Bill Sponsor
[…] Sec. 256. Subsection (d) of section 504 of the Veterans’ Benefits Improvement Act of 1996 (Public Law 104–275; 38 U.S.C. 5101 note), as amended, is further amended to read as follows:

“(c) Source of Funds.—Expenses of carrying out the pilot program under this section, including payments for pilot program examination travel and incidental expenses under the terms and conditions set forth by 38 U.S.C. 111, shall be reimbursed to the accounts available for the general operating expenses of the Veterans Benefits Administration and information technology systems from amounts available to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs for payment of compensation and pensions.”.

Sec. 257. None of the funds made available by this Act may be used to charge a veteran a fee for a veterans identification card pursuant to section 5706(c) of title 38, United States Code.