115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(ii) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting ‘calendar year 2016’ for ‘calendar year 1992’ in subparagraph (B) thereof.
“(B) ROUNDING.—Any increase determined under subparagraph (A) shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of—
“(i) in the case of the $2,000 amount, $50, and
“(ii) in the case of the $15,000 amount, $100.”.
(c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017.
(a) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 658B of the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 9858) is amended by striking “$2,668,534,969 for fiscal year 2019, and $2,748,591,018 for fiscal year 2020” and inserting “$4,100,000,000 for fiscal year 2019, and for each subsequent fiscal year the amount authorized to be appropriated for the previous fiscal year adjusted by the annual increase in the rate of inflation for such previous fiscal year”.