Bill Sponsor
[…] “(D) RATIONALE FOR ADJUSTMENT.—If an adjustment under this paragraph is made, the rationale for the amount of the increase or decrease (as applicable) in fee revenue and fees shall be contained in the annual Federal Register notice under subsection (a) publishing the fee revenue and fees for the fiscal year involved.”.

(d) Annual fee setting.—Section 744B(d)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–42(d)(1)) is amended—

(1) in the paragraph heading, by striking “2018 through 2022” and inserting “2023 through 2027”; and

(2) by striking “more than 60 days before the first day of each of fiscal years 2018 through 2022” and inserting “later than 60 days before the first day of each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027”.