Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $25,000,000, to remain available until expended.

SEC. 1094. Sense of Congress relating to annual maintenance dredging.

It is the sense of Congress that the Corps of Engineers should maintain the annual maintenance dredging for Wilmington Harbor, Delaware.

SEC. 1095. Selection of dredged material disposal method for certain purposes.

Section 204 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1992 (33 U.S.C. 2326) is amended—

(1) in subsection (d)(1)—

(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “In developing” and all that follows through “the non-Federal interest,” and inserting “At the request of the non-Federal interest for a project involving the disposal of dredged material, the Secretary, using funds appropriated for construction or operation and maintenance of the project, may select”; and

(B) in subparagraph (B), by striking “flood and storm damage and flood reduction benefits” and inserting “hurricane and storm or flood risk reduction benefits”; and

(2) in subsection (g) (as amended by section 1017(b)(5)(B))—