Bill Sponsor
[…] (D) in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (6), as so redesignated—

(i) in clause (viii), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(ii) in clause (ix), by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following:

“(x) with respect to reports issued in 2027 or any subsequent year, an assessment of selected contracts or cooperative agreements entered into pursuant to paragraph (5).”; and

(2) in subsection (c)(2)(C), by striking “on an annual basis” and inserting “not later than March 15 of each year”.

(b) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 319F–2(f)(1) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6b(f)(1)) is amended by striking “$610,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023” and inserting “$610,000,000 for each of fiscal year 2019 through 2021, and $750,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 and 2023”.

SEC. 406. Reimbursement for certain supplies.

Paragraph (7) of section 319F–2(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6b(a)), as so redesignated by section 405(a)(1)(B), is amended to read as follows:

“(7) REIMBURSEMENT FOR CERTAIN SUPPLIES.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary may, at appropriate intervals, make available for purchase excess contents procured for, and maintained within, the stockpile under paragraph (1) to any Federal agency or State, local, or Tribal government. The Secretary shall make such contents available for purchase only if—

“(i) such contents are in excess of what is required for appropriate maintenance of such stockpile;

“(ii) the Secretary determines that the costs for maintaining such excess contents are not appropriate to expend to meet the needs of the stockpile; and