Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 13. Brownfields funding.

Paragraph (13) of section 104(k) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9604(k)) (as redesignated by section 9 of this Act) is amended to read as follows:

“(13) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection $200,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.”.

SEC. 14. Small community technical assistance grants.

(a) In general.—Section 128(a)(1)(B) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9628(a)(1)(B)) is amended—

(1) in clause (ii)—

(A) in subclause (I), by striking “; or” and inserting a semicolon;

(B) in subclause (II), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(III) assist small communities, Indian tribes, rural areas, or disadvantaged areas in carrying out activities described in section 104(k)(7)(A) with respect to brownfield sites.”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(iii) SMALL COMMUNITIES, INDIAN TRIBES, RURAL AREAS, AND DISADVANTAGED AREAS.—