Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 80301. Emergency unemployment relief for governmental entities and nonprofit organizations.

(a) Flexibility in paying reimbursement.—The Secretary of Labor may issue clarifying guidance to allow States to interpret their State unemployment compensation laws in a manner that would provide maximum flexibility to reimbursing employers as it relates to timely payment and assessment of penalties and interest pursuant to such State laws.

(b) Federal funding.—Section 903 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1103) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“Transfers For Federal Reimbursement Of State Unemployment Funds

“(j) (1) (A) In addition to any other amounts, the Secretary of Labor shall provide for the transfer of funds during the applicable period to the accounts of the States in the Unemployment Trust Fund, by transfer from amounts reserved for that purpose in the Federal unemployment account, in accordance with the succeeding provisions of this subsection.