Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) other activities, as appropriate, to optimize a coordinated and flexible approach to the emergency response and medical surge capacity of hospitals, other health care facilities, critical care, and emergency medical systems.”.

(b) Grants To improve trauma care in rural areas.—Section 1202 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300d–3) is amended—

(1) by amending the section heading to read as follows: “Grants to improve trauma care in rural areas”;

(2) by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

“(a) In general.—The Secretary shall award grants to eligible entities for the purpose of carrying out research and demonstration projects to support the improvement of emergency medical services and trauma care in rural areas through the development of innovative uses of technology, training and education, transportation of seriously injured patients for the purposes of receiving such emergency medical services, access to prehospital care, evaluation of protocols for the purposes of improvement of outcomes and dissemination of any related best practices, activities to facilitate clinical research, as applicable and appropriate, and increasing communication and coordination with applicable State or Tribal trauma systems.

“(b) Eligible entities.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—To be eligible to receive a grant under this section, an entity shall be a public or private entity that provides trauma care in a rural area.