Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Effect of section.—This section applies only to activities for which Federal obligations or expenditures are initially approved on or after the date regulations under subsection (b) become effective. Nothing in this section establishes a mandate or requirement that a State install or allow the installation of broadband infrastructure in a highway right-of-way. Nothing in this section authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to withhold or reserve funds or approval of a project under title 23, United States Code.

SEC. 608. Communications facilities installation.

(a) In general.—Section 21 of the Federal Assets Sale and Transfer Act of 2016 (40 U.S.C. 1303 note) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the following:

“(8) The ability of the Federal real property to support a communications facility installation.”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(f) Definition of communications facility installation.—In this section, the term ‘communications facility installation’ means—