116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (7) in subsection (j), by striking “$45,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2008 through 2012” and inserting “$79,500,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025”.
(a) Commissioned corps and ready reserve corps.—Section 203 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 204) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “a Ready Reserve Corps for service in time of national emergency” and inserting “, for service in time of a public health or national emergency, a Ready Reserve Corps”; and
(A) in the heading, by striking “research” and inserting “Reserve Corps”;
(B) in paragraph (1), by inserting “during public health or national emergencies” before the period;
(i) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by inserting “, consistent with paragraph (1)” after “shall”;