Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) by striking “and (7)” and inserting “(7)”; and

(2) in paragraph (7)—

(A) by striking “2023” and inserting “2020”; and

(B) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and (8) not to exceed $75,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2024 for carrying out subsections (b)(3), (b)(8), and (g), of which not less than $50,000,000 each year shall be used to carry out subsection (b)(8).”.

SEC. 2003. Small and medium publicly owned treatment works circuit rider program.

Title II of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1281 et seq.) (as amended by section 2001) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“SEC. 223. Small and medium publicly owned treatment works circuit rider program.

“(a) Establishment.—Subject to the availability of appropriations, not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this section, the Administrator shall establish a circuit rider program (referred to in this section as the ‘circuit rider program’) under which the Administrator shall award grants to qualified nonprofit entities, as determined by the Administrator, to provide assistance to owners and operators of small and medium publicly owned treatment works to carry out the activities described in section 602(b)(13).

“(b) Limitation.—A grant provided under the circuit rider program shall be in an amount that is not more than $75,000.