Bill Sponsor
[…] This title, and the amendments made by this title, shall be carried out using amounts otherwise authorized.

DIVISION QKevin and Avonte's Law

SECTION 1. Short title.

This division may be cited as the “Kevin and Avonte's Law of 2018”.

TITLE IMissing Alzheimer’s Disease Patient Alert Program reauthorization

SEC. 101. Short title.

This title may be cited as the “Missing Americans Alert Program Act of 2018”.

SEC. 102. Reauthorization of the missing Alzheimer’s Disease Patient Alert Program.

(a) Amendments.—Section 240001 of the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994 (34 U.S.C. 12621) is amended—

(1) in the section header, by striking “Alzheimer's disease patient” and inserting “Americans”;

(2) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:

“(a) Grant program To reduce injury and death of missing Americans with dementia and developmental disabilities.—Subject to the availability of appropriations to carry out this section, the Attorney General, through the Bureau of Justice Assistance and in consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services—