Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) DISTRIBUTION OF SALES MATERIAL.—Nothing in this section, or in the amendments made pursuant to the requirements of this section, may be construed to prevent a business development company from distributing sales material under section 230.482 of title 17, Code of Federal Regulations.

TITLE IXSmall Business Access to Capital After a Natural Disaster Act

SEC. 901. Short title.

This title may be cited as the “Small Business Access to Capital After a Natural Disaster Act”.

SEC. 902. Expanding access to capital for small businesses impacted by a natural disaster.

Section 4 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78d) is amended—

(1) in subsection (j)(4)(C), by striking “minority-owned and women-owned small businesses” and inserting “minority-owned small businesses, women-owned small businesses, and small businesses affected by hurricanes or other natural disasters”; and

(2) in subsection (j)(6)(B)(iii), by striking “minority-owned and women-owned small businesses” and inserting “minority-owned small businesses, women-owned small businesses, and small businesses affected by hurricanes or other natural disasters”.

TITLE XTaylor Force Act