Bill Sponsor
[…] Sec. 757. In response to an eligible community where the drinking water supplies are inadequate due to a natural disaster, as determined by the Secretary, including drought or severe weather, the Secretary may provide potable water through the Emergency Community Water Assistance Grant Program for an additional period of time not to exceed 120 days beyond the established period provided under the Program in order to protect public health.

Sec. 758. Section 502(i) of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1472(i)), is amended by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:

“(1) AUTHORITY; MAXIMUM AMOUNT.—To the extent provided in advance in appropriations Acts, the Secretary may assess and collect a fee for a lender to access the automated underwriting systems of the Department in connection with such lender's participation in the single family loan program under this section and only in an amount necessary to cover the costs of information technology enhancements, improvements, maintenance, and development for automated underwriting systems used in connection with the single family loan program under this section, except that such fee shall not exceed $50 per loan.”.