Bill Sponsor
[…] administrative provisions—federal communications commission

Sec. 510. None of the funds appropriated by this Act may be used by the Federal Communications Commission to modify, amend, or change its rules or regulations for universal service support payments to implement the February 27, 2004 recommendations of the Federal-State Joint Board on Universal Service regarding single connection or primary line restrictions on universal service support payments.

Sec. 511. Section 6403 of the Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012 (47 U.S.C. 1452) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(j) Reserve source for payment of relocation costs.—

“(1) FUNDING.—There are hereby authorized to be appropriated, and appropriated, to the TV Broadcaster Relocation Fund established by subsection (d), out of any monies in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated—

“(A) for fiscal year 2018, $600,000,000, to remain available, notwithstanding subsection (d)(4), until not later than July 3, 2023, pursuant to this subsection; and