Bill Sponsor
[…] children of fallen heroes scholarship act

Sec. 317. Section 473(b) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087mm(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)—

(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by inserting “(in the case of a student who meets the requirement of subparagraph (B)(i)), or academic year 2018–2019 (in the case of a student who meets the requirement of subparagraph (B)(ii)),” after “academic year 2009–2010”; and

(B) by amending subparagraph (B) to read as follows:

“(B) whose parent or guardian was—

“(i) a member of the Armed Forces of the United States and died as a result of performing military service in Iraq or Afghanistan after September 11, 2001; or