Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) a description of the extent to which the costs of contract cancellation are not included in the budget for the agreement or contract; and

“(D) an assessment of the financial risk of not including budgeting for the costs of agreement or contract cancellation.

“(3) TRANSMITTAL OF NOTICE TO OMB.—Not later than 14 days after the date on which written notice is provided under paragraph (2), the Chief or the Director, as appropriate, shall transmit a copy of the notice to the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.”.

SEC. 205. Excess offset value.

Section 604(g)(2) of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6591c(g)(2)) is amended by striking subparagraphs (A) and (B) and inserting the following:

“(A) use the excess to satisfy any outstanding liabilities for cancelled agreements or contracts; or

“(B) if there are no outstanding liabilities described in subparagraph (A), apply the excess to other authorized stewardship projects.”.

SEC. 206. Submission of existing annual report.

Subsection (j) of section 604 of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6591c) (as redesignated by section 204 of this Act), is amended by striking “report to the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate and the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives” and inserting “submit to the congressional committees described in subsection (h)(2) a report”.

SEC. 207. 20-year stewardship contracting.