Bill Sponsor
[…] “(d) Limitation of pay authority.—

“(1) Pay exempted from otherwise applicable limits under subsection (a) or (b) shall not cause the aggregate of basic pay and premium pay for the applicable calendar year to exceed the rate of basic pay payable for a position at level II of the Executive Schedule under section 5313 of title 5, United States Code, as in effect at the end of such calendar year.

“(2) For purposes of applying this subsection to an employee who would otherwise be subject to the premium pay limits established under section 5547 of title 5, United States Code, ‘premium pay’ means the premium pay paid under the provisions of law cited in section 5547(a).

“(3) For purposes of applying this subsection to an employee under a premium pay limit established under an authority other than section 5547 of title 5, United States Code, the agency responsible for administering such limit shall determine what payments are considered premium pay.

“(e) Effective date.—This section shall take effect as if enacted on December 31, 2016.

“(f) Treatment of additional pay.—If application of this section results in the payment of additional premium pay to a covered employee of a type that is normally creditable as basic pay for retirement or any other purpose, that additional pay shall not—

“(1) be considered to be basic pay of the covered employee for any purpose; or

“(2) be used in computing a lump-sum payment to the covered employee for accumulated and accrued annual leave under section 5551 or section 5552 of title 5, United States Code.”.