Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Implementation.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Health and Human Services may implement the amendments made by this section by program instruction or otherwise.

SEC. 6004. Coverage at no cost sharing of COVID–19 testing under Medicaid and CHIP.

(a) Medicaid.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1905(a)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396d(a)(3)) is amended—

(A) by striking “other laboratory” and inserting “(A) other laboratory”;

(B) by inserting “and” after the semicolon; and

(C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(B) in vitro diagnostic products (as defined in section 809.3(a) of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations) administered during any portion of the emergency period defined in paragraph (1)(B) of section 1135(g) beginning on or after the date of the enactment of this subparagraph for the detection of SARS–CoV–2 or the diagnosis of the virus that causes COVID–19 that are approved, cleared, or authorized under section 510(k), 513, 515 or 564 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, and