116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(4) CERTAIN APPOINTMENTS.—If the Secretary determines that the number of intermittent disaster response personnel within the National Disaster Medical System under this section is insufficient to address a public health emergency or potential public health emergency, the Secretary may appoint candidates directly to personnel positions for intermittent disaster response within such system. The Secretary shall provide updates on the number of vacant or unfilled positions within such system to the congressional committees of jurisdiction each quarter for which this authority is in effect.”.
Section 330I of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254c–14) is amended—
(i) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “projects to demonstrate how telehealth technologies can be used through telehealth networks” and inserting “evidence-based projects that utilize telehealth technologies through telehealth networks”;
(I) by striking “the quality of” and inserting “access to, and the quality of,”; and
(II) by inserting “and” after the semicolon;
(iii) by striking subparagraph (B);