Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) supply chain disruptions, including changes in—

(i) quantity and lead time, including the number of shipments of components and delays in shipments;

(ii) quality, including shortages in supply for quality control reasons; and

(iii) technology, including a compromised payment network;

(B) staffing challenges;

(C) a decrease in sales or customers; or

(D) a closure; and

(3) the term “small business concern” has the meaning given the term in section 3 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636).

SEC. 190002. Paycheck protection program.

(a) In general.—Section 7(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)—

(A) in subparagraph (A), in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “and (E)” and inserting “(E), and (F)”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following:

“(F) PARTICIPATION IN THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM.—In an agreement to participate in a loan on a deferred basis under paragraph (36), the participation by the Administration shall be 100 percent.”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(36) PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM.—

“(A) DEFINITIONS.—In this paragraph—