died during a period deemed to be active military, naval, or air service under section 106(c) of this title) is in receipt of compensation under chapter 11 of this title (or but for the receipt of retirement pay would have been entitled to such compensation) or was in receipt of pension under chapter 15 of this title.
(b) Conforming amendments.—
(1) TITLE 38.—Such title is amended as follows:
(A) In section 2304, by striking “Applications for payments under section 2302 of this title” and inserting “Applications for payments under section 2303 of this title regarding veterans described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of subsection (a)(2) of such section”.
(B) In section 2307, by striking “sections 2302 and 2303(a)(1) and (b)(2) of this title” and inserting “subsections (a)(1) and (b)(2) of section 2303 of this title”.
(C) In section 2308—