Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Technical corrections.—Section 510(a)(1)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 710(a)(1)(A)) is amended—

(1) by striking “subsection (e)(1)” and inserting “subsection (f)(1)”; and

(2) by striking “subsection (e)(2)” and inserting “subsection (f)(2)”.

TITLE VIIISmall Business Credit Availability Act

SEC. 801. Short title.

This title may be cited as the “Small Business Credit Availability Act”.

SEC. 802. Expanding access to capital for business development companies.

(a) In general.—Section 61(a) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a–60(a)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (2) through (4) as paragraphs (3) through (5), respectively; and

(2) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:

“(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the asset coverage requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 18(a)(1) (and any related rule promulgated under this Act) applicable to business development companies shall be 200 percent.

“(2) The asset coverage requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 18(a)(1) and of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 18(a)(2) (and any related rule promulgated under this Act) applicable to a business development company shall be 150 percent if—