Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) a description of enforcement actions taken for noncompliance related to undue foreign influence; and

(D) any other relevant information; and

(2) to prevent, address, and mitigate instances of noncompliance with disclosure requirements or research misconduct related to foreign influence.

SEC. 401. Warm base manufacturing capacity for medical countermeasures.

(a) In general.—Section 319L of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–7e) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(6)(B)—

(A) by redesignating clauses (iv) and (v) as clauses (v) and (vi), respectively;

(B) by inserting after clause (iii), the following:

“(iv) activities to support, maintain, and improve domestic manufacturing surge capacity and capabilities, as appropriate, including through the utilization of advanced manufacturing and platform technologies, to increase the availability of products that are or may become qualified countermeasures or qualified pandemic or epidemic products;”; and

(C) in clause (vi) (as so redesignated), by inserting “manufacturing,” after “improvement,”;

(2) in subsection (b)—

(A) in the first sentence of paragraph (1), by inserting “support for domestic manufacturing surge capacity and capabilities,” after “initiatives for innovation,”; and