116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (B) by adding at the end the following subparagraph:
“(D) The provider will provide and administer an approved COVID–19 vaccine to a vaccine-eligible child in accordance with the same requirements as apply under the preceding subparagraphs to the provision and administration of a qualified pediatric vaccine to such a child.”; and
(3) in subsection (d)(1), in the first sentence, by inserting “, including with respect to a COVID–19 vaccine licensed under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act” before the period.
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 2103(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397cc(c)), as amended by section 6004(b)(1) of the Families First Coronavirus Response Act, is amended by adding at the end the following paragraph:
“(11) COVERAGE OF COVID–19 VACCINES AND TREATMENT.—The child health assistance provided to a targeted low-income child shall include coverage of—
“(A) any COVID–19 vaccine licensed under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act and the administration of such vaccine; and
“(B) a specified COVID–19 treatment service (as defined in section 102(b) of the Medicare Crisis Program Act of 2020).”.