In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (A) Assistance required for safety and survival (such as food, shelter, clothing, blankets, and hygiene items).
(B) Transportation required to support stability and health (such as for appointments with service providers, conducting housing searches, and obtaining food and supplies).
(b) Grant and Per Diem Program.—
(1) LIMITS ON RATES FOR PER DIEM PAYMENTS.—Section 20013(b) of the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act (38 U.S.C. 2011 note; Public Law 116–136) is amended—
(B) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), as so redesignated, by inserting “(1)” before “In the case”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) If the Secretary waives any limit on grant amounts or rates for per diem payments under paragraph (1), notwithstanding section 2012(a)(2)(B) of such title, the maximum rate for per diem payments described in paragraph (1)(B) shall be three times the rate authorized for State homes for domiciliary care under section 1741 of such title.”.
(2) MODIFICATION OF FUNDING LIMITS FOR GRANTS.—Subsection (c)(2) of section 2011 of title 38, United States Code, shall not apply to any grant awarded during a covered public health emergency under such section for a project described in subsection (b)(1) of such section.