Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) pharmaceutically equivalent (as defined in section 314.3 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation)) to another product on the list of products compiled under section 505(j)(7) (not including the discontinued section of such list); or

“(iii) a skin-test diagnostic product.”.

(b) Fee revenue amounts.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Paragraph (1) of section 736(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379h(b)) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—For each of the fiscal years 2023 through 2027, fees under subsection (a) shall, except as provided in subsections (c), (d), (f), and (g), be established to generate a total revenue amount under such subsection that is equal to the sum of—

“(A) the annual base revenue for the fiscal year (as determined under paragraph (3));

“(B) the dollar amount equal to the inflation adjustment for the fiscal year (as determined under subsection (c)(1));