Bill Sponsor
[…] “(e) Authorization of appropriations.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Administrator to carry out this section $15,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 and 2022.

“(2) LIMITATION ON USE OF FUNDS.—Of the amounts made available for grants under paragraph (1), not more than 2 percent may be used to pay the administrative costs of the Administrator.”.

SEC. 2011. Connection to publicly owned treatment works.

Title II of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1281 et seq.) (as amended by section 2010) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“SEC. 226. Connection to publicly owned treatment works.

“(a) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) ELIGIBLE ENTITY.—The term ‘eligible entity’ means—

“(A) an owner or operator of a publicly owned treatment works that assists or is seeking to assist individuals with connecting the household of the individual to the publicly owned treatment works; or

“(B) a nonprofit entity that assists individuals with the costs associated with connecting the household of the individual to a publicly owned treatment works.

“(2) PROGRAM.—The term ‘program’ means the competitive grant program established under subsection (b).