Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 4002. Definitions.

(a) Adjustment factor.—Section 744G(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–51(1)) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) The term ‘adjustment factor’ applicable to a fiscal year is the Consumer Price Index for urban consumers (Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC–VA–MD–WV; Not Seasonally Adjusted; All items) for September of the preceding fiscal year divided by such Index for September 2011.”.

(b) Biosimilar biological product application.—Section 744G(4)(B)(iii) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–51(4)(B)(iii)) is amended—

(1) by striking subclause (II) (relating to an allergenic extract product); and