Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) a noncommercial radio station or noncommercial television station.

“(2) COST OF COLLECTION.—If, in the judgment of the Commission, the cost of collecting an application fee established under this section would exceed the amount collected, the Commission may by rule eliminate such fee.

“(e) Deposit of collections.—Moneys received from application fees established under this section shall be deposited in the general fund of the Treasury.”.

(b) Regulatory fees.—Section 9 of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 159) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 9. Regulatory fees.

“(a) General authority.—The Commission shall assess and collect regulatory fees to recover the costs of carrying out the activities described in section 6(a) only to the extent, and in the total amounts, provided for in Appropriations Acts.