115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (b) Treatment of students under 20 years of age as engaged in work.—Section 407(c)(2)(D) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 607(c)(2)(D)) is amended by striking “, or (if the month is in fiscal year 2000 or thereafter) deemed to be engaged in work for the month by reason of subparagraph (C) of this paragraph”.
The amendments made by this title shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this title.
(a) Standard Utility Allowances in the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program.—Section 5(e)(6)(C) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2014(e)(6)(C)) is amended—
(1) in clause (i) by striking “, subject to clause (iv)”, and
(2) in clause (iv) by striking subclause (I) and inserting the following:
“(I) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subclause (II), if a State agency elects to use a standard utility allowance that reflects heating or cooling costs, the standard utility allowance shall be made available to households receiving a payment, or on behalf of which a payment is made, under the Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981 (42 U.S.C. 8621 et seq.) or other similar energy assistance program, if the household still incurs out-of-pocket heating or cooling expenses in excess of any assistance paid on behalf of the household to an energy provider.”.