Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) the members voluntarily agree to such assignment and hours;

“(B) the places to which such members are assigned are within a reasonable distance of the places to which the respective members were assigned or were to be assigned absent a waiver under this paragraph; and

“(C) the minimum number of hours required are the same as were required prior to the date of enactment of this paragraph.”.

SEC. 70508. Ready Reserve Corps.

(a) Commissioned corps and ready reserve corps.—Section 203 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 204) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “ a Ready Reserve Corps for service in time of national emergency” and inserting “, for service in time of a public health or national emergency, a Ready Reserve Corps”; and

(2) in subsection (c)—

(A) in the heading, by striking “research” and inserting “Reserve Corps”;

(B) in paragraph (1), by inserting “during public health or national emergencies” before the period;

(C) in paragraph (2)—