Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 311. Improving control and oversight of select biological agents and toxins.

Section 351A of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 262a) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)(1), by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows:

    “(A) proper training, including with respect to notification requirements under this section, of—

    “(i) individuals who are involved in the handling and use of such agents and toxins, including appropriate skills to handle such agents and toxins;

    “(ii) individuals whose responsibilities routinely place them in close proximity to laboratory facilities in which such agents and toxins are being transferred, possessed, or used; and