In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Special pension for surviving spouses.—
(1) SURVIVING SPOUSE BENEFIT.—Such subsection is further amended—
(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(2) (A) Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), the Secretary shall pay special pension under this section to the surviving spouse of a person whose name has been entered on the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Coast Guard Medal of Honor Roll and a copy of whose certificate has been delivered to the Secretary under section 1134a(d) of title 10.
(a) Establishment of modernized program.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 19 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1922A the following new section:
Ҥ 1922B. Service-disabled veterans insurance
“(a) Insurance.— (1) Beginning January 1, 2023, the Secretary shall carry out a service-disabled veterans insurance program under which a veteran is granted insurance by the United States against the death of such individual occurring while such insurance is in force.
“(2) The Secretary may only issue whole-life policies under the insurance program under paragraph (1).
“(3) The Secretary may not grant insurance to a veteran under paragraph (1) unless—
“(A) the veteran submits the application for such insurance before the veteran attains 81 years of age; or