Bill Sponsor
[…] “(f) Refinanced Federal Direct and FFEL loans.—In calculating the period of time during which a borrower of a loan that is reissued under section 460A has made monthly payments for purposes of subsection (b)(7), the Secretary shall deem the period to include all monthly payments made for the original loan, and all monthly payments made for the reissued loan, that otherwise meet the requirements of this section.”.

SEC. 3. Interest rates.

(a) Interest rates.—Section 455(b) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087e(b)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraph (9) as paragraph (10); and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (8) the following:

“(9) INTEREST RATE PROVISIONS FOR NEW LOANS ON OR AFTER JULY 1, 2018.—

“(A) RATES FOR UNDERGRADUATE FDSL AND FDUSL.—Notwithstanding the preceding paragraphs of this subsection, for Federal Direct Stafford Loans and Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford Loans issued to undergraduate students, for which the first disbursement is made on or after July 1, 2018, the applicable rate of interest shall, for loans disbursed during any 12-month period beginning on July 1 and ending on June 30, be determined on the preceding June 1 and be equal to the lesser of—

“(i) a rate equal to—

“(I) the high yield of the 10-year Treasury note auctioned at the final auction held prior to such June 1, plus

“(II) .5 percent; or

“(ii) 8.25 percent.