Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) CLOSED HEARINGS.—Information that is not appropriate for disclosure during an open hearing under paragraph (1) in order to protect national security may instead be discussed in a closed hearing that immediately follows such open hearing.”.

(d) Annual report on emergency response and preparedness.—Section 2801 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300hh), as amended by subsection (b), is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(d) Annual report on emergency response and preparedness.—The Secretary shall submit a written report each fiscal year to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives, containing—

“(1) updated information related to an assessment of the response to any public health emergency declared, or otherwise in effect, during the previous fiscal year;

“(2) findings related to drills and operational exercises completed in the previous fiscal year pursuant to section 2811(b)(4)(G);