115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] For purposes of the preceding sentence, population shall be determined in accordance with section 146(j).
“(iv) QUALIFIED STATE.—For purposes of this subparagraph, the term ‘qualified State’ means, with respect to a calendar year, any State—
“(I) which allocated its entire State renters credit ceiling for the preceding calendar year, and
“(II) for which a request is made (not later than May 1 of the calendar year) to receive an allocation under clause (iii).
“(E) APPLICATION OF CERTAIN RULES.—For purposes of this paragraph, rules similar to the rules of subparagraphs (E), (F), and (G) of section 42(h)(3) shall apply.
“(i) IN GENERAL.—In the case of a calendar year after 2017, the $20,000,000 and $17.50 amounts in subparagraph (C) shall each be increased by an amount equal to—
“(I) such dollar amount, multiplied by
“(II) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for such calendar year by substituting ‘calendar year 2001’ for ‘calendar year 1992’ in subparagraph (B) thereof.
“(I) In the case of the $20,000,000 amount, any increase under clause (i) which is not a multiple of $50,000 shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $50,000.
“(II) In the case of the $17.50 amount, any increase under clause (i) which is not a multiple of 50 cents shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of 50 cents.
“(f) Other definitions.—For purposes of this section—
“(1) RENTERS CREDIT AGENCY.—The term ‘renters credit agency’ means, with respect to any State, the housing credit agency of such State (as defined in section 42(h)(8)(A)) or such other agency as is authorized to carry out the activities of the renters credit agency under this section.
“(2) POSSESSIONS TREATED AS STATES.—The term ‘State’ includes a possession of the United States.
“(g) Regulations.—The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section.”.
(b) Credit To be part of general business credit.—