Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 199994. Expansion of DOL authority to postpone certain deadlines.

Section 518 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1148) is amended by striking “or a terroristic or military action (as defined in section 692(c)(2) of such Code), the Secretary may” and inserting “a terroristic or military action (as defined in section 692(c)(2) of such Code), or a public health emergency declared by the Secretary of Health and Human Services pursuant to section 319 of the Public Health Service Act, the Secretary may”.

SEC. 199995. Providing Bureau of the Census access to institutions of higher education.