Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) For an additional amount for “Construction, Major Projects”, $410,000,000, to remain available until September 30, 2024.

Sec. 244. Of the funds provided to the Department of Veterans Affairs for each of fiscal year 2018 and fiscal year 2019 for “Medical Services”, funds may be used in each year to carry out and expand the child care program authorized by section 205 of Public Law 111–163, notwithstanding subsection (e) of such section.

Sec. 245. (a) Section 204(c) of the Department of Veterans Affairs Health Care Programs Enhancement Act of 2001 (Public Law 107–135; 38 U.S.C. 1710 note) is amended—

(1) by inserting “(1)” before “The program”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) The program shall be carried out at not fewer than two medical centers or clinics in each Veterans Integrated Service Network by not later than December 31, 2019, and at not fewer than 50 percent of all medical centers in each Veterans Integrated Service Network by not later than December 31, 2021.”.

(b) (1) Paragraph (6) of section 1701 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(H) Chiropractic services.”.

(2) Paragraph (8) of such section is amended by inserting “chiropractic,” after “counseling,”.