Bill Sponsor
[…] “(D) for fiscal year 2017, the amount that is equal to 95 percent of the full funding amount for fiscal year 2015; and

“(E) for fiscal year 2018 and each fiscal year thereafter, the amount that is equal to 95 percent of the full funding amount for the preceding fiscal year.”.

(2) SECURE PAYMENTS.—

(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 101 of the Secure Rural Schools and Community Self-Determination Act of 2000 (16 U.S.C. 7111) is amended, in subsections (a) and (b), by striking “2015” each place it appears and inserting “2015, 2017, and 2018”.

(B) SPECIAL RULE FOR FISCAL YEAR 2017 PAYMENTS.—Section 101 of the Secure Rural Schools and Community Self-Determination Act of 2000 (16 U.S.C. 7111) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(d) Special rule for fiscal year 2017 payments.—

“(1) STATE PAYMENT.—If an eligible county in a State that will receive a share of the State payment for fiscal year 2017 has already received, or will receive, a share of the 25-percent payment for fiscal year 2017 distributed to the State before the date of enactment of this subsection, the amount of the State payment shall be reduced by the amount of the share of the eligible county of the 25-percent payment.

“(2) COUNTY PAYMENT.—If an eligible county that will receive a county payment for fiscal year 2017 has already received a 50-percent payment for fiscal year 2017, the amount of the county payment shall be reduced by the amount of the 50-percent payment.