Bill Sponsor
[…] The authority of the Assistant Secretary for Financial Resources under this paragraph may not be delegated.

“(3) GUIDELINES.—The Director, in consultation with the Secretary, shall establish guidelines regarding the use of the authority under paragraph (1). Such guidelines shall include auditing requirements.”.

SEC. 104. Public health and medical preparedness and response coordination.

(a) Public Health Emergency Fund.—Section 319(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)—

(A) in subparagraph (E), by striking “and” at the end;

(B) by redesignating subparagraph (F) as subparagraph (G); and

(C) by inserting after subparagraph (E), the following:

“(F) support the initial deployment and distribution of contents of the Strategic National Stockpile, as appropriate; and”; and

(2) by amending paragraph (3)(A) to read as follows:

“(A) the expenditures made from the Public Health Emergency Fund in such fiscal year, including—

“(i) the amount obligated;

“(ii) the recipient or recipients of such obligated funds;