Bill Sponsor
[…] Section 505(u)(4) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355(u)(4)) is amended by striking “October 1” and inserting “December 17”.

SEC. 5005. Reauthorization of the critical path public-private partnership.

Section 566(f) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360bbb–5(f)) is amended by striking “$6,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2022” and inserting “$1,265,753 for the period beginning on October 1, 2022 and ending on December 16, 2022”.

SEC. 5006. Reauthorization of orphan drug grants.

Section 5(c) of the Orphan Drug Act (21 U.S.C. 360ee(c)) is amended by striking “$30,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2022” and inserting “$6,328,767 for the period beginning on October 1, 2022, and ending on December 16, 2022”.

SEC. 5007. Reauthorization of certain device inspections.

Section 704(g)(11) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 374(g)(11)) is amended by striking “October 1” and inserting “December 17”.