Bill Sponsor
[…] Reg. 35570); or

(3) the proposed rule entitled “Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program: Standardization of State Heating and Cooling Standard Utility Allowances” published in the Federal Register on October 3, 2019 (84 Fed. Reg. 52809).

SEC. 110204. SNAP hot food purchases.

During the period beginning 10 days after the date of the enactment of this Act and ending on the termination date of the public health emergency declaration made by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under section 319 of the Public Health Service Act based on an outbreak of coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID–19), the term “food”, as defined in section 3 of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2012), shall be deemed to exclude “hot foods or hot food products ready for immediate consumption other than those authorized pursuant to clauses (3), (4), (5), (7), (8), and (9) of this subsection,” for purposes of such Act, except that such exclusion is limited to retail food stores authorized to accept and redeem supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits as of the date of enactment of this Act.

SEC. 110205. Food Distribution Program on Indian Reservations.