116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) investigate, as appropriate, individual cases of COVID–19 among such employees to evaluate the source of exposure and adequacy of infection and exposure control programs and measures;
(3) provide regular periodic reports on COVID–19 disease among such employees to the public; and
(4) based on such reports and investigations make recommendations on needed actions or guidance to protect such employees from COVID–19.
(a) In general.—Section 1866 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395cc) is amended—
(A) in subparagraph (X), by striking “and” at the end;
(B) in subparagraph (Y), by striking at the end the period and inserting “; and”; and
(C) by inserting after subparagraph (Y) the following new subparagraph:
“(Z) in the case of hospitals that are not otherwise subject to the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (or a State occupational safety and health plan that is approved under section 18(b) of such Act) and skilled nursing facilities that are not otherwise subject to such Act (or such a State occupational safety and health plan), to comply with the standard promulgated under section 101(b) of the COVID–19 Workers First Protection Act of 2020.”; and