Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) the amounts to be held in that custodial account are invested in regulated investment company stock or a group trust intended to satisfy the requirements of Internal Revenue Service Revenue Ruling 81–100 (or any successor guidance), and”.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 403(b)(7) of such Code is amended by striking “for regulated investment company stock”.

(3) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this subsection shall apply to amounts invested after December 31, 2019.

(b) Amendments to the Investment Company Act of 1940.—Section 3(c)(11) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a–3(c)(11)) is amended to read as follows:

“(11) Any—

“(A) employee’s stock bonus, pension, or profit-sharing trust which meets the requirements for qualification under section 401 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;

“(B) custodial account meeting the requirements of section 403(b)(7) of such Code;

“(C) governmental plan described in section 3(a)(2)(C) of the Securities Act of 1933;