Bill Sponsor
[…] (iv) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(F) ELIMINATION OF COST-SHARING FOR DRUGS INTENDED TO TREAT COVID-19.—Coverage that is in accordance with section 1860D–2(b)(8).”.

(c) Implementation.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Health and Human Services may implement the amendments made by this section by program instruction or otherwise.

SEC. 70211. Requiring Medicare PDPs and MA–PD plans to allow during the COVID-19 emergency period for fills and refills of covered part D drugs for up to a 3-month supply.

(a) In general.—Section 1860D–4(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–104(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) ENSURING ACCESS DURING COVID-19 PUBLIC HEALTH EMERGENCY PERIOD.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—During the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B), subject to subparagraph (B), a prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan shall, notwithstanding any cost and utilization management, medication therapy management, or other such programs under this part, permit a part D eligible individual enrolled in such plan to obtain in a single fill or refill, at the option of such individual, the total day supply (not to exceed a 90-day supply) prescribed for such individual for a covered part D drug.

“(B) SAFETY EDIT EXCEPTION.—A prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan may not permit a part D eligible individual to obtain a single fill or refill inconsistent with an applicable safety edit.”.