115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(iv) an income protection allowance (or a successor amount prescribed by the Secretary under section 478)—
“(I) for single or separated students, or married students where both are enrolled pursuant to subsection (a)(2), of $14,010 for academic year 2018–2019; and
“(II) for married students where one is enrolled pursuant to subsection (a)(2), of $22,460 for academic year 2018–2019;”.
(c) Independent students with dependents other than a spouse.—Section 477(b)(4) (20 U.S.C. 1087qq(b)(4)) is amended to read as follows:
“(4) INCOME PROTECTION ALLOWANCE.—The income protection allowance is determined by the following table (or a successor table prescribed by the Secretary under section 478), for academic year 2018–2019:
Family Size | Number in College | |||||
(including student) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | For each additional subtract: |
2 | $35,470 | $29,410 | $6,030 | |||
3 | 44,170 | 38,130 | $32,070 | |||
4 | 54,540 | 45,490 | 42,450 | $36,370 | ||
5 | 64,360 | 58,280 | 52,240 | 46,190 | $40,160 | |
6 | 75,260 | 69,210 | 63,190 | 57,090 | 51,070 | |
For each | ||||||
additional | ||||||
add: | 8,500 | ”. |