116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(D) The extent to which such Federal programs are coordinated across agencies and the identification of opportunities for improved coordination in such Federal programs and activities.”.
Section 319L(c)(5)(A)(ii) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–7e(c)(5)(A)(ii)) is amended to read as follows:
“(ii) LIMITATIONS ON AUTHORITY.—To the maximum extent practicable, competitive procedures shall be used when entering into transactions to carry out projects under this subsection.”.
Section 565A of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360bbb–4a) is amended by striking subsection (g).
Chapter V of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 351 et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 512 the following: