Bill Sponsor
[…] “(D) an assurance that the entity will require relevant staff to complete relevant preparedness and response trainings, including trainings related to efficient and effective operation during an incident or event within an Incident Command System;”.

(b) Applicability.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to any cooperative agreement entered into prior to the date of enactment of this Act.

SEC. 112. Supporting access to mental health and substance use disorder services during public health emergencies.

(a) Authorities.—Section 501(d) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290aa(d)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (24) and (25) as paragraphs (25) and (26), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (23) the following:

“(24) support the continued access to, or availability of, mental health and substance use disorder services during, or in response to, a public health emergency declared under section 319, including in consultation with, as appropriate, the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response and the heads of other relevant agencies, in preparing for, and responding to, a public health emergency;”.

(b) Strategic plan.—Section 501(l)(4) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290aa(l)(4)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (E), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in subparagraph (F), by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(G) specify a strategy to support the continued access to, or availability of, mental health and substance use disorder services, including to at-risk individuals (as defined in section 2802(b)(4)), during, or in response to, public health emergencies declared pursuant to section 319.”.

(c) Biennial report concerning activities and progress.—Section 501(m) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290aa(m)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (4) through (7) as paragraphs (5) through (8), respectively;

(2) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following:

“(4) a description of the Administration’s activities to support the continued provision of mental health and substance use disorder services, as applicable, in response to public health emergencies declared pursuant to section 319;”; and

(3) in paragraph (5), as so redesignated—

(A) by redesignating subparagraphs (D) and (E) as subparagraphs (E) and (F), respectively; and

(B) by inserting after subparagraph (C) the following:

“(D) relevant preparedness and response activities;”.