116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (3) provide no less protection for novel pathogens than precautions mandated by standards adopted by a State plan that has been approved by the Secretary of Labor under section 18 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 667).
APPLICATION OF COVID–19 EMERGENCY TEMPORARY STANDARD TO CERTAIN FACILITIES RECEIVING MEDICARE FUNDS
(a) In general.—Section 1866 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395cc) is amended—
(A) in subparagraph (X), by striking “and” at the end;
(B) in subparagraph (Y), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(C) by inserting after subparagraph (Y) the following new subparagraph:
“(Z) in the case of hospitals that are not otherwise subject to the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (or a State occupational safety and health plan that is approved under section 18(b) of such Act) and skilled nursing facilities that are not otherwise subject to such Act (or such a State occupational safety and health plan), to comply with the standards promulgated under section 101 of the Covid–19 Health Care Worker Protection Act of 2020.”; and