Bill Sponsor
[…] “(D) PUBLICATION IN FEDERAL REGISTER.—The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register notice under paragraph (6) of the fee revenue and fees resulting from the adjustment and the methodologies under this paragraph.”.

(4) OPERATING RESERVE ADJUSTMENT.—Paragraph (4), as redesignated, of section 736(c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379h(c)) is amended—

(A) by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows:

“(A) INCREASE.—For fiscal year 2023 and subsequent fiscal years, the Secretary shall, in addition to adjustments under paragraphs (1), (2), and (3), further increase the fee revenue and fees if such an adjustment is necessary to provide for operating reserves of carryover user fees for the process for the review of human drug applications for each fiscal year in at least the following amounts:

“(i) For fiscal year 2023, at least 8 weeks of operating reserves.

“(ii) For fiscal year 2024, at least 9 weeks of operating reserves.

“(iii) For fiscal year 2025 and subsequent fiscal years, at least 10 weeks of operating reserves.”; and

(B) in subparagraph (C), by striking “paragraph (5)” and inserting “paragraph (6)”.

(5) ADDITIONAL DIRECT COST ADJUSTMENT.—Paragraph (5), as redesignated, of section 736(c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379h(c)) is amended to read as follows:

“(5) ADDITIONAL DIRECT COST ADJUSTMENT.—

“(A) INCREASE.—The Secretary shall, in addition to adjustments under paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4), further increase the fee revenue and fees—

“(i) for fiscal year 2023, by $44,386,150; and