115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Family Size | Number in College | |||||
(including student) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | For each additional subtract: |
2 | $35,470 | $29,410 | $6,030 | |||
3 | 44,170 | 38,130 | $32,070 | |||
4 | 54,540 | 45,490 | 42,450 | $36,370 | ||
5 | 64,360 | 58,280 | 52,240 | 46,190 | $40,160 | |
6 | 75,260 | 69,210 | 63,190 | 57,090 | 51,070 | |
For each | ||||||
additional | ||||||
add: | 8,500 | ”. |
(d) Updated tables and amounts.—Section 478(b) (20 U.S.C. 1087rr(b)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking subparagraphs (A) and (B) and inserting the following:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—For each academic year after academic year 2018–2019, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a revised table of income protection allowances for the purpose of sections 475(c)(4) and 477(b)(4), subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C).