Bill Sponsor
[…] (IV) by adding at the end the following:

“(ii) that assess the ability of the Strategic National Stockpile, as appropriate, to provide medical countermeasures, medical products, and other supplies, including ancillary medical supplies, to support the response to a public health emergency or potential public health emergency, including a threat that requires the large-scale and simultaneous deployment of stockpiles and a long-term public health and medical response; and

“(iii) conducted in coordination with State and local health officials.”.

(c) Appearances before and reports to Congress.—Section 2811 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300hh–10) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(g) Appearances before Congress.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Each fiscal year, the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response shall appear before the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives at hearings, on topics such as—

“(A) coordination of Federal activities to prepare for, and respond to, public health emergencies;

“(B) activities and capabilities of the Strategic National Stockpile, including whether, and the degree to which, recommendations made pursuant to section 2811–1(c)(1)(A) have been met;