116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) SPECIFIED DATE.—The term “specified date” means the date that is 15 business days after the date on which a recommendation is made relating to the immunization as described in such paragraph.
(3) HEALTH INSURANCE TERMS.—In this section, the terms “group health plan”, “health insurance issuer”, “group health insurance coverage”, and “individual health insurance coverage” have the meanings given such terms in section 2791 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg–91).
(a) Supplemental awards.—Section 330(r) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254b(r)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(6) ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS FOR SUPPLEMENTAL AWARDS.—In addition to any amounts made available pursuant to this subsection, section 402A of this Act, or section 10503 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, there is authorized to be appropriated, and there is appropriated, out of any monies in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $1,320,000,000 for fiscal year 2020 for supplemental awards under subsection (d) for the detection of SARS-CoV-2 or the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of COVID-19.”.