Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (c).

(b) Application.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to accumulated annual leave (as defined in section 219 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 210–1)) that a commissioned officer of the Regular Corps or officer of the Ready Reserve Corps on active duty would, but for the regulations described in such section, lose at the end of fiscal year 2022 or a subsequent fiscal year.

SEC. 231. Centers for public health preparedness and response.

(a) In general.—Section 319F of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6) is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (d) and inserting the following:

“(d) Centers for Public Health Preparedness and Response.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, may award grants, contracts, or cooperative agreements to institutions of higher education, including accredited schools of public health, or other nonprofit private entities to establish or maintain a network of Centers for Public Health Preparedness and Response (referred to in this subsection as ‘Centers’).

“(2) ELIGIBILITY.—To be eligible to receive an award under this subsection, an entity shall submit to the Secretary an application containing such information as the Secretary may require, including a description of how the entity will—