Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Implementation.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Health and Human Services may implement the amendment made by this section by program instruction or otherwise.

SEC. 70212. Extension of the work geographic index floor under the Medicare program.

Section 1848(e)(1)(E) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–4(e)(1)(E)) is amended by striking “May 23, 2020” and inserting “December 1, 2020”.

SEC. 70213. Extension of funding for quality measure endorsement, input, and selection.

(a) In general.—Section 1890(d)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395aaa(d)(2)) is amended—

(1) in the first sentence, by striking “and $4,830,000 for the period beginning on October 1, 2019, and ending on May 22, 2020” and inserting “$25,170,000 for fiscal year 2020, and $5,013,699 for the period beginning on October 1, 2020, and ending on November 30, 2020”; and