116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (a) Conforming changes relating to substance use disorder.—Subsections (a) and (h) of section 543 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290dd–2) are each amended by striking “substance abuse” and inserting “substance use disorder”.
(b) Disclosures to covered entities consistent with HIPAA.—Paragraph (1) of section 543(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290dd–2(b)) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) CONSENT.—The following shall apply with respect to the contents of any record referred to in subsection (a):
“(A) Such contents may be used or disclosed in accordance with the prior written consent of the patient with respect to whom such record is maintained.
“(B) Once prior written consent of the patient has been obtained, such contents may be used or disclosed by a covered entity, business associate, or a program subject to this section for purposes of treatment, payment, and health care operations as permitted by the HIPAA regulations.