Bill Sponsor
[…] (5) EFFECT OF FAILURE TO PAY FEES.—Section 744H(a)(1)(E) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–52(a)(1)(E)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(v) ADMINISTRATIVE REMOVAL FROM THE BIOSIMILAR BIOLOGICAL PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM.—If a person has failed to pay an annual biosimilar biological product development fee for a product as required under subparagraph (B) for a period of 2 consecutive fiscal years, the Secretary may administratively remove such person from the biosimilar biological product development program for the product. At least 30 days prior to administratively removing a person from the biosimilar biological product development program for a product under this clause, the Secretary shall provide written notice to such person of the intended administrative removal.”.

(6) BIOSIMILAR BIOLOGICAL PRODUCT APPLICATION FEE.—Section 744H(a)(2)(D) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–52(a)(2)(D)) is amended by inserting after “or was withdrawn” the following: “prior to approval”.

(7) BIOSIMILAR BIOLOGICAL PRODUCT PROGRAM FEE.—Section 744H(a)(3) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–52(a)(3)) is amended—

(A) in subparagraph (A)—

(i) in clause (i), by striking “and” at the end;

(ii) by redesignating clause (ii) as clause (iii); and

(iii) by inserting after clause (i) the following:

“(ii) may be dispensed only under prescription pursuant to section 503(b); and”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following:

“(E) MOVEMENT TO DISCONTINUED LIST.—