115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (f) Authorization of Appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subtitle—
(1) $750,000,000 for fiscal year 2018; and
(2) such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2027.
(a) Organization of State Advisory Group Member Representatives.—Section 223(f) of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5633(f)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “an eligible organization composed of member representatives of the State advisory groups appointed under subsection (a)(3)” and inserting “a nonpartisan, nonprofit organization that is described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986,”; and
(2) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:
“(2) ASSISTANCE.—To be eligible to receive such assistance, such organization shall—