Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) FUNDING.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection $50,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.”.

DIVISION OWildfire Suppression Funding and Forest Management Activities Act

SEC. 101. Short title.

This division may be cited as the “Wildfire Suppression Funding and Forest Management Activities Act”.

TITLE IWildfire and disaster funding adjustment

SEC. 102. Wildfire and disaster funding adjustment.

(a) Section 251(b)(2) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (2 U.S.C. 901(b)(2)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (D)(i), by striking subclauses (I) and (II) and inserting the following—

“(I) the average over the previous 10 years (excluding the highest and lowest years) of the sum of the funding provided for disaster relief (as that term is defined on the date immediately before the date of enactment of the Wildfire Suppression Funding and Forest Management Activities Act);