Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Transfer of funds.—On the effective date described in section 103 of this title, any amounts in the account providing appropriations to carry out the functions of the Commission that were collected in excess of the amounts provided for in Appropriations Acts in any fiscal year prior to such date shall be transferred to the general fund of the Treasury of the United States for the sole purpose of deficit reduction.

SEC. 102. Application and regulatory fees.

(a) Application fees.—Section 8 of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 158) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 8. Application fees.

“(a) General authority; establishment of schedule.—The Commission shall assess and collect application fees at such rates as the Commission shall establish in a schedule of application fees to recover the costs of the Commission to process applications.

“(b) Adjustment of schedule.—