Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) IN GENERAL.—An eligible entity may use up to 5 percent of the amounts made available under a grant or loan under this subsection for administrative costs.

    “(ii) RESTRICTION.—For purposes of clause (i), the term ‘administrative costs’ does not include—

    “(I) investigation and identification of the extent of contamination of a brownfield site;

    “(II) design and performance of a response action; or

    “(III) monitoring of a natural resource.”.

SEC. 11. Grant applications.

(a) Waterfront brownfields grants; clean energy on brownfield sites.—Paragraph (6)(C) of section 104(k) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9604(k)) (as redesignated by section 9 of this Act) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(xi) The extent to which a grant would address a site adjacent to a body of water or a federally designated flood plain.

“(xii) The extent to which a grant would facilitate—

“(I) the location at a brownfield site of a facility that generates renewable electricity from wind, solar, or geothermal energy; or

“(II) any energy efficiency improvement project at a brownfield site, including a project for a combined heat and power system or a district energy system.”.

(b) Report on ranking criteria.—Paragraph (6) of section 104(k) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9604(k)) (as redesignated by section 9 of this Act) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(D) REPORT ON RANKING CRITERIA.—Not later than September 30, 2022, the Administrator shall submit to Congress a report regarding the Administrator’s use of the ranking criteria described in subparagraph (C) in awarding grants under this subsection.”.

SEC. 12. Audits.

Paragraph (8) of section 104(k) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9604(k)) (as redesignated by section 9 of this Act) is amended by striking “3 years after the date of the enactment of this subsection” and inserting “September 30, 2022”.

SEC. 13. Brownfields funding.

Paragraph (13) of section 104(k) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9604(k)) (as redesignated by section 9 of this Act) is amended to read as follows:

“(13) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection $200,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.”.

SEC. 14. Small community technical assistance grants.

(a) In general.—Section 128(a)(1)(B) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9628(a)(1)(B)) is amended—

(1) in clause (ii)—