116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (c) Implementation.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Health and Human Services may implement the provisions of, including amendments made by, this section through program instruction or otherwise.
SECTION 103. Coverage of testing for COVID–19 at no cost sharing under the Medicare Advantage program.
(a) In general.—Section 1852(a)(1)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–22(a)(1)(B)) is amended—
(A) by redesignating subclause (IV) as subclause (VI); and
(B) by inserting after subclause (III) the following new subclauses:
“(IV) Clinical diagnostic laboratory test administered during any portion of the emergency period defined in paragraph (1)(B) of section 1135(g) beginning on or after the date of the enactment of the Families First Coronavirus Response Act for the detection of SARS–CoV–2 or the diagnosis of the virus that causes COVID–19 and the administration of such test.
“(V) Specified COVID–19 testing-related services (as described in section 1833(cc)(1)) for which payment would be payable under a specified outpatient payment provision described in section 1833(cc)(2).”;