115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (a) Vocational educational training for employment in an in-Demand occupation.—Section 407(d)(8) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 607(d)(8)) is amended to read as follows:
“(8) vocational educational training not to exceed 12 months for any individual, or not to exceed 24 months for any individual participating in a training program leading to a credential that is directly linked to the employment opportunities in the individual’s local area or region;”.
(b) Treatment of students under 20 years of age as engaged in work.—Section 407(c)(2)(D) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 607(c)(2)(D)) is amended by striking “, or (if the month is in fiscal year 2000 or thereafter) deemed to be engaged in work for the month by reason of subparagraph (C) of this paragraph”.
The amendments made by this title shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this title.
(a) Standard Utility Allowances in the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program.—Section 5(e)(6)(C) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2014(e)(6)(C)) is amended—