Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 1007. Appropriate congressional committees defined.

In this title, the term “appropriate congressional committees” means—

(1) the Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives; and

(2) the Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate.

TITLE XIFARM Act

SEC. 1101. Short title.

This title may be cited as the “Fair Agricultural Reporting Method Act” or the “FARM Act”.

SEC. 1102. Exemptions from certain notice requirements and penalties.

Section 103 of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9603) is amended by striking subsection (e) and inserting the following:

“(e) Applicability to registered pesticide products and air emissions from animal waste at farms.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—This section shall not apply to—

“(A) the application of a pesticide product registered under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (7 U.S.C. 136 et seq.) or the handling and storage of such a pesticide product by an agricultural producer; or

“(B) air emissions from animal waste (including decomposing animal waste) at a farm.

“(2) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection:

“(A) ANIMAL WASTE.—