Bill Sponsor
[…] Section 755(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 294e(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(4) Increasing educational opportunities in physical therapy, occupational therapy, respiratory therapy, audiology, and speech-language pathology professions, which may include offering scholarships or stipends and carrying out other activities to improve retention, for individuals from disadvantaged backgrounds or individuals who are underrepresented in such professions.”.

SEC. 226. Public Health Service Corps annual and sick leave.

(a) In general.—Section 219 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 210–1) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) by striking “Reserve Corps” and inserting “Ready Reserve Corps”; and

(B) by striking “: Provided, That such regulations shall not authorize annual leave to be accumulated in excess of sixty days”;

(2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following:

“(b) The regulations described in subsection (a) may authorize accumulated annual leave of not more than 120 days for any commissioned officer of the Regular Corps or officer of the Ready Reserve Corps on active duty.”; and