In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Publication of total infections and deaths.—
(a) State home defined.—Section 101(19) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by inserting “or Indian tribe (as defined in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304))” after “(other than a possession)”.
(b) Payments to State homes.—Section 1741 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(g) In this subchapter, the term ‘State’ means each of the several States and each Indian tribe (as defined in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304)).”.
(c) State home construction.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 8131(2) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by inserting “includes each Indian tribe (as defined in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304)) but” before “does not”.
(d) Additional legislative or administrative action.—