Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) Reserve any portion of the balance for projects in accordance with title II.

“(ii) Reserve not more than 7 percent of the total share for the eligible county of the State payment or the county payment for projects in accordance with title III.

“(iii) Return the portion of the balance not reserved under clauses (i) and (ii) to the Treasury of the United States.”.

(D) TREATMENT AS SUPPLEMENTAL FUNDING.—Section 102 of the Secure Rural Schools and Community Self-Determination Act of 2000 (16 U.S.C. 7112) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(f) Treatment as supplemental funding.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—None of the funds made available to an eligible county under this Act may be used in lieu of, or to otherwise offset, a State funding source for a local school, facility, or educational purpose.