116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (1) no tax shall be imposed on such kerosene under—
(A) section 4041(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or
(B) section 4081 of such Code (other than at the rate provided in subsection (a)(2)(B) thereof), and
(2) section 6427(l) of such Code shall be applied—
(A) by treating such use as a nontaxable use, and
(B) without regard to paragraph (4)(A)(ii) thereof.
(c) Excise tax holiday period.—For purposes of section, the term “excise tax holiday period” means the period beginning after the date of the enactment of this section and ending before January 1, 2021.
Section 319F–2(a)(1) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6b(a)(1)) is amended by striking “The Secretary, in collaboration with the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response and the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and in coordination with the Secretary of Homeland Security (referred to in this section as the ‘Homeland Security Secretary’), shall maintain” and inserting “The Secretary, in collaboration with the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, and in coordination with the Secretary of Homeland Security (referred to in this section as the ‘Homeland Security Secretary’), shall maintain”.