Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 612. Pre-auction funding.

Section 118(d)(3)(B)(i)(II) of the National Telecommunications and Information Administration Organization Act (47 U.S.C. 928(d)(3)(B)(i)(II)) is amended by striking “5 years” and inserting “8 years”.

SEC. 613. Immediate transfer of funds.

Section 118(e)(1) of the National Telecommunications and Information Administration Organization Act (47 U.S.C. 928(e)(1)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(D) At the request of an eligible Federal entity, the Director of the Office of Management and Budget (in this subsection referred to as ‘OMB’) may transfer the amount under subparagraph (A) immediately—

“(i) after the frequencies are reallocated by competitive bidding under section 309(j) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 309(j)); or