116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(7) PUBLIC HEALTH AUTHORITY.—The term ‘public health authority’ has the meaning given such term for purposes of the HIPAA regulations.
“(8) TREATMENT.—The term ‘treatment’ has the meaning given such term for purposes of the HIPAA regulations.
“(9) UNSECURED PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.—The term ‘unprotected health information’ has the meaning given such term for purposes of the HIPAA regulations.”.
(e) Use of records in criminal, civil, or administrative investigations, actions, or proceedings.—Subsection (c) of section 543 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290dd–2(c)) is amended to read as follows:
“(c) Use of records in criminal, civil, or administrative contexts.—Except as otherwise authorized by a court order under subsection (b)(2)(C) or by the consent of the patient, a record referred to in subsection (a), or testimony relaying the information contained therein, may not be disclosed or used in any civil, criminal, administrative, or legislative proceedings conducted by any Federal, State, or local authority, including with respect to the following activities:
“(1) Such record or testimony shall not be entered into evidence in any criminal prosecution or civil action before a Federal or State court.
“(2) Such record or testimony shall not form part of the record for decision or otherwise be taken into account in any proceeding before a Federal, State, or local agency.
“(3) Such record or testimony shall not be used by any Federal, State, or local agency for a law enforcement purpose or to conduct any law enforcement investigation.
“(4) Such record or testimony shall not be used in any application for a warrant.”.
(f) Penalties.—Subsection (f) of section 543 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290dd–2) is amended to read as follows:
“(f) Penalties.—The provisions of sections 1176 and 1177 of the Social Security Act shall apply to a violation of this section to the extent and in the same manner as such provisions apply to a violation of part C of title XI of such Act. In applying the previous sentence—
“(1) the reference to ‘this subsection’ in subsection (a)(2) of such section 1176 shall be treated as a reference to ‘this subsection (including as applied pursuant to section 543(f) of the Public Health Service Act)’; and
“(2) in subsection (b) of such section 1176—
“(A) each reference to ‘a penalty imposed under subsection (a)’ shall be treated as a reference to ‘a penalty imposed under subsection (a) (including as applied pursuant to section 543(f) of the Public Health Service Act)’; and
“(B) each reference to ‘no damages obtained under subsection (d)’ shall be treated as a reference to ‘no damages obtained under subsection (d) (including as applied pursuant to section 543(f) of the Public Health Service Act)’.”.
(g) Antidiscrimination.—Section 543 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290dd–2) is amended by inserting after subsection (h) the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—No entity shall discriminate against an individual on the basis of information received by such entity pursuant to an inadvertent or intentional disclosure of records, or information contained in records, described in subsection (a) in—
“(A) admission, access to, or treatment for health care;
“(B) hiring, firing, or terms of employment, or receipt of worker’s compensation;
“(C) the sale, rental, or continued rental of housing;
“(D) access to Federal, State, or local courts; or
“(E) access to, approval of, or maintenance of social services and benefits provided or funded by Federal, State, or local governments.
“(2) RECIPIENTS OF FEDERAL FUNDS.—No recipient of Federal funds shall discriminate against an individual on the basis of information received by such recipient pursuant to an intentional or inadvertent disclosure of such records or information contained in records described in subsection (a) in affording access to the services provided with such funds.”.
(h) Notification in case of breach.—Section 543 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290dd–2), as amended by subsection (g), is further amended by inserting after subsection (i) the following:
“(j) Notification in case of breach.—The provisions of section 13402 of the HITECH Act (42 U.S.C. 17932) shall apply to a program or activity described in subsection (a), in case of a breach of records described in subsection (a), to the same extent and in the same manner as such provisions apply to a covered entity in the case of a breach of unsecured protected health information.”.