Bill Sponsor
[…] Upon the exhaustion of the funds appropriated under this subsection, subsection (a) shall no longer apply with respect to any registration period beginning after the date of exhaustion of funds.

(d) Definitions.—For purposes of this section, “registration period” has the meaning given such term under section 1 of the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act.

SEC. 80402. Enhanced benefits under the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act.

Section 2(a) of the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act (45 U.S.C. § 352(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(5) (A) Notwithstanding paragraph (3), subsection (c)(1)(B), and any other limitation on total benefits in this Act, for registration periods beginning on or after April 1, 2020, but on or before December 31, 2020, a recovery benefit in the amount of $1,200 shall be payable to a qualified employee with respect to any registration period in which the employee received unemployment benefits under paragraph (1)(A), and in any registration period in which the employee did not receive unemployment benefits due to the limitation in subsection (c)(1)(B) or due to reaching the maximum number of days of benefits in the benefit year beginning July 1, 2019, under subsection (c)(1)(A), and throughout any continuing period of unemployment beginning on or before December 31, 2020, except that no benefit under this section shall be payable after June 30, 2021. No recovery benefits shall be payable under this section upon the exhaustion of the funds appropriated under subparagraph (B) for payment of benefits under this subparagraph.

“(B) Out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated $950,000,000 to cover the cost of recovery benefits provided under subparagraph (A), to remain available until expended.