Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 5001. Reauthorization of the best pharmaceuticals for children program.

Section 409I(d)(1) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 284m(d)(1)) is amended by striking “$25,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2022” and inserting “$5,273,973 for the period beginning on October 1, 2022 and ending on December 16, 2022”.

SEC. 5002. Reauthorization of the humanitarian device exemption incentive.

Section 520(m)(6)(A)(iv) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360j(m)(6)(A)(iv)) is amended by striking “October 1” and inserting “December 17”.