Bill Sponsor
[…] Sec. 617. Unlicensed spectrum policy.

Sec. 618. National plan for unlicensed spectrum.

Sec. 619. Spectrum challenge prize.

Sec. 620. Wireless telecommunications tax and fee collection fairness.

Sec. 621. Rules of construction.

Sec. 622. Relationship to Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012.

Sec. 623. No additional funds authorized.

SEC. 2. Commission defined.

In this division, the term “Commission” means the Federal Communications Commission.

SEC. 101. Authorization of appropriations.

(a) In general.—Section 6 of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 156) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 6. Authorization of appropriations.

“(a) Authorization.—There are authorized to be appropriated to the Commission to carry out the functions of the Commission $333,118,000 for fiscal year 2019 and $339,610,000 for fiscal year 2020.

“(b) Offsetting collections.—The sum appropriated in any fiscal year to carry out the activities described in subsection (a), to the extent and in the amounts provided for in Appropriations Acts, shall be derived from fees authorized by section 9.”.