Bill Sponsor
[…] (j) Prohibition on prerequisites.—None of the funds authorized under this section may be used to require people experiencing homelessness to receive treatment or perform any other prerequisite activities as a condition for receiving shelter, housing, or other services.

SEC. 106. Participation of Indian Tribes and tribally designated housing entities in Continuum of Care Program.

(a) In general.—Title IV of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11360 et seq.) is amended—

(1) in section 401 (42 U.S.C. 11360)—

(A) by redesignating paragraphs (10) through (33) as paragraphs (12) through (35), respectively;

(B) by redesignating paragraphs (8) and (9) as paragraphs (9) and (10), respectively;

(C) by inserting after paragraph (7) the following:

“(8) FORMULA AREA.—The term ‘formula area’ has the meaning given the term in section 1000.302 of title 24, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation.”;

(D) in paragraph (9), as so redesignated, by inserting “a formula area,” after “nonentitlement area,”; and

(E) by inserting after paragraph (10), as so redesignated, the following: