Bill Sponsor
[…] Any year in the period starting in 2020 and ending in 202595%105%
202690%110%
202785%115%
202880%120%
202975%125%
After 202970%130%.”.

(2) FLOOR ON 25-YEAR AVERAGES.—Subclause (I) of section 430(h)(2)(C)(iv) of such Code is amended by adding at the end the following: “Notwithstanding anything in this subclause, if the average of the first, second, or third segment rate for any 25-year period is less than 5 percent, such average shall be deemed to be 5 percent.”.

(b) Amendments to Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—The table contained in subclause (II) of section 303(h)(2)(C)(iv) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1083(h)(2)(C)(iv)(II)) is amended to read as follows:



“If the calendar year is:The applicable minimum percentage is:The applicable maximum percentage is:
Any year in the period starting in 2012 and ending in 201990%110%
Any year in the period starting in 2020 and ending in 202595%105%
202690%110%
202785%115%
202880%120%
202975%125%
After 202970%130%.”.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—

(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 101(f)(2)(D) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1021(f)(2)(D)) is amended—

(i) in clause (i) by striking “and the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2015” both places it appears and inserting “, the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2015, and the Emergency Pension Plan Relief Act of 2020”, and

(ii) in clause (ii) by striking “2023” and inserting “2029”.

(B) STATEMENTS.—The Secretary of Labor shall modify the statements required under subclauses (I) and (II) of section 101(f)(2)(D)(i) of such Act to conform to the amendments made by this section.

(3) FLOOR ON 25-YEAR AVERAGES.—Subclause (I) of section 303(h)(2)(C)(iv) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1083(h)(2)(C)(iv)(II)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “Notwithstanding anything in this subclause, if the average of the first, second, or third segment rate for any 25-year period is less than 5 percent, such average shall be deemed to be 5 percent.”.

(c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to plan years beginning after December 31, 2019.

SEC. 501. Short title.

This title may be cited as the “Rehabilitation for Multiemployer Pensions Act of 2020”.