Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) AMOUNT.—The payment to a development company under subparagraph (A) shall be in an amount equal to 1.5 percent of the net debenture proceeds for which the development company does not collect a processing fee pursuant to paragraph (1)(B).

SEC. 9. Guarantee amounts.

(a) Purpose.—The purpose of this section is to increase loan guarantee amounts in order to mitigate risk for lenders and keep credit flowing, including an emphasis on underserved borrowers.

(b) 7(a) loan guarantees.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 7(a)(2)(A) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(2)(A)) is amended by striking “), such participation by the Administration shall be equal to” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting “or the Community Advantage Pilot Program of the Administration), such participation by the Administration shall be equal to 90 percent of the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the loan.”.

(2) TERMINATION.—Effective September 30, 2021, section 7(a)(2)(A) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(2)(A)), as amended by paragraph (1), is amended to read as follows:

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in subparagraphs (B), (D), and (E), in an agreement to participate in a loan on a deferred basis under this subsection (including a loan made under the Preferred Lenders Program), such participation by the Administration shall be equal to—

“(i) 75 percent of the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the loan, if such balance exceeds $150,000; or

“(ii) 85 percent of the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the loan, if such balance is less than or equal to $150,000.”.