116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (1) in lieu of the fee otherwise applicable under section 7(a)(23)(A) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(23)(A)), the Administrator shall collect no fee or reduce fees to the maximum extent possible; and
(2) for which the application is approved on or after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator shall, in lieu of the fee otherwise applicable under section 7(a)(18)(A) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(18)(A)), collect no fee or reduce fees to the maximum extent possible.
(f) Guarantee amount for 7(a) loans.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 7(a)(2)(A) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(2)(A)) is amended by striking “equal to—” and all that follows through the end of the subparagraph and inserting “equal to 100 percent of the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the loan.”.
(2) PROSPECTIVE REPEAL.—Effective on January 1, 2021, section 7(a)(2)(A) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(2)(A)) is amended by striking “equal to 100 percent of the balance of financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the loan” and inserting “equal to—
“(i) 75 percent of the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the loan, if such balance exceeds $150,000; or
“(ii) 85 percent of the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the loan, if such balance is less than or equal to $150,000.”.
(A) ELIGIBLE BORROWER.—The term “eligible borrower” means—
(i) a small business concern; or