Bill Sponsor
[…] (III) by adding at the end the following:

“(E) the Library of Congress, except for section 220.”.

(B) PUBLIC SERVICES AND ACCOMMODATIONS.—Section 210(a) of the Congressional Accountability Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1331(a)) is amended—

(i) in paragraph (9), by striking “and” at the end;

(ii) in paragraph (10), by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following:

“(11) the Library of Congress.”.

(C) LABOR-MANAGEMENT REGULATIONS.—Section 220(a) of the Congressional Accountability Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1351(a)) is amended—

(i) in paragraph (2), in the paragraph heading, by striking “(2) Definition.—” and inserting “(2) Application.—” ; and

(ii) by adding at the end the following:

“(3) DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of this section, the term ‘covered employee’ does not include an employee of the Library of Congress, and the term ‘employing office’ does not include the Library of Congress.”.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO ACT.—The Congressional Accountability Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1301 et seq.) is amended—

(A) in section 204(a)(2) (2 U.S.C. 1314(a)(2)), by striking “and the Library of Congress” each place it appears;