Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) in subsection (b)—

(i) by redesignating paragraph (10) as paragraph (11); and

(ii) by inserting after paragraph (9) the following:

“(10) The Director of the Office of Pandemic Preparedness and Response Policy.”.

(2) Section 101(c)(1) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3021(c)(1)) is amended by inserting “the Director of the Office of Pandemic Preparedness and Response Policy” after “Treasury,”.

(3) The National Science and Technology Policy, Organization, and Priorities Act of 1976 (42 U.S.C. 6601 et seq.) is amended—

(A) in section 205(b)(2) (42 U.S.C. 6614(b)(2))—

(i) by striking “and (C)” and inserting “(C)”; and

(ii) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and (D) the Director of the Office of Pandemic Preparedness and Response Policy.”; and

(B) in section 401(b) (42 U.S.C. 6651(b)), by inserting “, the Director of the Office of Pandemic Preparedness and Response Policy,” after “Technology Policy”.

SEC. 111. Improving State and local public health security.