Bill Sponsor
[…] Title V of division A of the Families First Coronavirus Response Act (Public Law 116–127) is amended under the heading “Department of Health and Human Services—Office of the Secretary—Public Health and Social Services Emergency Fund” is amended by inserting “, or treatment related to SARS–CoV–2 or COVID–19 for uninsured individuals” after “or visits described in paragraph (2) of such section for uninsured individuals”.

SEC. 70502. Public health data system transformation.

Subtitle C of title XXVIII of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300hh–31 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“SEC. 2822. Public health data system transformation.

“(a) Expanding CDC and public health department capabilities.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, shall—