Bill Sponsor
[…] (F) current and planned activities to support the development of expertise within the Federal Government pursuant to subsection (b)(3); and

(G) opportunities to improve Federal preparedness and response capacities and capabilities through the use of current and emerging technologies.

(i) Nonduplication of effort.—The Director shall ensure that activities carried out under this section do not unnecessarily duplicate the efforts of other Federal departments, agencies, and offices.

(j) Conforming amendments.—

(1) Section 2811–1 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300hh–10a) is amended—

(A) in the second sentence of subsection (a), by striking “shall serve as chair” and inserting “and the Director of the Office of Pandemic Preparedness and Response Policy shall serve as co-chairs”; and

(B) in subsection (b)—

(i) by redesignating paragraph (10) as paragraph (11); and

(ii) by inserting after paragraph (9) the following:

“(10) The Director of the Office of Pandemic Preparedness and Response Policy.”.