Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) OTHER PROJECTS.—Construction or major rehabilitation of a project for navigation on the inland waterways that was authorized before the date of enactment of this Act, and for which construction was completed prior to the date of enactment of the America's Water Infrastructure Act of 2020, shall be subject to this subsection as it was in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the America's Water Infrastructure Act of 2020”..”.

SEC. 1070. Federal interest determination.

Section 905 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2282) is amended by inserting after subsection (a) the following:

“(b) Federal interest determination.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Before initiating a study under subsection (a), the Secretary shall determine the Federal interest in carrying out the study and the projects that may be proposed in the study.

“(2) COST-SHARE.—The costs of a determination under paragraph (1)—

“(A) shall be at full Federal expense; and

“(B) shall not exceed $100,000.

“(3) DEADLINE.—