115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (16) A better approach that provides equitable benefits for families who buy homes, enables more low- and moderate-income homeowners to receive a benefit, and invests in affordable rental housing to assist those who used to be homeless or who have extremely or very low incomes is needed to strengthen families and communities.
(a) Nonrefundable credit.—Subpart A of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to nonrefundable personal credits) is amended by inserting after section 25D the following new section:
“(a) Allowance of credit.—In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to 15 percent of the qualified residence interest paid or accrued during the taxable year.
“(b) Qualified residence interest.—For purposes of this section—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘qualified residence interest’ means interest which is paid or accrued during the taxable year on—