Bill Sponsor
[…] (5) by adding at the end following:

    “(B) includes severe forms of trafficking in persons (as defined in section 103 of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 (22 U.S.C. 7102)) involving at least 1 jurisdiction outside of the United States.”.

DIVISION SOther Matter

TITLE IChild Protection Improvements Act

SEC. 101. National criminal history background check and criminal history review program.

(a) In general.—The National Child Protection Act of 1993 (34 U.S.C. 40101 et seq.) is amended—

(1) in section 3 (34 U.S.C. 40102)—

(A) by striking “provider” each place it appears and inserting “covered individual”;

(B) by striking “provider’s” each place it appears and inserting “covered individual’s”;

(C) by amending subsection (a)(3) to read as follows:

“(3) (A) The Attorney General shall establish a program, in accordance with this section, to provide qualified entities located in States that do not have in effect procedures described in paragraph (1), or qualified entities located in States that do not prohibit the use of the program established under this paragraph, with access to national criminal history background checks on, and criminal history reviews of, covered individuals. In any case where the use of a Federal national criminal history background check program is required pursuant to Federal law as of the effective date of this subparagraph, the program under this subparagraph may not be used.

“(B) A qualified entity described in subparagraph (A) may submit to the appropriate designated entity a request for a national criminal history background check on, and a criminal history review of, a covered individual.