Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) in subparagraph (A)(ii), by striking “exceptional resources.” and inserting “exceptional resources; or”;

(C) in subparagraph (A), by inserting after clause (ii), “(iii) adjacent to inaccessible lands open to public hunting, fishing, recreational shooting, or other recreational purposes.”; and

(D) by adding at the end the following:

“(E) Any funds made available under subparagraph (D) that are not obligated or expended by the end of the fourth full fiscal year after the date of the sale or exchange of land that generated the funds may be expended in any State.”;

(6) in section 206(c)(3) (43 U.S.C. 2305(c)(3))—

(A) by inserting after subparagraph (A) the following:

“(B) the extent to which the acquisition of the land or interest therein will increase the public availability of resources for, and facilitate public access to, hunting, fishing, and other recreational activities;”; and

(B) by redesignating subparagraphs (B) and (C) as subparagraphs (C) and (D);

(7) by striking section 206(f) (43 U.S.C. 2305(f)); and

(8) in section 207(b) (43 U.S.C. 2306(b))—

(A) in paragraph (1)—

(i) by striking “96–568” and inserting “96–586”; and