Bill Sponsor
[…] “(f) Supplement, not supplant.—Any support received by a center described in subsection (a) under this section shall be used to supplement, and not supplant, other public or private support for activities authorized to be supported.”.

SEC. 303. Improving medical countermeasure research coordination.

Section 402(b) in the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 282(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (24), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in paragraph (25), by striking the period and inserting a semicolon; and

(3) by inserting after paragraph (25) the following:

“(26) shall consult with the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, the Director of the Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority, the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and the heads of other Federal agencies and offices, as appropriate, regarding research needs to advance medical countermeasures to diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or treat harm from any biological agent or toxin, including emerging infectious diseases, chemical, radiological, or nuclear agent that may cause a public health emergency or other research needs related to emerging public health threats;”.

SEC. 304. Accessing specimen samples and diagnostic tests.

(a) Improving research and development of medical countermeasures for novel pathogens.—