Bill Sponsor
[…] “(8) 15-YEAR AMORTIZATION.—With respect to plan years beginning after December 31, 2019—

“(A) the shortfall amortization bases for all plan years preceding the first plan year beginning after December 31, 2019 (and all shortfall amortization installments determined with respect to such bases) shall be reduced to zero, and

“(B) subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2) shall each be applied by substituting ‘15-plan-year period’ for ‘7-plan-year period’.”.

(b) 15-Year amortization under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.—Section 303(c) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1083(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(8) 15-YEAR AMORTIZATION.—With respect to plan years beginning after December 31, 2019—

“(A) the shortfall amortization bases for all plan years preceding the first plan year beginning after December 31, 2019 (and all shortfall amortization installments determined with respect to such bases) shall be reduced to zero, and

“(B) subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2) shall each be applied by substituting ‘15-plan-year period’ for ‘7-plan-year period’.”.

(c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 2019.