Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Congressional briefing.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall provide a briefing to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives on the activities required under subsection (a).

SEC. 323. Duties of the Director.

Section 402(b) in the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 282(b)), as amended by section 303, is further amended by inserting after paragraph (26) (as added by section 303) the following:

“(27) shall consult with the Director of the Office of National Security within the Department of Health and Human Services, the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, the Director of National Intelligence, the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and the heads of other appropriate agencies on a regular basis, regarding biomedical research conducted or supported by the National Institutes of Health that may affect or be affected by matters of national security;