117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] To amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to enhance the funding and administration of the Nonprofit Security Grant Program of the Department of Homeland Security, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Nonprofit Security Grant Program Improvement Act of 2022”.
SEC. 2. Enhancements to funding and administration of Nonprofit Security Grant Program of the Department of Homeland Security.
(a) In general.—Section 2009 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 609a) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by inserting “and threats” before the period at the end;
(A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “this” before “subsection”; and
(B) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:
“(2) determined by the Secretary to be at risk of terrorist attacks and threats.”;
(A) by redesignating paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) as subparagraphs (A), (B), and (E), respectively, and moving such subparagraphs, as so redesignated, two ems to the right;