Bill Sponsor
[…] (ii) in clause (iii), by striking “75 percent” and inserting “80 percent”; and

(iii) in clause (viii), by striking “3.4 percent” and inserting “4.5 percent”;

(B) in subparagraph (B)(iii), by striking “or premarket notification submission” and inserting “premarket notification submission, or de novo classification request”; and

(C) in subparagraph (C), by striking “or periodic reporting concerning a class III device” and inserting “periodic reporting concerning a class III device, or de novo classification request”.

(b) Fee Amounts.—Section 738(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “2018 through 2022” and inserting “2023 through 2027”;

(2) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:

“(2) BASE FEE AMOUNTS SPECIFIED.—For purposes of paragraph (1), the base fee amounts specified in this paragraph are as follows:

“Fee TypeFiscal Year 2023Fiscal Year 2024Fiscal Year 2025Fiscal Year 2026Fiscal Year 2027
Premarket Application$425,000$435,000$445,000$455,000$470,000
Establishment Registration$6,250$6,875$7,100$7,575$8,465”; and

(3) by amending paragraph (3) to read as follows: