Bill Sponsor
[…] “(K) a limited partnership in which all general partners are organizations described in subparagraph (I) or limited liability corporations whose sole members are organizations described in subparagraph (I); or

    “(L) a qualified community development entity (as defined in section 45D(c)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986).”.

SEC. 7. Treatment of certain publicly owned brownfield sites.

Section 104(k) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9604(k)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2), by adding at the end the following:

    “(C) EXEMPTION FOR CERTAIN PUBLICLY OWNED BROWNFIELD SITES.—Notwithstanding paragraph (5)(B)(iii), an eligible entity described in any of subparagraphs (A) through (H) of paragraph (1) may receive a grant under this paragraph for property acquired by that eligible entity prior to January 11, 2002, even if the eligible entity does not qualify as a bona fide prospective purchaser, so long as the eligible entity has not caused or contributed to a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance at the property.”; and

(2) in paragraph (3), by adding at the end the following:

    “(E) EXEMPTION FOR CERTAIN PUBLICLY OWNED BROWNFIELD SITES.—Notwithstanding paragraph (5)(B)(iii), an eligible entity described in any of subparagraphs (A) through (H) of paragraph (1) may receive a grant or loan under this paragraph for property acquired by that eligible entity prior to January 11, 2002, even if the eligible entity does not qualify as a bona fide prospective purchaser, so long as the eligible entity has not caused or contributed to a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance at the property.”.

SEC. 8. Increased funding for remediation grants.

Section 104(k)(3)(A)(ii) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9604(k)(3)(A)(ii)) is amended by striking “$200,000 for each site to be remediated” and inserting “$500,000 for each site to be remediated, which limit may be waived by the Administrator, but not to exceed a total of $650,000 for each site, based on the anticipated level of contamination, size, or ownership status of the site”.

SEC. 9. Multipurpose brownfields grants.

Section 104(k) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9604(k)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (4) through (12) as paragraphs (5) through (13), respectively;