116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (d) Definitions.—In this section, the terms “device” and “drug” have the meanings given such terms in section 201 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321).
Section 319F–2(a)(1) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6b(a)(1)) is amended by inserting “(including personal protective equipment, ancillary medical supplies, and other applicable supplies required for the administration of drugs, vaccines and other biological products, medical devices, and diagnostic tests in the stockpile)” after “other supplies”.
Section 319F–3(i)(1) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6d(i)(1)) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (B), by striking “or” at the end;
(2) in subparagraph (C), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following: