Bill Sponsor
[…] (i) in paragraph (1), by adding after subparagraph (C) the following:

“(D) PAYMENTS FOR FISCAL YEARS 2017 AND 2018.—The election otherwise required by subparagraph (A) shall not apply for fiscal years 2017 or 2018.”; and

(ii) in paragraph (2)—

(I) in subparagraph (A), by inserting “and for fiscal years 2017 and 2018” after “2015”; and

(II) in subparagraph (B), by inserting “and for fiscal years 2017 and 2018” after “2015”.

(B) EXPENDITURE RULES FOR ELIGIBLE COUNTIES.—Section 102(d) of the Secure Rural Schools and Community Self-Determination Act of 2000 (16 U.S.C. 7112(d)) is amended—

(i) in paragraph (1), by adding after subparagraph (E) the following:

“(F) PAYMENTS FOR FISCAL YEARS 2017 AND 2018.—The election made by an eligible county under subparagraph (B), (C), or (D) for fiscal year 2013, or deemed to be made by the county under paragraph (3)(B) for that fiscal year, shall be effective for fiscal years 2017 and 2018.”; and

(ii) in paragraph (3)—

(I) in subparagraph (B)(ii), by striking “purpose described in section 202(b)” and inserting “purposes described in section 202(b), section 203(c), or section 204(a)(5)”; and

(II) by adding after subparagraph (C) the following:

“(D) PAYMENTS FOR FISCAL YEARS 2017 AND 2018.—This paragraph does not apply for fiscal years 2017 and 2018.”.

(C) ELECTIONS AS TO ALLOCATION OF BALANCE.—Section 102(d)(1) of the Secure Rural Schools and Community Self-Determination Act of 2000 (16 U.S.C. 7112(d)(1)) is amended—

(i) in subparagraph (B)(ii), by striking “not more than 7 percent of the total share for the eligible county of the State payment or the county payment” and inserting “any portion of the balance”; and

(ii) by striking subparagraph (C) and inserting the following: