Bill Sponsor
[…] “SEC. 2706. Rules of construction.

“(a) No funds To provide firearms or training.—No amounts provided as a grant under this part may be used for the provision to any person of a firearm or training in the use of a firearm.

“(b) No effect on other laws.—Nothing in this part may be construed to preclude or contradict any other provision of law authorizing the provision of firearms or training in the use of firearms.”.

TITLE VIFix NICS Act

SEC. 601. Short title.

This title may be cited as the “Fix NICS Act of 2018”.

SEC. 602. Accountability for Federal departments and agencies.

Section 103 of the Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act (34 U.S.C. 40901) is amended—

(1) in subsection (e)(1), by adding at the end the following:

    “(F) SEMIANNUAL CERTIFICATION AND REPORTING.—

    “(i) IN GENERAL.—The head of each Federal department or agency shall submit a semiannual written certification to the Attorney General indicating whether the department or agency is in compliance with the record submission requirements under subparagraph (C).

    “(ii) SUBMISSION DATES.—The head of a Federal department or agency shall submit a certification to the Attorney General under clause (i)—