Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) by striking “the Service” each place it appears and inserting “the Regular Corps”;

(3) in subsection (c)—

(A) in paragraph (1)—

(i) by striking “or an officer of the Reserve Corps”; and

(ii) by inserting “or under section 221(a)(19)” after “subsection (a)”; and

(B) in paragraph (2), by striking “Regular or Reserve Corps” and inserting “Regular Corps or Ready Reserve Corps”; and

(4) in subsection (f), by striking “the Regular or Reserve Corps of”.

(d) Rights, privileges, etc. of officers and surviving beneficiaries.—Section 221 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 213a) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by adding at the end the following:

“(19) Chapter 1223, Retired Pay for Non-Regular Service.

“(20) Section 12601, Compensation: Reserve on active duty accepting from any person.

“(21) Section 12684, Reserves: separation for absence without authority or sentence to imprisonment.”; and

(2) in subsection (b)—

(A) by striking “Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare or his designee” and inserting “Secretary of Health and Human Services or the designee of such secretary”;

(B) by striking “(b) The authority vested” and inserting the following: