116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (b) Application of provisions.—Amounts appropriated pursuant to the amendment made by subsection (a) for fiscal year 2020 shall be subject to the requirements contained in Public Law 116–94 for funds for programs authorized under sections 330 through 340 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254 through 256).
Section 2812(c)(4) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300hh–11(c)(4)) is amended to read as follows:
“(4) CERTAIN APPOINTMENTS.—If the Secretary determines that the number of intermittent disaster response personnel within the National Disaster Medical System under this section is insufficient to address a public health emergency or potential public health emergency, the Secretary may appoint candidates directly to personnel positions for intermittent disaster response within such system. The Secretary shall provide updates on the number of vacant or unfilled positions within such system to the congressional committees of jurisdiction each quarter for which this authority is in effect.”.
Section 330I of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254c–14) is amended—