Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) the provision by non-telecommunications service provider-owned WiFi access points of public access to 9–1–1 services during times of emergency when mobile service is unavailable; and

(3) other alternative means of providing the public with access to 9–1–1 services during times of emergency when mobile service is unavailable.

SEC. 302. Access to essential service providers during federally declared emergencies.

Section 427(a) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5189e(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking “telecommunications service” and inserting “wireline or mobile telephone service, Internet access service, radio or television broadcasting, cable service, or direct broadcast satellite service”;

(B) in subparagraph (E), by striking the semicolon and inserting “; or”;

(C) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) through (E) as clauses (i) through (v), respectively; and

(D) by adding at the end of the following:

“(B) is a tower owner or operator;”; and