Bill Sponsor
[…] TITLE IIIFederal Land Transaction Facilitation Reauthorization

SEC. 301. Short title.

This title may be cited as the “Federal Land Transaction Facilitation Act Reauthorization of 2018”.

SEC. 302. Federal land transaction facilitation act.

The Federal Land Transaction Facilitation Act is amended—

(1) in section 203(1) (43 U.S.C. 2302(1)), by striking “cultural, or” and inserting “cultural, recreational access and use, or other”;

(2) in section 203(2) (43 U.S.C. 2302(2))—

(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “on the date of enactment of this Act was” and inserting “is”;

(B) by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows:

“(A) a national monument, area of critical environmental concern, national conservation area, national riparian conservation area, national recreation area, national scenic area, research natural area, national outstanding natural area, priority species and habitats designated in a land use plan in accordance with subpart E (entitled “Fish and Wildlife”) of part I of Appendix C of Bureau of Land Management Land Use Planning Handbook H-1601-1 (Rel 1-1693), a special recreation management area, or a national natural landmark managed by the Bureau of Land Management;”; and

(C) by amending subparagraph (D) to read as follows:

“(D) a National Forest or National Grassland in the National Forest System; or”;

(3) in section 203 (43 U.S.C. 2302), by inserting the following paragraph after section 203(2) (and redesignating the following paragraphs accordingly):

“(3) INACCESSIBLE LANDS THAT ARE OPEN TO PUBLIC HUNTING, FISHING, RECREATIONAL SHOOTING, OR OTHER RECREATIONAL PURPOSES.—The term ‘inaccessible lands that are open to public hunting, fishing, recreational shooting, or other recreational purposes’ means public lands in Alaska and the eleven contiguous Western States (as defined in section 103 of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 (43 U.S.C. 1702)) consisting of at least 640 contiguous acres on which the public is allowed under Federal or State law to hunt, fish, target shoot or use the land for other recreational purposes but—