Bill Sponsor
[…] Such payment methods shall be based on payment rates that are similar to the national average payment rates for comparable telehealth services under the physician fee schedule under section 1848. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may implement such payment methods through program instruction or otherwise.”.

SEC. 70205. Guaranteed issue of certain Medigap policies.

(a) Guaranteed issue of Medigap policies to all Medigap-Eligible Medicare beneficiaries.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1882(s) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395ss(s)) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (2)(A), by striking “65 years of age or older and is enrolled for benefits under part B” and inserting “entitled to, or enrolled for, benefits under part A and enrolled for benefits under part B”;

(B) in paragraph (2)(D), by striking “who is 65 years of age or older as of the date of issuance and”;

(C) in paragraph (3)(B)(ii), by striking “is 65 years of age or older and”; and