Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 1002. Definitions.

(a) Human drug application.—Section 735(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379g(1)) is amended, in the matter following subparagraph (B), by striking “an allergenic extract product, or” and inserting “does not include an application with respect to an allergenic extract product licensed before October 1, 2022, does not include an application with respect to a standardized allergenic extract product submitted pursuant to a notification to the applicant from the Secretary regarding the existence of a potency test that measures the allergenic activity of an allergenic extract product licensed by the applicant before October 1, 2022, does not include an application with respect to”.

(b) Prescription drug product.—Section 735(3) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379g(3)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) as clauses (i), (ii), and (iii), respectively;

(2) by striking “(3) The term” and inserting “(3)(A) The term”;