116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (c) LIS eligibility.—Section 1860D–14(a)(3)(C)(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–114(a)(3)(C)(i)) is amended by inserting “and any amounts received from a State as unemployment benefits” after “furnished in kind”.
(d) Implementation.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Health and Human Services may implement the amendments made by this section by program instruction or otherwise.
SEC. 106. Medicare special enrollment period for individuals residing in COVID–19 emergency areas.
(a) In general.—Section 1837(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395p(i)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(5) (A) In the case of an individual who—
“(i) is eligible under section 1836 to enroll in the medical insurance program established by this part;
“(ii) has elected not to enroll (or to be deemed enrolled) under such section during an enrollment period; and
“(iii) during the emergency period (as described in section 1135(g)(1)(B)), is residing in an emergency area (as described in such section),
there shall be a special enrollment period described in subparagraph (B).