Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) identify the specific engineering and maintenance deficiencies, if any; and

“(B) describe the recommended remedies to correct each deficiency identified under subparagraph (A) and the associated costs of those remedies.

“(2) CONSULTATION.—In identifying deficiencies and describing remedies for a levee under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall consult with relevant non-Federal interests, including by providing an opportunity for comment by those non-Federal interests.”.

SEC. 1048. Replacement capacity.

Section 217(a) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1996 (33 U.S.C. 2326a(a)) is amended—

(1) in the subsection heading, by inserting “or replacement capacity” after “Additional capacity”;

(2) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:

“(1) PROVIDED BY SECRETARY.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subparagraph (B), at the request of a non-Federal interest with respect to a project, the Secretary may—

“(i) provide additional capacity at a dredged material disposal facility constructed by the Secretary beyond the capacity that would be required for project purposes; or