116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] Section 1881(b)(3)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395rr(b)(3)(B)) is amended—
(1) in clause (i), by striking “clause (ii)” and inserting “clauses (ii) and (iii)”;
(2) in clause (ii), in the matter preceding subclause (I), by striking “Clause (i)” and inserting “Except as provided in clause (iii), clause (i)”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new clause:
(a) Part A provisions.—Section 1814(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395f(a)) is amended—
(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by inserting “, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist (as such terms are defined in section 1861(aa)(5)) who is working in accordance with State law, or a physician assistant (as defined in section 1861(aa)(5)) under the supervision of a physician, who is” after “in the case of services described in subparagraph (C), a physician”; and
(i) by inserting “, a nurse practitioner, a clinical nurse specialist, or a physician assistant (as the case may be)” after “physician” the first 2 times it appears; and