116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] Pascrell) introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on the Judiciary
To amend the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 to provide public safety officer death and disability benefits for certain public safety officers who contract COVID-19, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Public Safety Officer Pandemic Response Act of 2020”.
SEC. 2. Death and disability benefits for public safety officers impacted by COVID-19.
Section 1201 of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (34 U.S.C. 10281) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(o) For purposes of this part:
“(1) COVID-19 shall be presumed to constitute a personal injury within the meaning of subsection (a), sustained in the line of duty by a public safety officer and directly and proximately resulting in death, unless such officer was not on duty during the 45-day period prior to being diagnosed with COVID-19.
“(2) The Attorney General shall accept claims, including supplemental claims, under this section from an individual who—