Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate;

“(B) the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate;

“(C) the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives;

“(D) the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives; and

“(E) the Government Accountability Office.”.

SEC. 203. Installation of fuel breaks and firebreaks for hazardous fuel reduction on Federal land.

Section 101(2) of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6511(2)) is amended—

(1) by striking “The term” and inserting the following:

    “(A) IN GENERAL.—The term”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

    “(B) INCLUSION.—The term ‘authorized hazardous fuel reduction project’ includes, using the measures and methods described in subparagraph (A), the installation of—

    “(i) a natural or manmade change in fuel characteristics that affects fire behavior such that a fire can be more readily controlled (commonly known as a ‘fuel break’); and