115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (e) Report to Congress on legislative options To reward States with high employment rates and high rates of employment at good wages.—Within 4 years after the effective date of this section, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall submit to the Congress a report that sets forth options for the enactment of legislation to provide financial or other rewards to States that have high rates of employment and high rates of employment at good wages.
(a) In general.—Section 402(a)(7) (42 U.S.C. 602(a)(7)) is amended—
(1) by striking the paragraph heading and inserting “Certification of standards and procedures regarding domestic and sexual violence”;
(2) by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—A certification by the chief executive officer of the State that the State has established and is enforcing standards and procedures to ensure the right and entitlement of victims of domestic or sexual violence (notwithstanding section 401(b)) seeking or receiving assistance under the State program funded under this part or any other State program funded by qualified State expenditures (as defined in section 409(a)(7)(B)(i))—
“(i) to be screened and identified while maintaining the confidentiality of the victims;
“(ii) to be referred to counseling and supportive services;