116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (c) Implementation.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Health and Human Services may implement the amendments made by this section by program instruction or otherwise.
SEC. 104. Guaranteed issue of certain Medigap policies.
(a) Guaranteed issue of Medigap policies to all Medigap-Eligible Medicare beneficiaries.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1882(s) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395ss(s)) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (2)(A), by striking “65 years of age or older and is enrolled for benefits under part B” and inserting “entitled to, or enrolled for, benefits under part A and enrolled for benefits under part B”;
(B) in paragraph (2)(D), by striking “who is 65 years of age or older as of the date of issuance and”;
(C) in paragraph (3)(B)(ii), by striking “is 65 years of age or older and”; and