Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) by amending paragraph (3)(A) to read as follows:

“(A) the expenditures made from the Public Health Emergency Fund in such fiscal year, including—

“(i) the amount obligated;

“(ii) the recipient or recipients of such obligated funds;

“(iii) the specific response activities such obligated funds will support; and

“(iv) the declared or potential public health emergency for which such funds were obligated; and”.

(b) Improving public health and medical preparedness and response coordination.—

(1) COORDINATION WITH FEDERAL AGENCIES.—Section 2801 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300hh) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(c) Coordination with Federal agencies.—In leading the Federal public health and medical response to a declared or potential public health emergency, consistent with this section, the Secretary shall coordinate with, and may request support from, other Federal departments and agencies, as appropriate in order to carry out necessary activities and leverage the expertise of such departments and agencies, which may include the provision of assistance at the direction of the Secretary related to supporting the public health and medical response for States, localities, and Tribes.”.

(2) ASPR DUTIES.—Section 2811(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300hh–10(b)) is amended—