Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) to an existing borrower may be extended to not more than 8 years; and

(B) to a new borrower may be not more than 8 years.

(2) REVERSION.—On and after October 1, 2021, the duration of a loan made by an eligible intermediary to a borrower under section 7(m) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(m)) shall be 7 years or such other amount established by the Administrator.

(e) Program levels.—Section 20 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 631 note) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(h) Microloan program.—For each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025, the Administration is authorized to make—

“(1) $80,000,000 in technical assistance grants, as provided in section 7(m); and

“(2) $110,000,000 in direct loans, as provided in section 7(m).”.