Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “fiscal year 2018” and inserting “fiscal year 2023”;

(B) in paragraph (1)(A), by striking “(c)(5)” each place it appears and inserting “(c)(6)”;

(C) in paragraph (1)(C), by inserting “prior to approval” after “or was withdrawn”; and

(D) in paragraph (1), by adding at the end the following:

“(H) EXCEPTION FOR SKIN-TEST DIAGNOSTIC PRODUCTS.—A human drug application for a skin-test diagnostic product shall not be subject to a fee under subparagraph (A).”.

(2) PRESCRIPTION DRUG PROGRAM FEE.—Section 736(a)(2) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379h(a)(2)) is amended—

(A) in subparagraph (A)—

(i) by striking “Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C)” and inserting the following:

“(i) PAYMENT OF FEES.—Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C)”;

(ii) by striking “subsection (c)(5)” and inserting “subsection (c)(6)”; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following: