115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (I) Section 6213(g)(2)(H) of such Code is amended by striking “section 21” and inserting “section 36C”.
(J) Section 6213(g)(2)(L) of such Code is amended by striking “section 21, 24, 32, or 6428 ” and inserting “section 24, 32, 36C, or 6428”.
(K) Paragraph (2) of section 1324(b) of title 31, United States Code, is amended by inserting “36C,” after “36B,”.
(L) The table of sections for subpart A of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking the item relating to section 21.
(M) The table of sections for subpart C of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 of such Code is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 36B the following new item:
“Sec. 36C. Expenses for household and dependent care services necessary for gainful employment.”.
(b) Inflation adjustment of income thresholds for credit phasedown.—Section 36C(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as redesignated by this section, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: