117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] SEC. 2. Improving FDA inspections.
(a) Risk factors for establishments.—Section 510(h)(4) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360(h)(4)) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subparagraph (F) as subparagraph (G); and
(2) by inserting after subparagraph (E) the following:
“(F) The compliance history of establishments in the country or region in which the establishment is located that are subject to regulation under this Act, including the history of violations related to products exported from such country or region that are subject to such regulation.”.
(b) Use of records.—Section 704(a)(4) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 374) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subparagraph (C) as subparagraph (D); and
(2) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following:
“(C) The Secretary may use any records or other information that the Secretary may inspect under this section to satisfy requirements for a preapproval or risk-based surveillance inspection, including resolving the findings of such inspections, if applicable and appropriate.”.
(c) Recognition of foreign government inspections.—Section 809 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 384e) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(1), by inserting “preapproval or” before “risk-based inspections”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following: