115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(k) Appropriation of funds.—There are authorized to be appropriated, and there are appropriated, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2017 and each subsequent fiscal year to provide the maximum Federal Pell Grant for which a student shall be eligible under this section during an award year.”.
(b) Repeal of scoring requirement.—Section 406 of H. Con. Res. 95 (109th Congress) is amended—
(1) by striking subsection (b); and
(2) by striking “(a) In general.—Upon” and inserting the following: “Upon”.
Section 401(c)(5) (20 U.S.C. 1070a(c)(5)) is amended—
(1) by striking “(5) The period” and inserting the following: “(5) Maximum period.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the period”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(i) IN GENERAL.—Any Federal Pell Grant that a student received during a period described in subclause (I) or (II) of clause (ii) shall not count towards the student’s duration limits under this paragraph.
“(ii) APPLICABLE PERIODS.—Clause (i) shall apply with respect to any Federal Pell Grant awarded to a student to attend an institution—
“(aa) for which the student received a loan under this title; and
“(bb) for which the loan described in item (aa) is forgiven under—