116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(3) CONTACT PERIOD.—The period described under this paragraph is the 1-year period beginning on the earlier of—
“(A) the date on which the qualifying need related to a public health emergency concludes; or
“(B) the date that is 12 weeks after the date on which the employee’s leave under section 102(a)(1)(F) commences.”.
This division may be cited as the “Emergency Unemployment Insurance Stabilization and Access Act of 2020”.
SEC. 102. Emergency transfers for unemployment compensation administration.
(a) In general.—Section 903 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1103) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(h) (1) (A) In addition to any other amounts, the Secretary of Labor shall provide for the making of emergency administration grants in fiscal year 2020 to the accounts of the States in the Unemployment Trust Fund, by transfer from amounts reserved for that purpose in the Federal unemployment account, in accordance with succeeding provisions of this subsection.