Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) LIMITATION ON USE OF FUNDS.—Of the amounts made available for grants under paragraph (1), not more than 2 percent may be used to pay the administrative costs of the Administrator.”; and

(6) by redesignating subsections (b), (c), (d), (i), and (j) as subsections (c), (d), (e), (b), and (i), respectively, and moving those subsections so as to appear in alphabetical order.

SEC. 2007. Sewer overflow and stormwater reuse municipal grants.

Section 221 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1301) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(1) —

(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking “and” at the end;

(B) by redesignating subparagraph (B) as subparagraph (C); and

(C) by inserting after subparagraph (A) the following:

“(B) notification systems to inform the public of combined sewer or sanitary overflows that result in sewage being released into rivers and other waters; and”; and

(2) in subsection (f)—

(A) in paragraph (1)—

(i) by striking “There is” and inserting “There are”;

(ii) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”;

(iii) by striking “this section $225,000,000” and inserting the following: “this section—

“(A) $225,000,000”; and