115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (i) by inserting “, supports,” after “counseling”; and
(ii) by striking “and” at the end;
(C) in clause (v), by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and
(D) by adding at the end the following:
“(vi) describe a well-being plan for each child in the family.”.
(2) DEADLINE FOR COMPLETION OF PLAN.—Section 408(b)(2)(B) (42 U.S.C. 608(b)(2)(B)) is amended by striking “individual—” and all that follows and inserting “individual within 90 days after the individual is determined eligible for the assistance.”.
(3) SANCTION FOR FAILURE OF STATE TO DEVELOP PLAN.—Section 409(a) (42 U.S.C. 609(a)), as amended by section 903(c)(2)(A) of this title, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(16) PENALTY FOR FAILURE OF STATE TO DEVELOP REQUIRED INDIVIDUAL RESPONSIBILITY PLAN.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—If the Secretary determines that a State to which a grant is made under section 403 in a fiscal year has violated section 408(b)(2) during the fiscal year, the Secretary shall reduce the grant payable to the State under section 403(a)(1) for the immediately succeeding fiscal year by an amount equal to not more than 5 percent of the State family assistance grant.
“(B) PENALTY BASED ON SEVERITY OF FAILURE.—The Secretary shall impose reductions under subparagraph (A) with respect to a fiscal year based on the degree of noncompliance.”.
(4) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 408(b) (42 U.S.C. 608(b)) is amended by striking paragraph (4).