Bill Sponsor
[…] “(E) OWNERSHIP.—An eligible entity that receives a grant under this paragraph may not expend any of the grant funds for the remediation of a brownfield site unless the eligible entity owns the brownfield site.”; and

(4) by striking “paragraph (2) or (3)” each place it appears and inserting “paragraph (2), (3), or (4)”.

SEC. 10. Allowing administrative costs for grant recipients.

Paragraph (5) of section 104(k) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9604(k)) (as redesignated by section 9 of this Act) is amended—

(1) by amending subparagraph (B) to read as follows:

    “(B) PROHIBITION.—No part of a grant or loan under this subsection may be used for the payment of—

    “(i) a penalty or fine;

    “(ii) a Federal cost-share requirement;

    “(iii) a response cost at a brownfield site for which the recipient of the grant or loan is potentially liable under section 107; or