Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) by striking “the Crime Identification Technology Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. 14601)” and inserting “section 102 of the Crime Identification Technology Act of 1998 (34 U.S.C. 40301)”; and

(B) by inserting “is in compliance with an implementation plan established under subsection (b) or” before “provides at least 90 percent of the information described in subsection (c)”; and

(2) in subsection (b)(1)(B), by inserting “or has established an implementation plan under section 107” after “the Attorney General”.

(b) Implementation assistance to States.—Section 103 of the NICS Improvement Amendments Act of 2007 (34 U.S.C. 40913) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)(3), by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following: “, including through increased efforts to pre-validate the contents of those records to expedite eligibility determinations”;

(2) in subsection (e)—

(A) in paragraph (1)—

(i) by striking “and”; and

(ii) by inserting before the period at the end the following: “, and $125,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2022”; and

(B) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following—