Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) ASPR DUTIES.—Section 2811(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300hh–10(b)) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (1), by inserting “and, consistent with the National Response Framework and other applicable provisions of law, assist the Secretary in carrying out the functions under section 2801” before the period; and

(B) in paragraph (4)—

(i) in subparagraph (E) by striking “the actions necessary to overcome these obstacles.” and inserting “recommend actions necessary to overcome these obstacles, such as—

“(i) improving coordination with relevant Federal officials;