Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) For purposes of subparagraph (2)—

“(A) the term ‘manufactured’ refers to any of the following activities: manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding, assembly, or processing; and

“(B) the term ‘manufacturer’ means a person who is engaged in any of the activities listed in clause (A).”.

SEC. 70533. Requiring the Strategic National Stockpile to include certain types of medical supplies.

Section 319F–2(a)(1) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6b(a)(1)) is amended by inserting “(including personal protective equipment, ancillary medical supplies, and other supplies required for the administration of drugs, vaccines and other biological products, medical devices, and diagnostic tests)”’ after “other supplies”.

SEC. 70534. Reporting requirement for drug manufacturers.

(a) Establishments in a foreign country.—Section 510(i) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360(i)) is amended by inserting at the end the following new paragraph: